Menu
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
hornblower1953
Joining in
978 Views
Message 1 of 16
Flag for a moderator

My virgin hub 3.0 will not reset to the default

I have finally got the hub 3.0 'working' (5 hours, including a 2 hour telephone conversation), but I cannot access the hub to change the settings. It appears to access the internet fine.

I access the hub 192.168.0.1 and wait .... then enter the password number on the base of the hub, once only.

It states I have entered the wrong password.

I have pressed reset for over 2 minutes (120 seconds), turned it off and on again and waited.

But it still will not accept the password number on the base of the hub.

This exercise has been repeated several time without success.

PLEASE help.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.3K
  • 518
  • 2.3K
Superuser
Superuser
976 Views
Message 2 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: My virgin hub 3.0 will not reset to the default

Are you on wired or wireless?

 


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
hornblower1953
Joining in
971 Views
Message 3 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: My virgin hub 3.0 will not reset to the default

Wired.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.3K
  • 518
  • 2.3K
Superuser
Superuser
965 Views
Message 4 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: My virgin hub 3.0 will not reset to the default

Sounds like its goosed.

Is it asking you for an email address as well? When you try to log in after inserting a paperclip or whatever into the reset hole at the back?

 


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
hornblower1953
Joining in
959 Views
Message 5 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: My virgin hub 3.0 will not reset to the default

"goosed" - obviously a technical name!

When I enter 192.168.0.1 it always come back with the standard page:-

Welcome back
Sign in to to view or modify your Hub 3.0 settings
Password:
Next

what ever password I enter (obviously including the one printed on the base of the hub) it always come back with:

The password you entered is invalid

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.3K
  • 518
  • 2.3K
Superuser
Superuser
953 Views
Message 6 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: My virgin hub 3.0 will not reset to the default

I aint a tech, I'm a customer like you, so excuse the "technospeak" Smiley Happy

Ill flag it up so we can hopefully get this resolved for you

 


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
hornblower1953
Joining in
944 Views
Message 7 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: My virgin hub 3.0 will not reset to the default

Thanks for your help.

I am new to these community things and have never had to use them in the passed.

From other entries in the community it would appear this is a common issue, but there has never been a fix.

From my experiance (I am an engineer) this appears to be a faulty unit/software issue.

If I don't get resolvement today I will switch back to my old (reliable) router.

Do you know how I go about return this piece of junk?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 21.02K
  • 771
  • 1.56K
Forum Team
Forum Team
932 Views
Message 8 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: My virgin hub 3.0 will not reset to the default

Hi hornblower1953, 

 

Thanks for your post and a big welcome to the forums Smiley Happy


Apologies to hear you are having an issue resetting the hub to default. 

 

As simple as this sounds, make sure you are entering in the settings password as opposed to the wifi password. You'll be amazed at how many people mix the 2 up. 

 

If this doesn't work, pop back and let us know and we'll get a replacement hub sent out for you Smiley Happy 

 

Thanks, 

Kath_F
Forum Team

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out



0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
hornblower1953
Joining in
929 Views
Message 9 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: My virgin hub 3.0 will not reset to the default

I am doing exactly as it says on the instructions. Which specifically states Setting Password.

Are you saying the instructions are wrong? If so - why haven't they been changed?
Having said that - I'm not surprised they are wrong as most of the 'quick installation guide' does not relate to the hub 3.0 I have been supplied.

I am not trying to set the wifi  - I am attempting to change the settings in the hub via the network wired connection from my PC. I refuse to run with defaults.

I will try what you suggest when I get home, but I suspect I will be asking you to send a working hub.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 21.02K
  • 771
  • 1.56K
Forum Team
Forum Team
925 Views
Message 10 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: My virgin hub 3.0 will not reset to the default

Hi hornblower1953, 

 

Thanks for coming back to me on this. 

 

Nothing is wrong with regards to the instructions. The correct password to put in to the settings page is the settings password. 

 

We have found a lot of customers actually instead put the wifi password instead which is a mistake. If you are entering in the settings password already then you are doing it right. 

 

Keep me posted Smiley Happy

 

Thanks,

Kath_F
Forum Team

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out



0 Kudos
Reply