Menu
Reply
  • 7.34K
  • 178
  • 424
Forum Team
Forum Team
507 Views
Message 41 of 51
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 modem mode issues

Hi RockerSBM,

 

Just a quick update on a couple of things, fault ref F005471463 has now been resolved so fingers crossed you shouldn't see any more issues with that. 

 

The cabinet has been visited by an engineer and they have found the lock was broken so they have secured the cabinet and requested that someone come out to repair the lock properly. 

 

I have also popped a quick reply to your PM. 

 

Many thanks

 

Emma


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.34K
  • 178
  • 424
Forum Team
Forum Team
498 Views
Message 42 of 51
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 modem mode issues

Hi RockerSBM, 

 

Thanks for getting back to me, I am sorry to see there is still the occasional drop out. 

 

This could be downs to a couple of factors, firstly the fault for slow speeds at peak times is still ongoing, ref F005361227, mostly on the upstreams as far as I can see and not too high so shouldn't be causing too much trouble. 

 

Secondly I can still see an occasional FEC on the cable segment but it is very occasional so shouldn't be too impacting. Do keep an eye on it as i would say it is that rather than the slow speed fault that would be causing you issues with drop outs, if necessary I can raise it to networks if it starts to get bad again, but fingers crossed that should just be the tail end of the previous SNR fault. 

 

If you still have no joy about the cabinet over the next couple of weeks let me know and I will pop another email across at least it is closed now which is a good start Smiley Happy

 

Speak to you soon. 

 

Emma


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
mrplum
Joining in
199 Views
Message 43 of 51
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 modem mode issues

A frustrating 3 days with the SuperHub 3

I tried a whole combination of things to resolve a WAN dropout - purchased a new router and tried modem mode and hours of different tests and permutations.

In frustration I rang Virgin several times and they carried out various pointless tests until I finally flipped and asked for my old SuperHub 2.0 to be re-activated. It really was a terrible waste of time.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Robertdundee
Joining in
198 Views
Message 44 of 51
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 modem mode issues

You made the right choice. Until they sort out the firmware I’ll stick to my 2AC whilst using the 3 as a futuristic doorstop.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20.6K
  • 544
  • 3.17K
Sephiroth
Alessandro Volta
185 Views
Message 45 of 51
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 modem mode issues


mrplum wrote:

A frustrating 3 days with the SuperHub 3

I tried a whole combination of things to resolve a WAN dropout - purchased a new router and tried modem mode and hours of different tests and permutations.

In frustration I rang Virgin several times and they carried out various pointless tests until I finally flipped and asked for my old SuperHub 2.0 to be re-activated. It really was a terrible waste of time.


This is a strange story because if the Hub 3 was screwed to the extent of dropping the WAN, then every Hub 3 would do that.

So it's worth getting a bit more information from you both for the record and out of curiosity.

1.  When the WAN dropped under the Hub 3, what did the front LED do?

2.  Did you examine any of the modem stats & network log?

3.  Is the SH2 completely stable? And how do the modem stats compare with the Hub 3?

I'm wondering if there are circuit impairment at the margin.

Cheers

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15
  • 1
  • 2
joffonon
On our wavelength
87 Views
Message 46 of 51
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 modem mode issues


Sephiroth wrote:

In modem mode, from your browser, insert this URL onto the address line:

http://192.168.100.1/walk?oids=1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4

The post-RS errors will be displayed. If they are not zero, do the same in router mode please using:

http://192.168.0.1/walk?oids=1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4

This is just to check that nothing in the modem is going awry.


I've come to this thread after having some issues with my new Superhub 3 in modem mode - I upgraded from Vivid 200 to Vivid 300 last week and the performance hasn't been up to much in modem mode with my trusty Asus RT-N66U router - barely 20 meg download speed most of the time. I've made sure that the router is auto-negotiating at 1000 full duplex as noted in other threads.

