Menu
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
quette
Joining in
283 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Virgin Media Phone Line Socket and broadband?

Hello guys!

 

2 days ago i was order a Quick Start Kit, should comes tommorow. Sales agents check my address and they said i can install it by myself. But i've got a problem because i was find only a Virgin Media PHONE Socket in my house, not VM Wall Socket, is that alright? Internet will be works anyway? Or i have to order engineer?

 

Thanks for reply.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.29K
  • 515
  • 2.3K
Superuser
Superuser
277 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin Media Phone Line Socket and broadband?

VM broadband comes down a separate line than phone. So if you have no Coax output from a wall socket to attach the broadband kit to...

Yes you need a manned install


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
quette
Joining in
271 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin Media Phone Line Socket and broadband?

Thanks for reply!

 

I've got some 2 Coax output in wall, but i think is for TV, there is "UHT/VHT". Do you know what does it mean? Someone else rent that house before that's why i don't know.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
quette
Joining in
254 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin Media Phone Line Socket and broadband?

So if Quick Start Kit comes, just don't do nothing and wait for engineer yes? can anybody help me with book an appointment?
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20.93K
  • 769
  • 1.56K
Forum Team
Forum Team
235 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin Media Phone Line Socket and broadband?

Hi quette, 

 

Thanks for your post and welcome to the forums. It's really great having you on board with us in the Community Smiley Happy

 

The Coax cable is used to connect the TV and the Broadband. It is the same cable we use so if you already have the equipment, try connecting it up using the instructions that came with your pack. 

 

If you've not been able to do this, give the team a call on 150 / 0345 454 1111 so they can arrange for an engineer to come and install things instead Smiley Happy

 

Let us know how things go. 

 

Thanks,

Kath_F
Forum Team

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out



0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.3K
  • 1.03K
  • 1.92K
Superuser
Superuser
226 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin Media Phone Line Socket and broadband?


quette wrote:

Thanks for reply!

 

I've got some 2 Coax output in wall, but i think is for TV, there is "UHT/VHT". Do you know what does it mean? Someone else rent that house before that's why i don't know.


Follow the wire from the telephone socket that goes outside the house. This should go to a box on the front of the house. The coax cables also come from this box, so if you can then follow them inside your house, you have the connections you need.

su1718.jpgCable customer since 1993. Services: FH TV, Sky Sports & Movies (2xV6), Talk Anytime Phone, VIVID 350, Virgin PAYG Mobile

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
quette
Joining in
207 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin Media Phone Line Socket and broadband?

Hello guys!

 

It was that Coax output in my wall, everything works fine. But i've got VIVID 100 Mbp/s package and from 3 days max speed is 49-52 Mbp/s. Any ideas guys?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16.1K
  • 1.34K
  • 3.27K
Superuser
Superuser
176 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin Media Phone Line Socket and broadband?

hiya @quette is this via:
wired/wireless?
using pc/laptop?
how are you testing the speed?
would also be advisiable to check all signal levels if you could goto http://192.168.0.1 clicking router status top right [no need to login] and if could copy/paste the downstream, upstream, network log & operational config don't worry about the formatting we can easily read it.
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
quette
Joining in
165 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin Media Phone Line Socket and broadband?

Thanks for the reply @paultechy,

 

Speedtest by Ookla, that's how i testing the speed.

If i plug it by the ethernet cable speed is 103 Mbp/s so perfect, but wireless working max at 50 Mbp/s, even if i am 1 meter from the router, using the phone or laptop. Anyway im using the PC with Wi-fi adapter TP-LINK TL-WN721N (it can work up to 150 Mbp/s).

 

Dostrojone kanały downstream (Hz) 299000000 Locked

Dostrojone kanały upstream (Hz) 31000000 Locked

General Configuration Value

Dostęp do sieci Enabled Maximum Number of CPEs 1 Baseline Privacy Enabled Docsis Mode Docsis30 Config file V3c1310bb03cca99.cm Primary Downstream Service Flow SFID 65245 Max Traffic Rate 110100000 Primary Upstream Service Flow SFID 35608 Max Traffic Rate 6400000

 

Network log

 

Date And Time Error Number Event Description

2016-11-11 23:18:47.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-11 23:18:51.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-11 23:18:51.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-11 23:18:53.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-11 23:18:58.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-11 23:19:37.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-11 23:20:08.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-11 23:20:10.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:27.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:27.0084020300MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:43.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:02:09.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:02:09.0084020300MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:02:22.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:02:34.0068000401ToD request sent - No Response received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-11 23:29:58.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-11 23:30:21.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-11 23:30:21.0084020300MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-11 23:30:31.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-12 16:54:08.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16.1K
  • 1.34K
  • 3.27K
Superuser
Superuser
137 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin Media Phone Line Socket and broadband?

hiya @quette the speed you'll get via wifi can vary greatly even being within 1 metre.. you could take a look at -> http://help.virginmedia.com/system/selfservice.controller?CMD=VIEW_ARTICLE&ARTICLE_ID=27667&CURRENT_... this might help increase wifi speed, with the laptop using wifi how old is this laptop?
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
0 Kudos
Reply