Menu
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Zantyr
Joining in
272 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

SuperHub restarting every 3 minutes

Our SuperHub does this quite often and has been going for several hours this time. Every 3 minutes or so it will restart itself. The delay in reconnecting to the network after a restart makes it so that using the internet at the moment is near impossible.

I have tried plugging the router into different plugs to see if it's a power issue, nothing changes. I have tried factory resetting the router and that gives me a connection for about 5 minutes but then goes back to the constant restarts. Not sure what else to try as it's a very sporadic but very irritating problem.

If it helps anything, this is the up/downstream info:

Downstream
DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8
Frequency (Hz) 227000000 Hz 203000000 Hz 211000000 Hz 219000000 Hz 235000000 Hz 243000000 Hz 251000000 Hz 259000000 Hz
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock) Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked
Channel ID 4 1 2 3 5 6 7 8
Modulation QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec) 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000
Interleave Depth I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV) 3.1 dBmV 4.7 dBmV 4.0 dBmV 3.5 dBmV 4.5 dBmV 4.0 dBmV 3.4 dBmV 3.3 dBmV
RxMER (dB) 39.4 dB 41.4 dB 41.4 dB 34.1 dB 41.0 dB 40.9 dB 40.8 dB 40.7 dB

 


Upstream
US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4
Channel Type 2.0 2.0 N/A N/A
Channel ID 2 3 N/A N/A
Frequency (Hz) 39400000 Hz 32600000 Hz N/A N/A
Ranging Status Success Success N/A N/A
Modulation QAM16 QAM16 N/A N/A
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec) 5120000 5120000 N/A N/A
Mini-Slot Size 128 128 N/A N/A
Power Level (dBmV) 49.0 dBmV 48.8 dBmV N/A N/A
T1 Timeouts 0 0 N/A N/A
T2 Timeouts 0 0 N/A N/A
T3 Timeouts 0 0 N/A N/A
T4 Timeouts 1 1 N/A N/A

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16.11K
  • 1.34K
  • 3.27K
Superuser
Superuser
270 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: SuperHub restarting every 3 minutes

hiya @Zantyr welcome to the virignmedia community if you refresh the downstream page, does DS-4 go any lower, could you also post the network log, when the hub loses connection, does the tick light start flashing on the hub?
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Zantyr
Joining in
257 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: SuperHub restarting every 3 minutes

 

Not entirely sure which value I'm supposed to be looking at in the DS-4 column, but I've refreshed it a couple of times whilst I've been able to get online and I get the following:

ds3.png

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The network log looks as follows:
networklog.png

 

 

And finally, when the connection drops, the traffic light goes from blue to green flashing, the ready light goes green flashing and the wireless light goes green flashing.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16.11K
  • 1.34K
  • 3.27K
Superuser
Superuser
240 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: SuperHub restarting every 3 minutes

hiya @Zantyr nothing major showing why its dropping, could be something bigger external, it would be a few days for the forum admin to pick this up, you could contact broadband support via 150 / 0345 454 1111 chat http://contact.virginmedia.com asking them to check downstream and upstream SnR (you cant see the upstream snr on the hub)
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.82K
  • 308
  • 631
Forum Team
Forum Team
217 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: SuperHub restarting every 3 minutes

Hi Zantyr

 

Thanks for posting and a warm welcome to the community.

 

My apologies that you are experiencing issues with your broadband connection.

 

I've taken a look at your connection, and there was a fault in your area at the time you posted which has since been closed down as resolved.

 

The line and hub is now showing as fine with no errors. The Modem SNR (signal to noise ratio) for both downstream and upstream is between 38 dB and 40 dB which is fine and there have been no reported time-outs since the router has been online.

 

Have you noticed any further issues, since you last posted? If so can you re-post the router information please for us to check. You can also set up a Broadband Quality Monitor as this will check the performance of the broadband.

 

Hope to hear from you soon

Sam


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Zantyr
Joining in
200 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: SuperHub restarting every 3 minutes

Hi Sam,

There have been a few restarts since then but nothing to the same scale. I did check the service status to see if there was a fault in the area but nothing was listed, which is why I made the post in the first place.

 

Functionality is fine at the moment though, so no need to pursue the issue. 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Zantyr
Joining in
169 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: SuperHub restarting every 3 minutes

Hi Sam,

Not sure if it's okay to post here or if I should make a new thread, considering it's the same persistent issue.

The issue has occurred again for the majority of today, and one more time in between today and when I last posted, but I can't remember exactly which day it was on.

This is super frustrating, so any advice would be appreciated. I'm not sure if it's normal to do this, but the network log wipes itself every time the router restarts, so it's rarely bigger than 2 entries, they are all duplicates though of the errors logged in the screenshot.

I have attached all of the information I was asked for previously, and will include any more if it helps. 

vm1.png

vm2.png

vm3.png

vm4.png

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6.1K
  • 345
  • 1.01K
Superuser
Superuser
158 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: SuperHub restarting every 3 minutes

The network logs on a VMDG480 (Superhub 1) clear once a successful DOCSIS connection is made. this is be design due to the lack of memory in the SH1.

Your have T3 and T4 errors on both your upstreams and that is not good. More then likely there is noise on your upstream that will cause the modem to ramp its upstream power to a point that its too high and a T4 event will happen causing a full reset of the DOCSIS connection. 

I would suggest a tech visit to get this looked into.


200Mb(SH2 SH2AC Hub 3.0), 2 X V6 TV XL, Phone M. 100Mb Business (Hitron Hub).
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.82K
  • 308
  • 631
Forum Team
Forum Team
122 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: SuperHub restarting every 3 minutes

Hi Zantyr,

 

Hope all is well. Thanks for getting back to us.

 

I'm sorry to see that you are still getting the same issue.

 

As I am unable to see any issues on the network that would cause the packet loss nor the time-outs, I would like to arrange for an engineer appointment to check this for you. I've sent you a PM (purple envelope icon, right corner) requesting some details.

 

Hope to hear from you soon

Sam


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply