Menu
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
PeteJeffery
Joining in
459 Views
Message 1 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Keep having to refresh web page

Hi I am having problems with my internet as I keep having to refresh the page to get them to display properly. This inturn means that I cannot download any files as the connection seems to stop. I have tried 150 but they said there was not a problem their side. Here is the log off the modem if it helps Date Time Error Number Error Description 13/11/2016 05:47:54 GMT 66050310 Auth Success - Web login successful. 13/11/2016 05:47:34 GMT 90000200 CSFR Detect - Expired Content Submitted ; LAN Interface 13/11/2016 05:22:39 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out 13/11/2016 05:22:12 GMT 66050310 Auth Success - Web login successful. 13/11/2016 05:16:13 GMT 68010302 DHCP WAN IP - *********** 13/11/2016 05:15:28 GMT 68000407 TOD established 13/11/2016 05:15:16 GMT 84000510 Downstream Locked Successfully 13/11/2016 05:13:49 GMT 68000409 TOD not Established 13/11/2016 05:13:28 GMT 82000400 Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out 13/11/2016 05:13:26 GMT 82000400 Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out 13/11/2016 05:13:17 GMT 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout 13/11/2016 05:13:17 GMT 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout 13/11/2016 05:13:17 GMT 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout 13/11/2016 05:13:17 GMT 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout 13/11/2016 05:13:17 GMT 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout 13/11/2016 05:13:16 GMT 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout 13/11/2016 05:13:16 GMT 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout 13/11/2016 05:13:16 GMT 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout 13/11/2016 05:13:10 GMT 84000500 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync 13/11/2016 05:13:10 GMT 84000500 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync Downstream Channels Lock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Rx Power RxMER Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors Locked 9 475000000 Hz 256 QAM 1.8 dBmV  36.6 dB 3681 949 Locked 10 483000000 Hz 256 QAM 1.3 dBmV  36.2 dB 3930 1381 Locked 11 491000000 Hz 256 QAM 1.3 dBmV  35.2 dB 3038 795 Locked 12 499000000 Hz 256 QAM 1.0 dBmV  33.7 dB 21674 860 Locked 13 507000000 Hz 256 QAM 0.8 dBmV  36.8 dB 2172 922 Locked 14 515000000 Hz 256 QAM 0.8 dBmV  37.1 dB 1602 564 Locked 15 523000000 Hz 256 QAM 0.3 dBmV  36.4 dB 2609 1436 Locked 16 531000000 Hz 256 QAM 0.1 dBmV  36.4 dB 2066 882 To reset the Pre and Post RS error counts please use the Downstream screen under the router status screen available from the login page. Upstream Channels Lock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Tx Power Mode Channel Bandwidth Symbol Rate Locked 24 25800000 Hz ATDMA 48.0 dBmV 16QAM 6400000 Hz 5120 Ksym/sec NotLocked 0 0 Hz   0 dBmV     0 Ksym/sec NotLocked 0 0 Hz   0 dBmV     0 Ksym/sec Locked 23 32600000 Hz ATDMA 48.5 dBmV 16QAM 6400000 Hz 5120 Ksym/sec I hope you can help as I cannot install any new programmes due to the download issue. Many Thanks

 

 

 

[MOD EDIT: Personal and private information has been removed from this post. Please do not post personal or private information in your public posts. Please review the Forum Guidelines]

0 Kudos
Reply

Helpful Answers
  • 230
  • 21
  • 46
scouser73
Superfast
857 Views
Message 3 of 16
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Keep having to refresh web page

Hi PeteJeffery,

Have you cleared the Cache & Cookies from the browser, if not, then do that first.

If you have already done that, then have you tried changing the DNS settings and see if that resolves the issue?

Please check the link on how to change your DNS settings.

https://developers.google.com/speed/public-dns/docs/using

Regards,

scouser73


152 Mbp/s Broadband - Windows 10 [Home] -
Ubuntu 17.10 - SuperHub 3.0 - Nokia 5
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.01K
  • 760
  • 1.88K
Superuser
Superuser
855 Views
Message 4 of 16
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Keep having to refresh web page

You have a dodgy SNR on one of the downstream channels. There are a few lost MDDs and Sync errors suggesting your downstream connection is struggling a bit. There are a few T4 errors showing the connection to VM's servers is dropping.

