Menu
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
bedward
Joining in
163 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Intermittent broadband

Having intermittent loss of broadband. No problem with network connection. Several times a day. I read of a similar problem experienced by another customer which was suspected to be down to low channel power levels. Can a virgin tech guy respond?
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.22K
  • 92
  • 229
stevedh2
Knows their stuff
160 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent broadband

On here you'll have to wait a week or so for a member of virgin staff to get to this message.

In the meantime you could go to 192.168.0.1, don't logon but go to the hub stats, and post what you find here, hiding you're an ip if it appears anywhere.

also are you connected wired with an ethernet cable or via wifi ?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
bedward
Joining in
152 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent broadband

Thanks. I'll just wait I think.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.82K
  • 308
  • 631
Forum Team
Forum Team
134 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent broadband

Hi there bedward,

 

Thanks for taking the time to post on the community.

 

My apologies you are experiencing intermittent broadband connection. I can imagine how frustrating this must be.

 

From checking your connection, the line and hub have come back as fine. The power levels are within range and no faults reported.

 

Does this happen on both wired and wireless devices?

Do you notice any lights change on the router at all?

Following the steps by stevedh2, can you post the network log from the router settings please for us to check over?

 

Hope to hear from you soon

Sam

 

 


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
bedward
Joining in
128 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent broadband

Hi Sam,

Thanks for responding. The problem is with both wired and wireless. The lights appear the same. I tried the link stevdh2 provided but just get an error message each time.

When the problem happens it can affect the connection for a few minutes to hours. Changing the channel can often help to get access but this has knock on effects with other wireless hardware eg we have a Sonos speaker which is set up for the 2G channel only and therefore can't be used when only the 5G channel is functional. 

Blair 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.82K
  • 308
  • 631
Forum Team
Forum Team
116 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent broadband

Hi Blair,

 

Thanks for getting back to me.

 

With the link that stevedh2 provided, it may be best if you type in 192.168.0.1 in the address bar of your browser, then click into Router Status in the top right. You should see downstream, upstream and network log. If you can copy and paste these, that would be helpful.

 

If you can try to create a Broadband Quality Monitor as this will check the performance of the connection and we can see at what points you have these disconnections, if they are detected. If you do set up the BQM make sure that you go into your router settings > Advanced Settings > Ping > and tick Respond to ICMP echo requests sent to WAN IP.

 

Let me know how you get on with the above and if you need to ask anything, you know where I am.

Sam


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.82K
  • 308
  • 631
Forum Team
Forum Team
94 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent broadband

Morning bedward,

 

If you take a look at this post by one of our Superuser's Kippies > Pictures of Super Hub log in, this should help you find the correct options to click on.

 

Don't worry about the actual thread that Kippies has replied to, just check his post on how to log into the router.

 

Hope this helps.

Sam


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
bedward
Joining in
85 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent broadband

Upstream US-1US-2US-3US-4Channel Type2.0N/AN/A2.0Channel ID34N/AN/A33Frequency (Hz)25800000N/AN/A32600000Ranging StatusSuccessOtherOtherSuccessModulation16QAMN/AN/A16QAMSymbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000N/AN/A5120000Mini-Slot Size4N/AN/A4Power Level (dBmV)35.75N/AN/A37.00T1 Timeouts0000T2 Timeouts0000T3 Timeouts0001T4 Timeouts0000

Downstream DS-1DS-2DS-3DS-4DS-5DS-6DS-7DS-8Frequency (Hz)267000000275000000283000000291000000299000000307000000315000000323000000Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedChannel ID1314151617181920Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAMSymbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000Interleave DepthI=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17Power Level (dBmV)0.15-0.700.010.34-0.53-0.62-0.32-1.21RxMER (dB)36.8436.8436.8436.6136.8436.6136.1736.17Pre RS Errors30265319761109160702900251619431857Post RS Errors332341380342343943921394

Upstream Burst Req
(1)Init Maint
(3)Per Maint
(4)Adv Short
(9)Adv Long
(10)Adv UGS
(11)Modulation TypeQPSKQPSKQPSK16QAM16QAM16QAMDifferential EncodingOFFOFFOFFOFFOFFOFFPreamble Length56640384104104104Preamble Value Offset65200716716716FEC Error Correction (T)055686FEC Codeword Information Bytes (K)1634347822478Maximum Burst Size00014255255Guard Time Size84848888Last Codeword LengthFixedFixedFixedShortenedShortenedShortenedScrambler On/OffONONONONONON

Copied main info here. Hope you can understand it. Obviously this is during a spell when it's working normally. 

Blair 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.12K
  • 301
  • 981
Forum Team
Forum Team
62 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent broadband

Hello Blair 

Thanks for posting that, as you say the stats all look good. I wonder if this is predominately a wireless issue as like Sam I am unable to see any problems from here. If it happens again please try to access the internet from a wired device and if that fails then try the hub address 192.168.0.1 and let us have the information as you have above and also the modem log. 

Thanks so much

Nicola

Virgin Media Forum Team
0 Kudos
Reply