Menu
Reply
  • 25
  • 0
  • 11
Silent-2016
On our wavelength
265 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Can somone please read my downstream power levels and provide guidence?

Can someone please read my power downstream settings from the image and let me know are they acceptable or not as I have been having speed issues for over x2 years an overutilization issue has been logged but that was over 2 years ago to no avail and no update provided.

Would appreciate it if you could let me know if I need an engineer called or not.

Thank you Silent-2016

Downstream settingsDownstream settings

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.36K
  • 272
  • 1.18K
Superuser
Superuser
253 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can somone please read my downstream power levels and provide guidence?

Downstream fine.

SNR is in the lower side of things but within the acceptable range.



What is your upstream like?



Over Utilization issues take a long time for a VM to fix Smiley Sad
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
All posts made are personal opinions as I do not work for VirginMedia.
Kudo's a post if you find it useful and want to say thanks
Mark a post as a helpful answer if it answers your question

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 25
  • 0
  • 11
Silent-2016
On our wavelength
236 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can somone please read my downstream power levels and provide guidence?

Since my first post I have now captured some errors so though I would repost the first downstream again.DownstreamDownstreamUpstreamUpstream

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.36K
  • 272
  • 1.18K
Superuser
Superuser
226 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can somone please read my downstream power levels and provide guidence?

Downstream is still the same.
Upstream has high amounts of errors on it.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
All posts made are personal opinions as I do not work for VirginMedia.
Kudo's a post if you find it useful and want to say thanks
Mark a post as a helpful answer if it answers your question

  • 25
  • 0
  • 11
Silent-2016
On our wavelength
206 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can somone please read my downstream power levels and provide guidence?

how do I get the errors fixed?

 

Many thanks

Silent

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.36K
  • 272
  • 1.18K
Superuser
Superuser
200 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can somone please read my downstream power levels and provide guidence?

Ring VM for an engineer and explain you have a lot of t3 timeouts on the hub.


Or wait for the forum team to reply (which takes about a week if you don't reply, longer if you do)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
All posts made are personal opinions as I do not work for VirginMedia.
Kudo's a post if you find it useful and want to say thanks
Mark a post as a helpful answer if it answers your question

  • 10.01K
  • 294
  • 625
Forum Team
Forum Team
179 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can somone please read my downstream power levels and provide guidence?

Hey Silent-2016,

 

Thanks for posting Smiley Happy

 

I've taken a look at your power and SNR levels today and they're currently within range and there's only been one T4 time-out in 28 days since your last reboot.

 

It looks like the levels maybe fluctuating, I know we've been speaking via PM, please get back to me directly if you notice any further problems.

 

Thanks for your patience,

Take care.

Heather_J

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 25
  • 0
  • 11
Silent-2016
On our wavelength
62 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can somone please read my downstream power levels and provide guidence?

No further help I see.... and I still have he issues
0 Kudos
Reply