Menu
Reply
  • 17
  • 1
  • 3
Bargepower
On our wavelength
237 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3 keeps rebooting...

100mb broadband with hub 3.0 was installed on 4th February. No problems until around 3am yesterday when router started rebooting. It's rebooted 6 times since 6am today, and twice in the past 18 minutes. The network log gives the following:

2017-02-19 16:01:49.00 82000700 Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:01:49.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:02:34.00 82000700 Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:02:34.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:04:17.00 82000700 Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:04:17.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:05:23.00 82000700 Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:05:23.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:06:37.00 82000700 Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:06:37.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:08:53.00 82000700 Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:08:53.00 85010200 TCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:09:04.00 82000700 Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:09:04.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:13:29.00 84000700 RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:15:46.00 84000500 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:15:56.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:16:47.00 84000700 RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:16:55.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-19 16:16:59.00 84000700 RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

Do I have a problem that's going to need an engineer call out, or is it likely that Virgin are working on the system somewhere? I'm in area reference 21 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 72
  • 2
  • 5
Thomask556
Dialled in
223 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps rebooting...

head to the live chat its open today 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17
  • 1
  • 3
Bargepower
On our wavelength
217 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps rebooting...

Just spent 45 minutes on the phone to Virgin, have been told it's very likely a power supply or router fault - and the earliest appointment for an engineer is in 8 days! Broadband is now almost useless, rebooting every few minutes, I'm actually posting this from my mobile using my data allowance. Doesn't inspire confidence if a router or power brick replacement takes 8 days!
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 72
  • 2
  • 5
Thomask556
Dialled in
213 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps rebooting...

they can be sent out routers the same day with yodel as i have had them replacements being posted with yodels same day deliver. or within 2 days. maybe they want to check the lines power for adjustments 8 days is shocking amount of time to go without broadband mind you bts worse 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 72
  • 2
  • 5
Thomask556
Dialled in
211 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps rebooting...

you should try a temp brick just to test same wattage 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.92K
  • 237
  • 2.01K
Superuser
Superuser
201 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps rebooting...


Thomask556 wrote:

you should try a temp brick just to test same wattage 


As a sanity check then more useful for the OP to actually post the DownStream and Upstream diags to check power/SNR levels as Partial Service is more typically predicated by signal/noise non optimal line conditioning changes than CPE hardware(inc PSU). (Assuming that internal cabling/splitters from wall box to Hub/STB have been checked as fingertight) 

ForumTeam authoritative response is likely to be >1week in meantime unfortunately. 

EDIT: The 8day delay for onsite engineer may possibly reflect  the backlog that can often occur when network upgrades are rolled out that include cable segment infrastructure changes that (often can temporarily) result in non optimal power (or SNR/FEC issues) until some days (sometimes weeks for SNR ) fixes and segment signal conditioning re-alignment.  

ForumTeam can usually check and advise if that is the case.

Regards Tony
"Life is a Binary Inspired Turing Computed Hologram"(don't PM or @Mention me - in case ignoring you offends)
  • 17
  • 1
  • 3
Bargepower
On our wavelength
187 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps rebooting...

Latest update from Virgin by text this afternoon:

"We've cancelled your service visit because we've found a network problem in your area. We'll confirm once this is resolved"

Connection does seem better this afternoon - not gone down for over 2 hours now....fingers crossed!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.96K
  • 291
  • 624
Forum Team
Forum Team
168 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps rebooting...

Hey Bargepower,

Thanks for getting in touch Smiley Happy

I just wanted to stop by and see how you're getting on since your last post. Has your connection remained stable or is there something you'd like me to test or investigate?

Speak again soon,

Take care.

Heather_J

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17
  • 1
  • 3
Bargepower
On our wavelength
167 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps rebooting...

Still getting T3 and T4 errors and dips in service
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.89K
  • 158
  • 413
Forum Team
Forum Team
161 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps rebooting...

Thanks for updating the thread with this information Bargepower,

 

I've arranged an engineer visit for you and confirmed the date/time for this within my private message.

 

Let us know how this goes,

 

Nat_J


Who's who? Find out more about our community members. Good folk to know


0 Kudos
Reply