Menu
Reply
  • 1.49K
  • 5
  • 20
RockerSBM
Fibre optic
222 Views
Message 1 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Think I have a problem with one of the upstream channels

Hi Virgin 

I think i have a problem with one of the upstream channels shac2 hub is rebooting and loads of T3 errors on the error logs. My tbb graph showing red lines when it happens. I see the upstream power level gone up abit too from 48dbmv

I know the upstream says 4 t3 timeouts but they was 12 t3 timeouts b4 the hub rebooted.

Looks like the 258 channel is the problem. 

6661fcb661e75899ad92e182cf160dcc-05-04-2017

Downstream   DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)299000000267000000275000000283000000291000000307000000315000000323000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID1713141516181920
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)1.752.702.482.081.761.751.751.87
RxMER (dB)38.2638.2638.2638.2638.9838.6138.2638.26
Pre RS Errors1681791065-33619-620
Post RS Errors-9-11-4-54-24620-629

 

Upstream   US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.0N/AN/A2.0
Channel ID4N/AN/A3
Frequency (Hz)25800000N/AN/A32600000
Ranging StatusSuccessN/AN/ASuccess
Modulation16QAMN/AN/A16QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000N/AN/A5120000
Mini-Slot Size4N/AN/A4
Power Level (dBmV)49.25N/AN/A47.75
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts4000
T4 Timeouts0000

 

Network Log

First TimeLast TimePriorityError NumberDescription
05/04/2017 12:37:41 GMT05/04/2017 12:37:41 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
05/04/2017 12:37:19 GMT05/04/2017 12:37:19 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/04/2017 12:37:04 GMT05/04/2017 12:37:04 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/04/2017 12:37:01 GMT05/04/2017 12:37:01 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/04/2017 12:36:58 GMT05/04/2017 12:36:58 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/04/2017 12:36:50 GMT05/04/2017 12:36:50 GMTNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
05/04/2017 12:36:42 GMT05/04/2017 12:36:42 GMTCritical (3)82000600Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted
05/04/2017 12:36:42 GMT05/04/2017 12:36:42 GMTCritical (3)82000300Ranging Request Retries exhausted
05/04/2017 12:36:41 GMT05/04/2017 12:36:41 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/04/2017 12:36:40 GMT05/04/2017 12:36:40 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/04/2017 12:36:39 GMT05/04/2017 12:36:39 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/04/2017 12:36:38 GMT05/04/2017 12:36:38 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/04/2017 12:36:37 GMT05/04/2017 12:36:37 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/04/2017 12:36:35 GMT05/04/2017 12:36:35 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/04/2017 12:36:34 GMT05/04/2017 12:36:34 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/04/2017 12:36:33 GMT05/04/2017 12:36:33 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/04/2017 12:36:32 GMT05/04/2017 12:36:32 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/04/2017 12:36:31 GMT05/04/2017 12:36:31 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/04/2017 12:36:30 GMT05/04/2017 12:36:30 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/04/2017 12:36:29 GMT05/04/2017 12:36:29 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

 

cheers

shaun

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.48K
  • 353
  • 1.45K
Forum Team
Forum Team
200 Views
Message 2 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Think I have a problem with one of the upstream channels

Hello again Shaun Smiley Happy

I've just tested your connection and can see no network issues for the 5th. Interestingly a couple of adjacent upstreams are experiencing noise problems but yours are not.

As you are experiencing timeouts and Hub reboots I think I should arrange for an engineer to call. I shall send you a PM in a moment so please reply when you can and I'll make the necessary arrangements.

Thanks Smiley Happy


Jen
Forum Team



0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.49K
  • 5
  • 20
RockerSBM
Fibre optic
176 Views
Message 3 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Think I have a problem with one of the upstream channels

Hi Jen

The SNR keeps dropping to 34 and going back up too 38 and the power levels too go from 0 to +8 can you see anything on the network now? i got in from work and the SNR was showing 34 now they are at 37 38. No noise showing on the line post rs error are fine.

speeds im getting is 19 meg on the xbox one 

cheers

shaun

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.91K
  • 158
  • 414
Forum Team
Forum Team
157 Views
Message 4 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Think I have a problem with one of the upstream channels

Thanks for updating the thread Shaun,

 

I've checked the account affected and I've raised an issue detected with the network over to the relevant team to flag and note on the system. This concerns a high demand for our service in your area.

