Menu
Reply
Tuning in
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎13-04-2017
Message 31 of 48 (326 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

I was feeling quite irritated until I came across this community chat .... ok, I'm still irritated but a bit more hopeful now that I know that others are in a similar situation.

How does your system work?  The VPN switch plugs into the SH3 and the Netgear switch plugs into the VPN ?  Where does the virgin cable go? How do you link in the SH2?  Forgive me, I'm new to all of this, so I'm trying to picture the network diagram in my mind!

All the best & thanks!

 

 

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 16
  • 0
  • 3
Registered: ‎16-03-2017
Message 32 of 48 (319 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

The netgear VPN switch has to be configured to be a DHCP server address range typically starting at 192.168.1.1 - the VPN switch would typically come with a set of ports for connecting you LAN cables into like any normal switch you could also connect your normal netgear switch into one of these ports.

You will also get a WAN port or ports depending on model. You would connect from the WAN port to your SH3.0 which the VPN switch will see as a default gateway. The SH3.0 range would be starting at 192.168.0.1 - you don't need to change any settings on it this way you can still access the wifi via the SH3.0. If you don't need the wifi then you can change the SH3.0 to work as a modem mode. (You don't need to this if you are happy to access wifi via the SH3.0).

Fairly straight forward to do - shame that Virgin can't fix the SH3.0.


Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 16
  • 0
  • 3
Registered: ‎16-03-2017
Message 33 of 48 (319 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

Sorry forgot to mention the SH2.0 is not required in this setup with a VPN switch you can use the SH3.0.

Thanks
Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎13-04-2017
Message 34 of 48 (307 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

OK, just so I've got this right:

  • The Virgin cable connects to SH3
  • My two desk tops plug into any of the ports 1 to 4 on SH3
  • Netgear VPN switch plugs (via an RJ45 cable) into any of the ports 1 to 4 of the SH3 and on the other end into the Netgear VPN via its WAN port (does this use RJ45 on this end?)
  • The Netgear VPN connects to the Netgear Switch via ethernet cables plugged into Lan ports on each of them
  • Ethernet cables networked from around the house plug into the Netgear switch 

I'm looking at the following component in amazon. Do you think it will do the trick?

https://www.amazon.co.uk/NETGEAR-FVS318G-200EUS-ProSAFE-Firewall-tunnels/dp/B00Q9QS78G/ref=sr_1_1?s=...

I really appreciate your help in this. I've just upgraded by installing ubiquiti wifi access points in the house.  I have a teenage son, uni student son and wife who have discovered that they can't live life without the internet .... they blame me, and I'm definitely not flavour of the month!

 

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 16
  • 0
  • 3
Registered: ‎16-03-2017
Message 35 of 48 (298 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

Hi jjonjoe

Yes that will work and the VPN switch is fine.

You could plug your pc's into the VPN switch as well instead of the SH3.0

Thanks
Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎13-04-2017
Message 36 of 48 (285 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

Yes, I wondered about that. Thanks.

It's impossible to get that VPN switch within a month.  Do you think that the following will do?

https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-LINK-TL-R600VPN-SafeStream-Gigabit-Broadband/dp/B006TTBYEM/ref=sr_1_1?ie...

 

 

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 16
  • 0
  • 3
Registered: ‎16-03-2017
Message 37 of 48 (266 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

Looks like it will - I end buying the higher spec netgear but pricey though.
Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎13-04-2017
Message 38 of 48 (221 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

Netgear switch not available until August, so I bought the TP Link (which other people, having the same problem with SH3, have done on Amazon)... having trouble configuring this router however as I cant access the login on 192.168.0.1

JJ 

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 16
  • 0
  • 3
Registered: ‎16-03-2017
Message 39 of 48 (213 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

Which router are you having difficulty logging into the IP address you are referring to is the SH 3.0 the log in details are on the base of the router of the SH3.0

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎13-04-2017
Message 40 of 48 (209 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

No, its the TP Link router

JJ

 

Reply
0 Kudos