Menu
Reply
Highlighted
Joining in
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎17-02-2017
Message 1 of 10 (313 Views)

Broadband Offline Issues

Since having a new Sky Q box installed, our Virgin router goes offline every morning. After re-booting, it reconnects.

The Virgin helpline check the router and cannot find any problems - but then, it has been re-booted, so it is working by the time they check it.

One of the Virgin people said that it would not be anything to do with the Sky Q box - but it started the day after and has happened every morning for the past 3 days.

Virgin say they won't send out an engineer as the router is working. Any idea what I can do next? Or why this is happening?

Reply
0 Kudos

Accepted Solutions
Well-informed
  • 909
  • 67
  • 159
Registered: ‎15-03-2012
Message 4 of 10 (566 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by Annette57
‎17-02-2017 17:09

Re: Broadband Offline Issues

when your broadband next stops working try going to 192.168.0.1

if you can then click on 'Check router status' and post what you find here.

and If you can't do this even on a wired connection let us know.

See where this Helpful Answer was posted

Reply
0 Kudos

All Replies
Well-informed
  • 909
  • 67
  • 159
Registered: ‎15-03-2012
Message 2 of 10 (308 Views)

Re: Broadband Offline Issues

When you say goes offline, how does this manifest itself?

Do both wired and wireless connections top working.

When it has gone offline, is it possible to log onto the hubs gui to see whats happening?

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎17-02-2017
Message 3 of 10 (296 Views)

Re: Broadband Offline Issues

The word offline was one used by Virgin. But all broadband stops working - connections via Ethernet and wifi. The blue lights on the router are all on - not flashing. The only was we realise something is wrong when our mobiles are not connecting to wifi.

I do not understand your second question I'm afraid. Virgin say they cannot check the router when it is offline!

Reply
0 Kudos
Well-informed
  • 909
  • 67
  • 159
Registered: ‎15-03-2012
Message 4 of 10 (567 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by Annette57
‎17-02-2017 17:09

Re: Broadband Offline Issues

when your broadband next stops working try going to 192.168.0.1

if you can then click on 'Check router status' and post what you find here.

and If you can't do this even on a wired connection let us know.

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎17-02-2017
Message 5 of 10 (278 Views)

Re: Broadband Offline Issues

Thank you. I will give it a try when it goes offline again tomorrow.

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎17-02-2017
Message 6 of 10 (178 Views)

Re: Broadband Offline Issues

[ Edited ]

So the router was offline again this morning. I turned on my computer - naturally, having no internet, I could not get the computer to find the address you gave me - even though it was connected via an Ethernet lead.

So, after re-booting the router, internet back, I managed to get onto the Check Router status and found a useful log that shows the errors.

18/02/2017 08:56:44 GMT 18/02/2017 08:56:44 GMT Error (4) 68010302 DHCP WAN IP - ############
18/02/2017 08:55:53 GMT 18/02/2017 08:55:53 GMT Error (4) 68000407 TOD established
Time Not Established Time Not Established Notice (6) 84000510 Downstream Locked Successfully

The log shows the same set of details for each and every day that I have found no internet access each morning.

Does this help? I cannot have broadband that keeps turning itself off every night.

[MOD EDIT: Personal and private information has been removed from this post. Please do not post personal or private information in your public posts. Please review the Forum Guidelines]

 

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 3.84K
  • 132
  • 316
Registered: ‎04-07-2016
Message 7 of 10 (65 Views)

Re: Broadband Offline Issues

Hi Annette57,

 

Welcome to the Community!

 

Really sorry to hear you're having trouble with your connection.

 

I've located your account and I can see you've got a technician booked to check this out for you. Let me know how the appointment goes and give me a shout if you need anything else.

 

All the best! Smiley Very Happy

 

Josh


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎17-02-2017
Message 8 of 10 (33 Views)

Re: Broadband Offline Issues

Josh, I know it is some time since I posted on this site - but believe or not, despite having a replacement router, I am still having connectivity issues. The only way I can prevent the new router freezing when downloading or going offline over night, is to connect the Sky Q box via wifi. Even then, I keep getting a connectivity problem message when I try downloading programmes or even looking at the TV Guide. When I check the settings - it is connected, but the downloaded programmes are often lacking in some of the detail on the 'thumbnail' pictures in my downloads file.

Someone who had similar problems suggested their problem went away when virgin changed their router to V3 as the software could cope better with the Sky Q software.

 

Is this right?

Reply
0 Kudos
Rising star
  • 519
  • 44
  • 149
Registered: ‎30-01-2015
Message 9 of 10 (27 Views)

Re: Broadband Offline Issues

Have you tried changing the standby setting on the Sky box to none? I've read that having it set to eco (default) or active causes problems similar to yours.

In eco mode it goes to sleep between 2:30 and 6:00 am. There are known connectivity issues when using eco mode so it might be related.

Worth a try.

Dave.

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎17-02-2017
Message 10 of 10 (19 Views)

Re: Broadband Offline Issues

Thank you for this advice. This is the second time I have heard the Eco mode mentioned - so I think it is definitely worth a try. The person who had suggested this had been having similar problems to me and said this helped - although when the Sky Q box does an update their router freezes again.

My only doubt about this is that there have also been times when the router has frozen when trying to download a catch up programme. I think this is down to the Virgin router having problems with the Sky Q software. So I also need to pursue upgrading the virgin router.

 

Thanks for taking the time to reply.

Reply
0 Kudos