Menu
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Ozymandius257
Tuning in
257 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3.0 problems

I've just changed my package a week or so ago, and received a Hub 3.0 as part of it.

However, I keep losing internet access, and when I look at the home page for the router, it says 'registration failure'.

After about an hour, the internet comes back again, but it always seems to drop off when I need it the most... :-(

Does anyone know what could be causing this?

In case it's helpful, here's the network log entries...

2016-11-03 09:19:37.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-03 12:08:44.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-03 18:04:17.0068010400DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-03 21:49:49.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-04 14:19:36.0082000400Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-04 14:20:21.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-04 14:24:44.0082000900B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-04 14:24:47.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:07:48.0082000900B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:07:50.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-06 16:09:42.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-06 16:09:42.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-06 16:09:42.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-06 16:09:46.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-06 16:10:06.0082000400Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-06 16:16:17.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-06 16:16:18.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-06 16:16:24.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-06 16:16:28.0082000100No Maintenance Broadcasts for Ranging opportunities received - T2 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-11-06 16:19:30.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.29K
  • 516
  • 2.3K
Superuser
Superuser
248 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 problems

Have you activated your HUB3?

You need to have it in place and powered up, then ring the automated line so it can send a "hit" to your hub


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Ozymandius257
Tuning in
239 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 problems

Yes, I activated it when I got it, I had to phone up to get it activated, as the automated system didn't work.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 514
  • 27
  • 121
deviousiphone
Rising star
236 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 problems

Can you post your upstream and downstream levels? The fact that the internet does work at some stages means its registered correctly, i'm thinking its a power level issue.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Ozymandius257
Tuning in
226 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 problems

OK, 

Downstream is 

Downstream bonded channels Channel Frequency(Hz) Power
(dBmV) SNR
(dB) Modulation Channel ID

1435000000-2.938.6256 qam4

 

Upstream is 

Upstream bonded channels Channel ID Frequency(Hz) Mode Power
(dBmV) Modulation Channel Bandwidth(Hz) Symbol Rate (ksps)

4453700000ATDMA41.816 qam64000005120

 

Note that when I swapped routers, there was a -10db Forward path attenuator connected to the existing virgin hub/router, so I attached that to the hub 3.0.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Ozymandius257
Tuning in
223 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 problems

Just looked at the post, formatting got all messed up, so here it is again...

Downstream

Channel 1

Frequency(Hz) 435000000

Power(dBmV) -2.7

SNR(dB) 38.6

Modulation 256 qam

Channel ID 4

 

Upstream

 

Channel ID 44

Frequency(Hz) 537000000

Mode ATDMA

Power(dBmV) 42

Modulation 16qam

Channel Bandwidth (Hz) 6400000

Symbol Rate (ksps) 5120

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.29K
  • 516
  • 2.3K
Superuser
Superuser
218 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 problems

Still reckon its not activated.

Have you the old HUB you can pop in and see if it still works. If it does its 100% your new one is not activated.

 


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Ozymandius257
Tuning in
213 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 problems

I'll plug it in tomorrow, and let you know -ta!
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 514
  • 27
  • 121
deviousiphone
Rising star
213 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 problems

I think you might be right Kippies is that only locked on 1 channel for both up and down? That looks like it isn't activated
  • 8.29K
  • 516
  • 2.3K
Superuser
Superuser
203 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 problems


deviousiphone wrote:
I think you might be right Kippies is that only locked on 1 channel for both up and down? That looks like it isn't activated

Yup that's a good sign its waiting the activation hit.  The CMTS is looking at it and going "hmm you shouldn't be on the network" , which is why its got all those "no response recieved's" in the log.  Either that or truly horrible power levels, but if previous HUB was working okay, usually rules that out.