Menu
Reply
  • 36
  • 1
  • 0
Oliwatts
On our wavelength
300 Views
Message 1 of 16
Flag for a moderator

HUB 3 Regularly Reboots - Driving My Family Mad

Hello All,  

I really need some help here, this problem is driving me and my family mad.  It's been ongoing for 2 months or so.  It even happens when the HUB3 is not under any significant load or internet activity.  Most annoyingly it happens when watching movies via Plex, insanely irritating. 

  • My HUB3 is frequently rebooting itself at least once a day, but maybe more while its not being monitored.
  • Latest HUB3 Firmware.  This started 2months ago and has happened on other firmware versions.
  • It works perfectly when when online (200Mbps), this is not a throughput problem.
  • Connections:  PC, Sonos wifi bridge directly , TP-Link IP-over-Power adapter all directly RJ45 wired to the Hub.  2.4 and 5 Ghz wifi enabled, auto channel selection.

What happens:

  1. Loose signal and RJ45 connection.
  2. The green connection and wifi lights illuminate. flash and finally go out.
  3. This takes ~5-7 minutes and sometimes repeats.

 

 

The Config is as follows:

Software version	: 9.1.116V

Cable Modem Status
Item				Status		Comments
Acquired Downstream Channel(Hz)	298750000       Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel(Hz)	46200000        Locked
Provisioning State		Online


Downstream bonded channels
Channel	Frequency(Hz)	Power
(dBmV)	SNR
(dB)	Modulation	Channel ID
1	298750000	2.7	40.3	256 qam	13
2	322750000	2	40.9	256 qam	16
3	314750000	2.2	40.3	256 qam	15
4	306750000	2.2	40.9	256 qam	14
5	290750000	3	40.3	256 qam	12
6	282750000	2.9	40.3	256 qam	11
7	274750000	3	40.3	256 qam	10
8	266750000	3	40.9	256 qam	9
9	258750000	3	40.9	256 qam	8
10	250750000	3.2	40.9	256 qam	7
11	242750000	3.4	40.3	256 qam	6
12	234750000	3.5	40.9	256 qam	5
13	226750000	3.5	40.9	256 qam	4
14	218750000	3.7	40.9	256 qam	3
15	210750000	3.7	40.3	256 qam	2
16	202750000	4.1	40.9	256 qam	1


Upstream bonded channels
Channel ID	Frequency(Hz)	Mode	Power
(dBmV)	Modulation	Channel Bandwidth(Hz)	Symbol Rate (ksps)
5	46200000	ATDMA	44.8	16 qam	6400000	5120
7	32600000	ATDMA	44.8	16 qam	6400000	5120


Operational Configuration
General Configuration	Value
Network access	  	Enabled
Maximum Number of CPEs	1
Baseline Privacy	Enabled
Docsis Mode		Docsis30
Config file	 	V0dea97109ea7aa00.cm

Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID			611026
Max Traffic Rate	230000000

Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID			611025
Max Traffic Rate	12700000

Please can anyone help? The moderators have always been very good in my experience but my last posts didn't get any attention.  What could it be? 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 36
  • 1
  • 0
Oliwatts
On our wavelength
272 Views
Message 2 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: HUB 3 Regularly Reboots - Driving My Family Mad

Should I just phone the helpdesk then?  Looking at the corpus this doesn't appear as a re-occuring topic.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.29K
  • 516
  • 2.3K
Superuser
Superuser
263 Views
Message 3 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: HUB 3 Regularly Reboots - Driving My Family Mad

It doesn't sound like any of the known issues I'm familiar with...

Can you set up a BQM

 

HERE

 

Run it for say 24 hrs, and post the result.

 

Dont forget you'll need to make sure your Hub is configured to reply to ICMP echo requests so switch your HUB3 firewall off.

 

 

 

 

 


  • 36
  • 1
  • 0
Oliwatts
On our wavelength
249 Views
Message 4 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: HUB 3 Regularly Reboots - Driving My Family Mad

Thanks Kippies, i actually started one last night, thanks.

 Looks like only major outage this afternoon, i'll keep it going in the mean time.

My Broadband Ping - Broadband uptime

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.62K
  • 209
  • 799
Dave_cq
Trouble shooter
245 Views
Message 5 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: HUB 3 Regularly Reboots - Driving My Family Mad


Oliwatts wrote:

Thanks Kippies, i actually started one last night, thanks.

 Looks like only major outage this afternoon, i'll keep it going in the mean time.

My Broadband Ping - Broadband uptime

 


The latency of the Hub 3 is outrageous and now becoming the stuff of legend.  This hub should never have been released.

 

 

********* SuperHub 2ac - Asus rt-ac68u Router - Vivid 100Mbps **********

Electron
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.29K
  • 516
  • 2.3K
Superuser
Superuser
236 Views
Message 6 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: HUB 3 Regularly Reboots - Driving My Family Mad

The smaller red spikes are likely accompanied by time outs which likely will affect your LAN side.

Lets see if staff can find anything wrong with the line, Ill escalate for some additional testing for you.

 


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 36
  • 1
  • 0
Oliwatts
On our wavelength
234 Views
Message 7 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: HUB 3 Regularly Reboots - Driving My Family Mad

Thanks very much, it would be really helpful.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 36
  • 1
  • 0
Oliwatts
On our wavelength
222 Views
Message 8 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: HUB 3 Regularly Reboots - Driving My Family Mad

Hi Folks,

I've just experienced another reboot, this time two reboots in fact.  The first never quite managing to return my connection to working order before a second took place while writing this and the 3rd happened before managing to post it.  Not sure if this help the diagnostics.  Live graphs are updated.

  • 19:56 - 20:04
  • 20:09 - 20:12
  • 20:15 - 20:17.

3 reboots has never happened before, wondering if it's an engineer checking my connection?

What have I done to displease the broadband Gods so!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 36
  • 1
  • 0
Oliwatts
On our wavelength
201 Views
Message 9 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: HUB 3 Regularly Reboots - Driving My Family Mad

Hi again, two further reboots overnight, the first was while streaming Plex media server to my TV (internal traffic only), the second was when the pc was completely off wifi devices were idol.

So, I can finally believe it's not my PC.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.48K
  • 353
  • 1.45K
Forum Team
Forum Team
186 Views
Message 10 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: HUB 3 Regularly Reboots - Driving My Family Mad

Hi Oliwatts,

Really sorry for this annoyance and for us missing any previous posts you may have made on the subject.
I have thoroughly tested your connection but am unable to identify any fault, on the network or with the Hub, that might be causing this. A faulty Hub or PSU are probably the easiest things to check first.

I  have two suggestions/questions:

  • What happens when you only have directly, hard wired, devices connected (not via TP link adaptors)?
  • Also, do you have the Hub's power lead plugged directly into a wall mounted socket, or via an extension? If the latter then please attempt the former.

I have also decided to save some time by arranging delivery of a replacement Hub for you.

Details

  • The new Hub should arrive within the next few days.
  • The courier, Yodel, will leave contact details should re-delivery arrangements be needed.
  • A text will be sent (to the mobile number we have listed for you) the day prior to delivery advising of an ETA.
  • Full setup and activation instructions will be included.
  • Please follow the included instructions for return of your current Hub.

Keep me updated Smiley Happy


Jen
Forum Team



0 Kudos
Reply