Are you connecting wired or wirelessly? If wireless you may have a wireless issue compounding the problem.

A VM Forum team member should pick up the thread in about a week and take a closer look at your connection with their diagnostic tools.

0 Kudos
Reply

All Replies
  • 1.87K
  • 175
  • 338
J0hn
Super solver
440 Views
Message 2 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Keep having to refresh web page

Try a different browser
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 230
  • 21
  • 46
scouser73
Superfast
858 Views
Message 3 of 16
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Keep having to refresh web page

Hi PeteJeffery,

Have you cleared the Cache & Cookies from the browser, if not, then do that first.

If you have already done that, then have you tried changing the DNS settings and see if that resolves the issue?

Please check the link on how to change your DNS settings.

https://developers.google.com/speed/public-dns/docs/using

Regards,

scouser73


152 Mbp/s Broadband - Windows 10 [Home] -
Ubuntu 17.10 - SuperHub 3.0 - Nokia 5
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.01K
  • 760
  • 1.88K
Superuser
Superuser
856 Views
Message 4 of 16
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Keep having to refresh web page

You have a dodgy SNR on one of the downstream channels. There are a few lost MDDs and Sync errors suggesting your downstream connection is struggling a bit. There are a few T4 errors showing the connection to VM's servers is dropping.

Are you connecting wired or wirelessly? If wireless you may have a wireless issue compounding the problem.

A VM Forum team member should pick up the thread in about a week and take a closer look at your connection with their diagnostic tools.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
PeteJeffery
Joining in
423 Views
Message 5 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Keep having to refresh web page

I have more than one computer on the system. They are all affected in a similar way. My laptop is wireless as is my firestick, my desktop on cable.

All browser seem to show the same problem. Could it be a coincidence that they have just boosted my broadband speed to 100mb? My router is the super hub 2.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.01K
  • 760
  • 1.88K
Superuser
Superuser
407 Views
Message 6 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Keep having to refresh web page

It is possible that upgrading you and others has put a strain on your local network.

Starting a Broadband Quality Monitor here. to give a deeper insight on how your connection is performing. You will need to enable Respond to ICMP echo requests in the advanced  section of the Hub's GUI.

It might be worth doing a Factory Reset on the SH2, as I have had problems before that looked like a network problem but wasn't. a FR solved the problem. Bear in mind a FR will set all passwords / SSIDs back to their default values printed on the hub and all Port forwarding rules \ MAC reservations will be lost unless they are backed up first.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
PeteJeffery
Joining in
396 Views
Message 7 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Keep having to refresh web page

Ok will go to SH2 and open what you request. I have already tried the factory reset to no avail.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.98K
  • 292
  • 625
Forum Team
Forum Team
226 Views
Message 8 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Keep having to refresh web page

Hi there PeteJeffery,

 

Thanks for posting and welcome to the community Smiley Very Happy

 

I can see you're having support from griffin which is much appreciated!

 

I've checked your cable and I can't see any area fault or anything specific to your equipment.

 

Did you get round to setting up the BQM?

 

Hope to hear back from you soon,

Take care.

Heather_J

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
PeteJeffery
Joining in
213 Views
Message 9 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Keep having to refresh web page

Hi Laura, i have talked to 150 twice now and they have reset my router and tried various other things to sort it out but to no avail, and indoing so reset the logging. I now have a speed of 92mb on a cable connection to my main computer, but i have to refresh the link at least 3 times to get it loaded on each page i visit which is useless to me for anything serious like online purchases etc.. My laptop sat next to the router connects wirelessly and gets a speed of 7mbs!!! I have tried cable connection using the other ports but they dont seem to work. On my last conversation with them I suggested sending out a new router and they informed me that the superhub 3 is being released to all at the end of november so there wouldnt be any point sending me a sh2. I hope this info is correct as I said i would be patient and wait. Can you confirm this?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
PeteJeffery
Joining in
211 Views
Message 10 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Keep having to refresh web page

Sorry Heather i called you Laura. my apologies.
0 Kudos
Reply