Menu
Reply
  • 15
  • 0
  • 1
Jonnyv
On our wavelength
587 Views
Message 1 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Superhub 3 in modem mode restarts itself constantly

Hi,

I joined Virgin Media last year and ever since I have had my Superhub 3 in modem mode, with my own router attached (Asus RT-N66U) and it's worked fine up to now, since about 3-4 day's ago, my Superhub just keeps restarting itself every so often (20 mins or so) and it's the most annoying thing ever, I have not changed anything on either devices since day one, so why has it just decided to pack it in?

When I say restarting I mean the bottom light flashes for a while, then a light further up comes on, then it returns to the usual bottom light at a steady purple.

I phoned the call centre and it was a complete waste of time, they ended up just telling me how good the superhub 3 was and that it was worth £700 and I should turn it on as they can't do anything while it's in modem mode, well I like my setup it's worked up to now so please just fix it.

I've read a bit up on this online and heard some of the older hubs work better in modem mode? 

Thanks for reading,

Jon

 

0 Kudos
Reply

Helpful Answers
  • 9.37K
  • 362
  • 2.31K
Superuser
Superuser
1,012 Views
Message 4 of 22
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Superhub 3 in modem mode restarts itself constantly

T4's timeouts are not specific to the port-flap issue. They occur with any kind of network disconnection. Which can be due to power levels out of range, SNR faults and other kinds of network faults.

You may have the port-flap issue, but port-flapping occurs regularly every 2048 seconds or 34 minutes plus seconds. There have however  been a few cases where some people get additional reboots outside of that. So since T4's are common, it's a good idea to be sure it's the port-flap issue and not just some other kind of fault that a firmware update won't fix.

I do think it's likely you have the port-flap issue, but only people on an Arris CMTS in modem mode get it. So you should check your CMTS MAC address (first three octets) from the Hub's network log with this site: http://wintelguy.com/

If you're on a Cisco or Motorola CMTS then it's something else. If it's Cadant Inc.. that's Arris.

 

The port-flap issue does have a fix (I'm running it) and firmware 9.1.116V is being pushed to people with confirmed port-flap issues in this thread: http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-wireless/Hub-3-0-port-flapping/m-p/3188961#M11351...

To be sure it's not some other kind of issue, I advise you to post your downstream, upstream and full network log.

Setup a BQM graph to monitor your connection (as that will be your proof you will use to get the firmware update): http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping

 


All Replies
  • 268
  • 8
  • 17
stevef
Superfast
584 Views
Message 2 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 in modem mode restarts itself constantly

Do you see a t4 timeout in the log around the time the restarts first started happening? This is a known problem that they are working on a fix for. I found powering off for 5mins temporarily resolved the restarts until it encounters the condition causing the t4 timeout again. 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15
  • 0
  • 1
Jonnyv
On our wavelength
575 Views
Message 3 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 in modem mode restarts itself constantly

 

2016-09-12 05:58:24.00 Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;

 

Guess that's what you mean? that's since I last shut them both down, since then I've just endured the pain of it, makes watching anything streaming a painful experience.

I'll turn them both of again then, thanks!

If they are working on it then I guess that means it could be like it for months, what do they expect us to do till then?

It's not like I don't already pay them over the odds and now its for a service which is way below what I expect Smiley Sad

Thanks for the reply,

Jon

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.37K
  • 362
  • 2.31K
Superuser
Superuser
1,013 Views
Message 4 of 22
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Superhub 3 in modem mode restarts itself constantly

T4's timeouts are not specific to the port-flap issue. They occur with any kind of network disconnection. Which can be due to power levels out of range, SNR faults and other kinds of network faults.

You may have the port-flap issue, but port-flapping occurs regularly every 2048 seconds or 34 minutes plus seconds. There have however  been a few cases where some people get additional reboots outside of that. So since T4's are common, it's a good idea to be sure it's the port-flap issue and not just some other kind of fault that a firmware update won't fix.

I do think it's likely you have the port-flap issue, but only people on an Arris CMTS in modem mode get it. So you should check your CMTS MAC address (first three octets) from the Hub's network log with this site: http://wintelguy.com/

If you're on a Cisco or Motorola CMTS then it's something else. If it's Cadant Inc.. that's Arris.

 

The port-flap issue does have a fix (I'm running it) and firmware 9.1.116V is being pushed to people with confirmed port-flap issues in this thread: http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-wireless/Hub-3-0-port-flapping/m-p/3188961#M11351...

To be sure it's not some other kind of issue, I advise you to post your downstream, upstream and full network log.

Setup a BQM graph to monitor your connection (as that will be your proof you will use to get the firmware update): http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping

 

  • 15
  • 0
  • 1
Jonnyv
On our wavelength
553 Views
Message 5 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 in modem mode restarts itself constantly

Hi,

Downstream bonded channels Channel Frequency(Hz) Power(dBmV) SNR(dB) Modulation Channel ID

12987500002.938.9256 qam13
2322750000338.9256 qam16
33147500002.938.9256 qam15
43067500002.740.3256 qam14
52907500002.938.9256 qam12
6282750000340.9256 qam11
7274750000340.3256 qam10
8266750000338.9256 qam9
92587500002.940.3256 qam8
102507500002.940.3256 qam7
112427500002.740.9256 qam6
122347500002.740.3256 qam5
132267500002.740.3256 qam4
142187500002.740.3256 qam3
152107500002.738.9256 qam2
162027500002.740.3256 qam1

 

Upstream

 

9439400000ATDMA43.316 qam64000005120
9346200000ATDMA43.516 qam64000005120

 

Network Log

2016-08-27 04:26:40.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-08-27 05:53:10.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-08-27 07:27:26.0068010400DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-08-29 03:29:59.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-08-31 04:06:41.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-09-01 05:22:53.0068010400DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-09-01 16:29:59.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-09-01 16:30:24.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-09-01 16:30:24.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-09-01 16:33:51.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-09-03 04:26:39.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-09-08 06:22:42.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-09-09 13:52:44.0068010400DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-09-10 17:24:28.0082000400Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-09-12 02:57:24.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-09-12 02:58:41.0082000400Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-09-12 05:45:28.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-09-12 05:58:24.0082000400Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-09-13 14:56:48.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-09-13 15:22:29.0082000400Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

Not sure if any of this helps as I believe the forum removed some of the info.

I'm not sure how to check my CMTS MAC address as I think what you stated is a little above me, but I might be able to work it out.

Thanks for the reply,

Jon

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.37K
  • 362
  • 2.31K
Superuser
Superuser
543 Views
Message 6 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 in modem mode restarts itself constantly


Jonnyv wrote:

Not sure if any of this helps as I believe the forum removed some of the info.

Yes, that's what I wanted. The forum removes MAC addresses for privacy reasons.

All your power levels are fine.

According to the network log some days ago you had some problems on the downstream (SYNC errors and RCS Partial Service), where you lost some of your channels for a while. That's nothing to do with port-flapping.

More recently there have been some T3 and T4 timeouts, which usually signify issues with the upstream. e.g. noise on the network. Looking at the times on the timeouts there's nothing that looks like port-flapping so far...

You'll need to create the BQM graph (Thinkbroadband link I gave you) and post a link to the live graph to see any evidence of port-flapping. Port-flapping sometimes doesn't leave anything in the log when it disconnects.

I'm not sure how to check my CMTS MAC address as I think what you stated is a little above me, but I might be able to work it out.

Are you sure that's not the CM-MAC address (Cable Modem) you put in? It usually comes up with Cadant Inc for CMTS MAC. Just double-checking, as the Hub is made by Arris.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15
  • 0
  • 1
Jonnyv
On our wavelength
540 Views
Message 7 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 in modem mode restarts itself constantly

Hi,

I probably did put it the CM-MAC, this time it's come up with what you said:

00015CCADANT INC.

 

I have set up a BQM graph, but it's not recording anything correctly (just say's 100% dropped all the time), but I've read some of the information on the site and I expect it's because I don't use a static IP these days, I guess I'll have to change it to one, which I used to use, so I can do that, just means I have to mess around with my settings a little Smiley Tongue

Thanks,

Jon

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.37K
  • 362
  • 2.31K
Superuser
Superuser
536 Views
Message 8 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 in modem mode restarts itself constantly


Jonnyv wrote:

Hi,

I probably did put it the CM-MAC, this time it's come up with what you said:

00015CCADANT INC.

 

Ok. So Arris CMTS.

I have set up a BQM graph, but it's not recording anything correctly (just say's 100% dropped all the time), but I've read some of the information on the site and I expect it's because I don't use a static IP these days, I guess I'll have to change it to one, which I used to use, so I can do that, just means I have to mess around with my settings a little Smiley Tongue

Static IP isn't required and Virgin only uses Dynamic IP's on their residential services anyway. So your Asus will be given a dynamic IP by the Hub 3, however it is sticky and may last many months without change. You do need to enable ping responses on your Asus router though:

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/faq/sections/bqm.html#308

Post the link to the BQM's LIVE graph while you're doing that and it will populate once your router is responding to pings.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15
  • 0
  • 1
Jonnyv
On our wavelength
520 Views
Message 9 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 in modem mode restarts itself constantly

Hi, 

Any idea how to enable that on an Asus RT-N66U? I put on respond to ping request from WAN in the firewall settings on the router, guess that's what I'm looking for? doesn't seem to have made the graph display properly tho.

Thanks,

Jon

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.37K
  • 362
  • 2.31K
Superuser
Superuser
512 Views
Message 10 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 in modem mode restarts itself constantly


Jonnyv wrote:

Hi, 

Any idea how to enable that on an Asus RT-N66U? I put on respond to ping request from WAN in the firewall settings on the router, guess that's what I'm looking for?

Yup.

doesn't seem to have made the graph display properly tho.

Takes some minutes to populate.

Thanks,

Jon


 

0 Kudos
Reply