I've switched to router mode and put my Asus router into the SH3's DMZ and all now seems to be OK speed-wise. However, on testing using the above link, I get this:

{
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.3":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.48":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.49":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.50":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.51":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.52":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.53":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.54":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.55":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.56":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.57":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.58":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.59":"2079525",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.60":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.61":"1",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.62":"2",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.63":"1",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.64":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.65":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.66":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.67":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.68":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.69":"1",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.70":"3",
"1":"Finish"
}

...and if I switch back to modem mode, I get this:

 

{
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.3":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.48":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.49":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.50":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.51":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.52":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.53":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.54":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.55":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.56":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.57":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.58":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.59":"60909",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.60":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.61":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.62":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.63":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.64":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.65":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.66":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.67":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.68":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.69":"0",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.70":"0",
"1":"Finish"
}

 

Do I have an issue with the SH3 itself?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20.6K
  • 544
  • 3.17K
Sephiroth
Alessandro Volta
74 Views
Message 47 of 51
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 modem mode issues

You appear to have noise on DS channel 13. Noise on one channel scuppers them all because the data that has to be re-assembled has been partially corrupted and has to be re-transmitted, perhaps more than once.

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

Highlighted
  • 15
  • 1
  • 2
joffonon
On our wavelength
52 Views
Message 48 of 51
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 modem mode issues

Thanks, I'll raise an issue for it then.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6.29K
  • 169
  • 422
Forum Team
Forum Team
24 Views
Message 49 of 51
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 modem mode issues

Sorry to hear about this joffonon,

 

I've had a look into this for you and I'm unable to locate any active faults relating to this at the moment.

 

How have things been for you since posting?

 

Nat_J


Who's who? Find out more about our community members. Good folk to know


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15
  • 1
  • 2
joffonon
On our wavelength
14 Views
Message 50 of 51
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 modem mode issues

Hi Nat,

It's been variable in the past week since I posted. The SNR on downstream channel 13 is up and down a bit, still lower than the other channels. Right now it's at this:

1	299000000	2	38.9	256 qam	21
2	323000000	1.9	40.3	256 qam	24
3	315000000	2	38.9	256 qam	23
4	307000000	1.4	38.9	256 qam	22
5	291000000	1.4	40.3	256 qam	20
6	283000000	0	38.9	256 qam	19
7	275000000	0	38.9	256 qam	18
8	267000000	0.2	38.9	256 qam	17
9	259000000	0	38.6	256 qam	16
10	251000000	0.9	38.9	256 qam	15
11	243000000	0.5	38.6	256 qam	14
12	235000000	0.7	38.6	256 qam	13
13	227000000	1	33.4	256 qam	12
14	219000000	1.9	38.6	256 qam	11
15	211000000	1.9	38.6	256 qam	10
16	203000000	2	38.9	256 qam	9
17	195000000	1.7	38.6	256 qam	8
18	187000000	1.2	38.9	256 qam	7
19	179000000	1.2	38.9	256 qam	6
20	171000000	1.2	38.9	256 qam	5
21	163000000	2.7	40.3	256 qam	4
22	155000000	2.9	38.6	256 qam	3
23	147000000	3	38.9	256 qam	2
24	139000000	3.2	40.3	256 qam	1

...and it's OK, but it only has to drop a little and speed drops right down to 50-80.

 

Here are my pre-RS error counts since last modem reboot:

{
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.3":"292314",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.48":"103991",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.49":"221372",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.50":"276998",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.51":"339310",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.52":"395551",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.53":"369529",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.54":"164377",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.55":"83907",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.56":"188191",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.57":"380647",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.58":"376955",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.59":"882941154",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.60":"401604",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.61":"343078",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.62":"127252",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.63":"182960",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.64":"53933",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.65":"31932",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.66":"33998",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.67":"11980",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.68":"38839",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.69":"26776",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.70":"174316",
"1":"Finish"
}

 

...and here the post-RS error counts:

{
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.3":"3493",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.48":"3560",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.49":"3642",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.50":"15427",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.51":"3230",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.52":"68331",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.53":"39483",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.54":"4027",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.55":"4270",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.56":"5085",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.57":"8368",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.58":"29119",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.59":"780671212",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.60":"45371",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.61":"143319",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.62":"362588",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.63":"350046",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.64":"477792",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.65":"409318",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.66":"486408",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.67":"42549",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.68":"47776",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.69":"331892",
"1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.70":"199795",
"1":"Finish"
}
0 Kudos
Reply