Menu
Reply
  • 57
  • 0
  • 3
Spuddy
On our wavelength
758 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Broadband Quality Monitor Packet Loss.

Called VM to report high packet loss on my link since yesterday at 4PM. Unsurprisingly, call centre operator fobbed me off stating I needed to put the SuperHub in router mode (currently in Modem mode with LRT224 behind it doing NAT) before she could test further.

Could someone from the support team here look into this for me?

Snapshot Graph

d3727b5d26e01d38caf33be9f9085b14-09-12-2015

Live Graph

e63b9343a225b442d108abc97b2dabcd

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.2K
  • 173
  • 420
Forum Team
Forum Team
723 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Quality Monitor Packet Loss.

Hi Spuddy, 

 

Thanks for getting in touch, I'm sorry you've had trouble with packet loss. 

 

I've taken a look at your connection and things are looking fine from this side currently, but I'll agree that isn't a great looking graph. 

 

Are you finding that it is like this all the time or only certain times? 

 

Please can you pop up a traceroute as well so I can see how that looks as it should correlate to the graph. 

 

Speak to you soon. 

 

Emma


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
funkyuk
Joining in
717 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Quality Monitor Packet Loss.

Are you in Arelsey Beds?  I'm in Letchworth, Herts, (3 miles off away but probably connecting via Luton and getting similar... (since upgrade to superhub 2 and 150mbps the other week)

26e41fcc88de82b26daae8e83bad85de-12-12-2015

[url=http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/share/26e41fcc88de82b26daae8e83bad85de-12-12-2015.html][img]http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/share-thumb/26e41fcc88de82b26daae8e83bad85de-12-12-2015.png[/img][/url]

im getting crappy packet loss and streaming anything in my house (netflix, amazon, spotify is a freaking struggle since our upgrade)

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
funkyuk
Joining in
709 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Quality Monitor Packet Loss.

OK,  check the similarity here.... my packet loss too has been happening since 4pm on the 8th (not since install of new superhub)

  f7ca2893d99dc71d8338fd0ec2435e55-08-12-2015

@emma_k would you like a tracert from me too?  where would you like me to tracert to?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 57
  • 0
  • 3
Spuddy
On our wavelength
681 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Quality Monitor Packet Loss.

Yes Funky, I'm in Arlesey, 5 mins down the road from where you are in Letchworth; would indicate a localised issue. My connection has been junk since all this packet loss began at 4pm on Tuesday 8th December. Haven't been able to stream anything really, webpages constantly need to be reloaded to complete downloading (probably due to the 10% packet loss!). It would seem that as Funky and I are experiencing the same issue, since exactly the same time and live within 3 miles of each other it's probably associated with some equipment of yours that we're both connected to or routed through.

This is today. Strange difference between 11:59PM to 12:01AM in behaviour considering I was in bed! Overall same packet loss issues experienced.

My Broadband Ping - VM152 - Arlesey

 

Tracert to bbc.co.uk

traceroute bbc.co.uk
traceroute to bbc.co.uk (212.58.244.23), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets
1 10.0.0.1 (10.0.0.1) 0.708 ms 0.674 ms 0.594 ms
2 cpc3-hitc7-2-0-gw.9-2.cable.virginm.net (80.7.236.1) 10.327 ms 8.176 ms 1 1.794 ms
3 lutn-core-2b-ae5-551.network.virginmedia.net (213.107.46.237) 12.359 ms 12 .273 ms 11.940 ms
4 * * *
5 nrth-bb-1b-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net (62.254.42.130) 12.737 ms 13.288 ms 14.647 ms
6 tele-ic-4-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net (62.253.174.18) 11.179 ms 14.625 m s 12.203 ms
7 * * *
8 * * *
9 * * *
10 * * *
11 * * *
12 * * *
13 * * *
14 * * *
15 * * *
16 * * *
17 * * *
18 * * *
19 * * *
20 * * *
21 * * *
22 * * *
23 * * *
24 * * *
25 * * *
26 * * *
27 * * *
28 * * *
29 * * *
30 * * *

Tracert to google.co.uk

traceroute google.co.uk
traceroute to google.co.uk (62.252.60.93), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets
1 10.0.0.1 (10.0.0.1) 0.655 ms 0.677 ms 0.656 ms
2 cpc3-hitc7-2-0-gw.9-2.cable.virginm.net (80.7.236.1) 11.496 ms 11.844 ms 7.306 ms
3 lutn-core-2b-ae5-1604.network.virginmedia.net (213.107.46.249) 9.275 ms 12.255 ms 8.784 ms
4 * * *
5 * * *
6 popl-icdn-1-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net (62.254.84.158) 14.882 ms 14.786 ms 11.901 ms
7 * * *
8 * * *
9 * * *
10 * * *
11 * * *
12 * * *
13 * * *
14 * * *
15 * * *
16 * * *
17 * * *
18 * * *
19 * * *
20 * * *
21 * * *
22 * * *
23 * * *
24 * * *
25 * * *
26 * * *
27 * * *
28 * * *
29 * * *
30 * * *

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.2K
  • 173
  • 420
Forum Team
Forum Team
629 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Quality Monitor Packet Loss.

Hi Both, 

 

Thanks for the information you have popped across to me. I've been taking a look at everything with one of my colleagues. There was a fault reported in the area a couple of days ago but this has now been resolved. 

 

If you are still having trouble please get back to me with a fresh TBB graph and a traceroute. As it may be something we'll need to raise and that information will help us if you're still having trouble. 

 

It would also be advisable to reboot and disconnect the hub from all devices for an hour, run the tests after this time. 

 

Speak to you soon. 

 

Emma


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 57
  • 0
  • 3
Spuddy
On our wavelength
604 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Quality Monitor Packet Loss.

Hello Emma,

Still experiencing packet loss in my area. 5-10%.

Latest snapshot of graph.

f01672426937f61c27c161e6aa1e2288-17-12-2015

C:\windows\system32>tracert google.co.uk

Tracing route to google.co.uk [62.252.60.84]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     2 ms     1 ms     2 ms  10.0.0.1
  2    16 ms     9 ms     9 ms  cpc3-hitc7-2-0-gw.9-2.cable.virginm.net [80.7.23
6.1]
  3    17 ms     9 ms    11 ms  lutn-core-2a-ae5-1605.network.virginmedia.net [2
13.107.46.213]
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  5    15 ms    12 ms    13 ms  popl-icdn-1-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.25
4.84.158]
  6    16 ms    13 ms    13 ms  cpc3-stme1-3-0-cust84.cdif.cable.ntl.com [62.252
.60.84]

Trace complete.
C:\Users\simon.brooker>tracert bbc.co.uk

Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.244.22]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     2 ms     2 ms     1 ms  10.0.0.1
  2    10 ms    17 ms    10 ms  cpc3-hitc7-2-0-gw.9-2.cable.virginm.net [80.7.23
6.1]
  3    14 ms     9 ms    14 ms  lutn-core-2a-ae5-1244.network.virginmedia.net [6
2.252.71.109]
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  5     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  6    18 ms    37 ms    14 ms  nrth-bb-1c-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.254
.42.134]
  7    24 ms    14 ms    18 ms  tele-ic-4-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.253.
174.18]
  8    14 ms    15 ms    14 ms  pos6-1.rt0.thdo.bbc.co.uk [212.58.239.237]
  9     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 11    24 ms    23 ms    22 ms  ae0.er01.telhc.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.109]
 12    25 ms    17 ms    24 ms  132.185.255.148
 13    23 ms    18 ms    16 ms  212.58.244.22

Trace complete.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.87K
  • 322
  • 852
legacy1
Hero
593 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Quality Monitor Packet Loss.

Same type of problem here
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Since-Upgrading/m-p/2994158#M90288

Do the following:
ping -n 200 80.7.23 6.1
tracert 80.249.99.164
then ping -n 200 every ping back from that tracert starting with 80.249.99.164 till you show no packet loss.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
funkyuk
Joining in
588 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Quality Monitor Packet Loss.

I'm still getting the same packet loss (Thursday 17). But am now away from home until the new year, so cant get at my charts or reboot for an hour. (Though I did restart my superhub on Wednesday)

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.1K
  • 36
  • 591
Ignition
Trouble shooter
564 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Quality Monitor Packet Loss.

Please don't waste your time pinging everything. You mentioned issues streaming as well as on your TBB BQM. Testing your connectivity to Think Broadband doesn't seem a worthwhile use of your time when packet loss is seen to other places too.

EDIT: I've had some time to do a bit more research. I can't say that it's not a problem on your node directly but there is some screwy routing on the VM network right now. This should not be causing loss, only jitter, however I find myself wondering if there's a fault in Luton that's causing you both grief but only affects one very specific physical route.

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Since-Upgrading/m-p/2994158/highlight/false#M90288

0 Kudos
Reply