Menu
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
leemoo
On our wavelength
471 Views
Message 1 of 20
Flag for a moderator

1.26Mps which should be 100Mps

Done speed tests and I am getting download speed back of 1.26Mbps. Tested a few times and not getting anything over 2.

What the hell is going on? Should be 100Mps. Now i know I won't hitting these speeds but this is pathetic!

Tried WiFi , tried wired connection. The connection from laptop to router is 72Mps so not problem there.

Restarted everything and still the same.

Checked status for area all looks good

Looking at network log on router I have this:

 

Network Log

First TimeLast TimePriorityError NumberDescription
 22/06/2016 19:06:42  22/06/2016 19:06:42  Critical (3)  82000400  Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 

 

 

Any ideas appreciated.

 

Thanks

Lee

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
leemoo
On our wavelength
441 Views
Message 2 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1.26Mps which should be 100Mps

speed is 34.51Mbps today but that is still garbage considering it should be 100Mbps

Thought VM where supposed to be getting better and better with there speeds but they are going backwards by the looks of it!

The comical thing is VM are saying I will be going to 150Mbps from 100Mbps but that means nothing if they can't even get me to the 100Mbps I am paying for.

Come on VM sort this out!!!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.01K
  • 760
  • 1.88K
Superuser
Superuser
438 Views
Message 3 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1.26Mps which should be 100Mps

I would test wired as wireless is affected by many external factorrs like Range, Client Hardware, Interference and the Topography of your home, making it too unreliable to test the true speed of your internet connection. You say you are getting a 72Mbps connection speed between the laptop and hub. I take it that is the Link speed of the wireless connection. 72Mbps is the max Link speed on one wireless channel on a single wireless stream in one direction, ignoring overheads. This is a theoretical speed, the real world speed would be around 35 to 45 Mbps due to the overheads and the half duplex nature of wireless.

I would test your speeds wired directly to the hub by ethernet cable, during the day and again during evening peak periods.

Your log shows just one T4 error, but not much info can be gleamed due to the short period your connection has been logged. Posting the hub's power levels and an updated network log would help.

  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
leemoo
On our wavelength
433 Views
Message 4 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1.26Mps which should be 100Mps

Hi griffin thanks for the reply. I did try wired connection and it was exactly the same. I've just tried this again and got average speeds of around 40Mbps with one test hitting 67Mbps which seemed to be a one off. Still no where near the speeds I should be expecting.

Downstream Channels Lock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Rx Power SNR Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
Locked135283000000 HzQAM256-1.5 dBmV37.4 dB26390
Locked133267000000 HzQAM256-1.3 dBmV37.7 dB25830
Locked134275000000 HzQAM256-1.5 dBmV37.5 dB26810
Locked136291000000 HzQAM256-1.6 dBmV37.2 dB26460
Locked137299000000 HzQAM256-0.2 dBmV37.3 dB28899
Locked138307000000 HzQAM256-0.3 dBmV37.2 dB29810
Locked139315000000 HzQAM2560.1 dBmV37.1 dB31581
Locked140323000000 HzQAM2560.1 dBmV37.2 dB32708
Upstream Channels Lock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Tx Power Mode Channel Bandwidth Symbol Rate
Locked332600000 HzATDMA51.0 dBmV64QAM640000030720 Kbits/sec
Locked146200000 HzATDMA51.8 dBmV64QAM640000030720 Kbits/sec
Unlocked00 HzUnknown0.0 dBmVUnknownUnknown0 Kbits/sec
Unlocked00 HzUnknown0.0 dBmVUnknownUnknown0 Kbits/sec

 

 

Network log looks to be the same

 

Network Log

First TimeLast TimePriorityError NumberDescription
 22/06/2016 19:06:42  22/06/2016 19:06:42  Critical (3)  82000400  Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0; 
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.01K
  • 760
  • 1.88K
Superuser
Superuser
425 Views
Message 5 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1.26Mps which should be 100Mps

Downstream is fine, the upstream power levels are a tad warm, VM will need to take a closer look.

Starting a BQM graph here, would give a more detailed picture of on how your connection is performing. You will need to enable Re, in the advanced section of the hub's GUI.spond to ICMP echo requests first

  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
leemoo
On our wavelength
401 Views
Message 6 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1.26Mps which should be 100Mps

Think there is defo an issue as my brother lives the end of the street and has been experiencing similar problems. He did get upgraded to 150Mb which helped with the problem but has caused other issues.

Think I will click on the upgrade option and then try contacting VM if still an issue after this has been done.

Will also take a look at the reporting tool, thanks griffin. Your input has been helpful mate.

Just to add, may well be an issue that VM are not aware of at the moment.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
leemoo
On our wavelength
390 Views
Message 7 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1.26Mps which should be 100Mps

Back to 2.5Mb tonight again. Glad my contract is up next month.

Just posting this as a way to vent my frustration more than anything!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
leemoo
On our wavelength
365 Views
Message 8 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1.26Mps which should be 100Mps

Hi again, so this the graph so far from setting it up last night.

Not sure if it will provide enough info yet?

 

network.PNG

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.01K
  • 760
  • 1.88K
Superuser
Superuser
340 Views
Message 9 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1.26Mps which should be 100Mps

Was there any heavy internet use to explain the activety at 12am and 10am ish?

I would post the graph again late in the evening to cover the peak period. (or a live graph link)

I would leave the thread alone then until a VM Forum Team member can respond.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 1
wang
Tuning in
324 Views
Message 10 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1.26Mps which should be 100Mps

I'm the brother who lives close. I called  Virgin today as I'm on 150 and I 'm only getting 2 mps. Eng booked in for Tuesday. Tech done remote assist and tried his magic but to no avail. This morning I was getting 10 mps , now lucky if I get 2 mps. I have told them that this may be an area problem but they didn't seem interested. 

0 Kudos
Reply