Menu
Reply
Joining in
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎15-03-2017
Message 21 of 46 (295 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

I can't seem to post the status page. Anyway Wifi is working perfectly. Ethernet nothing even with them plugged in.

Have tried reboots and reset.

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 16
  • 0
  • 3
Registered: ‎16-03-2017
Message 22 of 46 (276 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

The is definitely a re-occurring theme here with the SH3.0 wireless connects but the Ethernet has got issues. Same problem as other users it poor service from Virgin and they should state if this is a known issue as it's not a one off - other users are seeing same issues.

Everything was working on the Ethernet side with SH2.0 I change over to SH3.0 on Tuesday night and the Ethernet connectivity stops working.
Dialled in
  • 94
  • 1
  • 12
Registered: ‎14-05-2014
Message 23 of 46 (264 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

@bjornv and @b12hb .... I would suggest reporting the fault and get a engineer to replace the SH3.... 

.... and make sure the engineer stays with you until you've checked that absolutely everything is working as it should! 

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 16
  • 0
  • 3
Registered: ‎16-03-2017
Message 24 of 46 (235 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

Hi

Thanks for getting back to me - I have spent several 30-45min stints on phone with VM tech support each time you call they make you do the same old rubbish all tests failed to resolve issues so asked them to re-activate my SH2.0 in the end and guess what everything is working again my ethernet network is up and running. It's the SH3.0 something not right with the Hub - i had a replacement sent and that failed as well. 

Cheers

Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 8.12K
  • 251
  • 828
Registered: ‎05-12-2011
Message 25 of 46 (213 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

Hello All

 

I am sorry you are having problems with the hub 3 and Ethernet. Sorry if I missed it but I wonder if it is a driver issue. May be worth checking that you have the latest Ethernet card drivers from the manufacture (not windows update by the way as sometimes they are not the latest). Also I wonder is it a common NIC, what card is it?

 

Thank you

Nicola

Virgin Media Forum Team
Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 16
  • 0
  • 3
Registered: ‎16-03-2017
Message 26 of 46 (207 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

Hi Nicola

It's most like not a driver issue there is definitely a problem with the SH 3.0, I have to netgear switches and direct connections to hub via Ethernet and the SH3.0 is not providing a DHCP address. I have reverted back to the SH2.0 and everything is working fine.

Thanks
Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 7.08K
  • 206
  • 447
Registered: ‎01-12-2014
Message 27 of 46 (189 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

Hello b12hb,

Thanks for the update Smiley Happy

Sorry to hear about this fault. It's good that you've been able to resolve this by reverting back to your previous equipment. Apologies for not being able to get your Hub up and running as it should.

Let us know if we can help with anything else.

Take care.

Heather_J

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 16
  • 0
  • 3
Registered: ‎16-03-2017
Message 28 of 46 (186 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

Getting your SH3.0 working we a good start!
Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: 2 weeks ago
Message 29 of 46 (109 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

Until recently I had two desktop computers and a 16 port Netgear Switch plugged into the back of my Virgin hub.  Everything was working perfectly. Today I got upgraded to a Superhub 3, so I plugged all three components into the back: The two computers are working fine as is the wireless but, in common with everyone else, my Ethernet network is not working.

I called VM technical support and we spent an hour or so testing the system. Whilst the support lady was trying to be very helpful, her main message was that the Netgear switch was a 'third party' component, so I should take it up with them. Whilst I understand the logic of this argument, it seems a little disingenuous: most equipment is going to be third party and my expectation is that Virgin equipment should accommodate Netgear equipment (and vice versa); secondly these posts tend to suggest that this is not a unique problem with SH3 .... and finally, it was all working perfectly with the earlier Virgin equipment.

Unfortunately, the engineer took away my previous hub.  Also, I have signed a contract for 200mbps and it therefore seems that I am reliant on using the SH3.  Has Virgin suggested a solution to this 6 month problem to anyone yet?  Is there an alternative hub that anyone suggests I can rely on?        

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 16
  • 0
  • 3
Registered: ‎16-03-2017
Message 30 of 46 (105 Views)

Re: Superhub 3 - Ethernet not working

It's a problem with the SH3.0 I use netgear switches as well and the problem was the devices connected via switch failed to get a DHCP up address.

I reverted back to the SH2.0 and purchased a Netgear VPN switch which now relays the ip addresses fine across the network.

And just use the SH 3.0 as a wireless access point and broadband router. The netgear VPN switch plugs into the SH3.0 and uses it as a default gateway.

Virgin needs to really sort this out doesn't take much for them to set this up and test this themselves and fix the issue.

Cheers