 

More information regarding this will be available soon,

 

Nat_J

 

 

 


Who's who? Find out more about our community members. Good folk to know


  • 1.49K
  • 5
  • 20
RockerSBM
Fibre optic
140 Views
Message 5 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Think I have a problem with one of the upstream channels

Hi Jen

I think i still have this problem cos i have noise on the network too can you check this?

"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.3":"4398",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.48":"4623",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.49":"3427",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.50":"4619",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.51":"3545",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.52":"3766",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.53":"3621",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.54":"3439",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.55":"4269",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.56":"3668",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.57":"3691",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.58":"4489",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.59":"3930",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.60":"4187",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.61":"3883",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.62":"3920",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.63":"3935",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.64":"3977",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.65":"5049",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.66":"3962",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.67":"3792",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.68":"3868",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.69":"3793",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.70":"3648",
"1":"Finish"

 

Cheers

shaun 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.1K
  • 300
  • 978
Forum Team
Forum Team
126 Views
Message 6 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Think I have a problem with one of the upstream channels

Hello Shaun

 

Yes sorry we do have an issue and are investigating F005288104 est fix 18 MAY 2017. I have updated your account notes so hopefully you may receive SMS updates.

 

Thank you for you patience

Nicola

Virgin Media Forum Team
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.49K
  • 5
  • 20
RockerSBM
Fibre optic
125 Views
Message 7 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Think I have a problem with one of the upstream channels

Hi Nicola

Thanks for the update
Cheers once again.

Shaun
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.49K
  • 5
  • 20
RockerSBM
Fibre optic
93 Views
Message 8 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Think I have a problem with one of the upstream channels

Hi Nicola 

After they did repair work the downstream SNR is low at 33 used to be good in this area at 38 to 39 SNR theres no noise online line just wanted to know why the SNR so low? upstream power moves abit.

its not the wisewood address.

Downstream bonded channels Channel Frequency(Hz) Power
(dBmV) SNR
(dB) Modulation Channel ID
12990000003.235.5256 qam21
23230000003.736.6256 qam24
33150000003.536.6256 qam23
43070000003.436.3256 qam22
52910000003.436.3256 qam20
62830000003.736.3256 qam19
72750000004.436.6256 qam18
82670000004.436.6256 qam17
92590000004.536.3256 qam16
10251000000435.7256 qam15
112430000003.535.5256 qam14
12235000000233.9256 qam13
132270000002.533.8256 qam12
142190000003.534.9256 qam11
15211000000434.9256 qam10
162030000004.535.5256 qam9
17195000000535.7256 qam8
181870000005.635256 qam7
191790000005.835.7256 qam6
201710000006.436.3256 qam5
211630000006.535.7256 qam4
22155000000736.3256 qam3
231470000007.335.7256 qam2
241390000007.135.5256 qam1

 

Upstream bonded channels Channel ID Frequency(Hz) Mode Power
(dBmV) Modulation Channel Bandwidth(Hz) Symbol Rate (ksps)
425800000ATDMA48.316 qam64000005120
332600000ATDMA48.316 qam64000005120

 

cheers

shaun

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.2K
  • 173
  • 420
Forum Team
Forum Team
75 Views
Message 9 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Think I have a problem with one of the upstream channels

Hi RockerSBM, 

 

Thanks for getting back in touch and for the additional information provided. 

 

Nic is out of office for a couple of days so i hope you don't mind me picking this up. 

 

The downstream modem SNR is looking ok from this side currently.  The SNR for the CMTS in general is fine for the type of CMTS you are on. 

 

I can see however that there is some trouble with slow speeds during peak times on the upstreams. 

 

I have popped the details across to Networks and will let you know as soon as I know more. 

 

How are you finding the connection in general now? 

 

All the best

 

Emma

 

 


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.2K
  • 173
  • 420
Forum Team
Forum Team
71 Views
Message 10 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Think I have a problem with one of the upstream channels

Hi RockerSBM, 

 

Just a quick update a fault has been raised ref F005361227 for slow speeds at peak times. 

 

Please give this thread a bump over the next few days and we will get an update on this for you. 

 

Take care, 

 

Emma


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply