Menu
Reply
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
steve2701
Just joined
326 Views
Message 1 of 4
Flag for a moderator

Blocking port 1900

Hi

I received a letter this morning stating that my home devices could be at risk, so I logged in to my hub and followed the instructions to block port 1900, however I got to the "port forwarding" section and can't find any port 1900 in the service bar.

Am I looking in the right place? It is in the hub, advanced settings, security then port forwarding and it says to block any rule that has port 1900 open but i can't see any rules or port 1900 on there.

Can anyone help?

 

Many thanks

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13.01K
  • 371
  • 1.06K
Moderator
Moderator
297 Views
Message 2 of 4
Flag for a moderator

Re: Blocking port 1900

Hi steve2701,

Thanks for getting in touch, if you haven't sorted this yet there's some useful information on our help pages here 'SSDP vulnerability alert' around resolving this potential security vulnerability.

Hope this helps.

 

Ralph_R
Forum Moderator

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.51K
  • 202
  • 981
Sololobo
Wise owl
271 Views
Message 3 of 4
Flag for a moderator

Re: Blocking port 1900

Read this post from ravenstar68: http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Security-matters/mDNS-and-SSDP-vulnerabilities-a-suggestion-for-...

 




It's What I Do.
I Drink and I
Remember Things.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
geekonweb
Joining in
125 Views
Message 4 of 4
Flag for a moderator

Re: Blocking port 1900

Once you are done with the settings as suggested in port you can easily verify it using online tools like :  Port Checker

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply