Menu
Reply
  • 21
  • 0
  • 1
naoise2001
Tuning in
271 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

keeps cutting out

so i am on the superhub 1 and my connection keeps cutting out then comes back a few minutes later , this is happening with very device on the network combined with this i also have massively high latency anywhere from 60(fine to around 5000(not fine) . 

 

please can you help me as it is getting very annoying (i have attached my power levels to see if anything is off with them)

 

Downstream   DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8 299000000 Hz 267000000 Hz 275000000 Hz 283000000 Hz 291000000 Hz 307000000 Hz 315000000 Hz 323000000 Hz Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked 65 61 62 63 64 66 67 68 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 -1.5 dBmV -2.7 dBmV -2.4 dBmV -2.7 dBmV -2.9 dBmV -1.3 dBmV -1.7 dBmV -1.8 dBmV 38.6 dB 37.8 dB 38.2 dB 38.5 dB 38.3 dB 39.0 dB 38.5 dB 34.7 dB

Frequency (Hz)
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)
Channel ID
Modulation
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)
Interleave Depth
Power Level (dBmV)
RxMER (dB)
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 21
  • 0
  • 1
naoise2001
Tuning in
270 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: keeps cutting out

power lvls.JPG

 

picture if this is better

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 543
  • 41
  • 84
DavidJWalker
Rising star
268 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: keeps cutting out

your power levels is two low you need someone to come out and sort it out

Using VIVID 350 Optical Fibre, Player TV, Talk Weekends



Just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong.
If you do like my answer please mark it as helpful; it may help others
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 21
  • 0
  • 1
naoise2001
Tuning in
266 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: keeps cutting out

wow thank you this is no joke the 4th time ive made this post 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 21
  • 0
  • 1
naoise2001
Tuning in
262 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: keeps cutting out

so should i call or will a virgin forum employee see this? 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 543
  • 41
  • 84
DavidJWalker
Rising star
260 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: keeps cutting out

its better calling for someone to come out it takes over a week for someone to get back to you on here

Using VIVID 350 Optical Fibre, Player TV, Talk Weekends



Just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong.
If you do like my answer please mark it as helpful; it may help others
  • 21
  • 0
  • 1
naoise2001
Tuning in
254 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: keeps cutting out

ah ok thanks 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.48K
  • 353
  • 1.45K
Forum Team
Forum Team
198 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: keeps cutting out

Hi naoise2001,

As I advised via my reply to you PM your power levels are fine, nothing to worry about at all. As a rule of thumb the downstreams should be no lower than -5dBmV and no higher than 10dBmV.

If your disconnections are affecting only wireless devices then I would urge you to take a look at the below link:

Optimising your Hub's wireless signal.

Resetting your Hub back to factory default settings is also a good idea, though if you've customised the settings (wireless SSID, port forwarding etc) you'll need to re-enter that information afterwards.

If the above doesn't help would you please try a wired connection so that we can determine whether this is a Wi-Fi issue or something else?

Thanks Smiley Happy

 


Jen
Forum Team



0 Kudos
Reply
  • 21
  • 0
  • 1
naoise2001
Tuning in
176 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: keeps cutting out

ok i tried a wired connection and the speed seems much much faster so i think this is an issue with my wireless connection 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.48K
  • 353
  • 1.45K
Forum Team
Forum Team
157 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: keeps cutting out

Hi naoise2001,

Thanks for trying that. At least that has highlighted the potential cause, make sure you check out the information from those links I provided in my previous post. Reconfiguring the wireless settings is definitely recommended and a factory reset may be a good idea (though do that first).

If you need any further assistance please post an update and we'll get back to you when we can Smiley Happy


Jen
Forum Team



0 Kudos
Reply