Menu
Reply
Joining in
  • 22
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎12-06-2015
Message 1 of 15 (211 Views)

Bandwidth problem

Apart from the usual problem of having to repeatedly restart the superhub 2 because the wifi drops out we now have a new problem that has started since an engineer was here yesterday.
Until yesterday we were able to watch amazon prime via a smart tv without problems.
An engineer was here yesterday to replace one of our v6 boxes which was faulty and also corrected signal strength issues for all the boxes and the modem.
Since then we have problems with Internet.
When trying to watch amazon prime it now comes up with an error saying insufficient bandwidth.
The problem is obviously not with the TV as we had to watch amazon for 5 days without problems while waiting to get our v6 box replaced.
Reply
0 Kudos
Alessandro Volta
  • 20.34K
  • 527
  • 3.12K
Registered: ‎01-09-2009
Message 2 of 15 (187 Views)

Re: Bandwidth problem

[ Edited ]

Assuming for the moment that everything you have mentioned is connected by WiFi, then even a few centimetres of movement of the SH2 could change the signal characteristics. I wouldn't dream of connecting a TV via wireless unless it was in line of sight to the router.

Moving on to a different assumption, it could be that the technician has messed things up. The V6 is connected to VM via a coaxial cable ands requires the circuit to be in good nick for programmes to be shown on TV.

So, can we please see your modem stats via 192.168.0.1 --> ROUTER STATUS --> upstream and downstream power levels. That would provide an indication as to whether or not the technician dod the right thing.

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 22
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎12-06-2015
Message 3 of 15 (180 Views)

Re: Bandwidth problem

[ Edited ]

I have tried both wireless and cable other with the same result and the router is next to the TV.

 

Downstream Channels Lock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Rx Power RxMER Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
Locked13266750000 Hz256 QAM6.8 dBmV 33.8 dB15547709309
Locked14274750000 Hz256 QAM7.0 dBmV 33.8 dB17533091317
Locked15282750000 Hz256 QAM7.2 dBmV 33.7 dB18991915294
Locked16290750000 Hz256 QAM7.5 dBmV 33.7 dB19035854286
Locked17298750000 Hz256 QAM7.5 dBmV 34.0 dB18463026310
Locked18306750000 Hz256 QAM7.5 dBmV 34.1 dB16651289307
Locked19314750000 Hz256 QAM7.6 dBmV 34.1 dB173534521040
Locked20322750000 Hz256 QAM7.4 dBmV 33.8 dB19172186870

To reset the Pre and Post RS error counts please use the Downstream screen under the router status screen available from the login page.

Upstream Channels Lock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Tx Power Mode Channel Bandwidth Symbol Rate
Locked425800000 HzATDMA50.5 dBmV16QAM6400000 Hz5120 Ksym/sec
NotLocked00 Hz 0 dBmV  0 Ksym/sec
NotLocked00 Hz 0 dBmV  0 Ksym/sec
Locked332600000 HzATDMA50.5 dBmV16QAM6400000 Hz5120 Ksym/sec
Reply
0 Kudos
Alessandro Volta
  • 20.34K
  • 527
  • 3.12K
Registered: ‎01-09-2009
Message 4 of 15 (166 Views)

Re: Bandwidth problem

Yourdownstream channels are all afflicted by noise as indicated by the RxMER number which needs to be above 34.5dB.

Hard to see how the technician could have caused this. So it needs the VM bods on the forum to take a look. Nise buggers eveything.

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 22
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎12-06-2015
Message 5 of 15 (161 Views)

Re: Bandwidth problem

He adjusted signal levels at all points around the house, changed a splitter and added attenuators. It worked perfect prior to his visit.
Reply
0 Kudos
Alessandro Volta
  • 20.34K
  • 527
  • 3.12K
Registered: ‎01-09-2009
Message 6 of 15 (121 Views)

Re: Bandwidth problem

Still, the noise issue needs resolving.

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 22
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎12-06-2015
Message 7 of 15 (113 Views)

Re: Bandwidth problem

Indeed it needs resolving but it's annoying the fact that apart from the video output of one of the v6 boxes packing in totally on Monday, everything else was working as it should without problems. We had to wait till Friday afternoon for an engineer and other than the v6 being replaced things are now worse than prior to his visit.
Reply
0 Kudos
Alessandro Volta
  • 20.34K
  • 527
  • 3.12K
Registered: ‎01-09-2009
Message 8 of 15 (97 Views)

Re: Bandwidth problem

If the noise problem was induced by the technician, it would likely be one of the (rare) following:

  1. Dodgy splitter that allows noise in from an external source;
  2. Dodgy attenuators ditto.

With a bit of perserverance, you could eliminate noise from these items by removing them one by one, taking downstream readings immediately.

 

 

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 22
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎12-06-2015
Message 9 of 15 (91 Views)

Re: Bandwidth problem

Well it just gets better.
Someone from the it department accessed the router and changed a setting in wifi and said that should sort it and phone back in 2 days if it's not better.
The problem is with ANY INTERNET both wifi AND LAN.
So I now have poor Internet, the laptop now connects to the router but has no Internet access, the TV can't access amazon prime or Netflix and I have to wait 2 days before I can phone them back.
I have had enough of them not listening to what I tell them, they can come and take everything out and I will go to Sky. At least then if there are problems I know what to do to sort it as I was an engineer for them.
Reply
0 Kudos
Alessandro Volta
  • 20.34K
  • 527
  • 3.12K
Registered: ‎01-09-2009
Message 10 of 15 (73 Views)

Re: Bandwidth problem

... and what's even worse, those people up top at VM know what a shower their offshore broadband support agents are and by not doing anything about it, stick two fingers up at their customers. Disgraceful.

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)