Menu
Reply
Joining in
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎19-04-2017
Message 1 of 6 (362 Views)

Advanced Network Error Search

Hi,

Could you please tell me how to turn off the optional “Advanced Network Error Search” page as the link that is provided at the top of the page to turn this off, https://my.virginmedia.com/advancederrorsearch/, doesn't work and goes to an "Oops, something's broken" page instead.

Many Thanks,

Matthew

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 10
  • 0
  • 4
Registered: ‎02-09-2010
Message 2 of 6 (342 Views)

Re: Advanced Network Error Search

Rather than create a new thread, I'll jump in here (hope you don't mind, Matthew) and request assistance with ANES too.

I work in IT support, and a number of our customers use their home broadband to connect to work via a VPN, ANES has to be off or it times out the VPN software. On Tuesday I spoke with a user who had been on the phone with Virgins' "tech" support for over an hour, she was at her wit's end and I don't blame her. He had her going through the router settings, all sorts of nonsense too. The work supplied laptop is secure - it will only connect to specific addresses. She knew she could only use a personal device to access the page https://my.virginmedia.com/advancederrorsearch/settings but the Virgin "tech" seemed to think that because of this, and it's inability to access 192.168.0.1 for the router settings, all the fault rested with the laptop. Even my user knew this was a pile of BS and she was a self-confessed technophobe!

She's not alone - we have many users on Virgin who we are going to start advising to switch to BT if https://my.virginmedia.com/advancederrorsearch/settings isn't restored - Home Hubs might be a poor second to Virgin,but at least http://preferences.webaddresshelp.bt.com/selfcare/preferences.cgi worked, last time I sent a user there!

Please fix it! Keep our users sane, and my call time shorter Smiley Happy

-- 

Michael

Tuning in
  • 10
  • 0
  • 4
Registered: ‎02-09-2010
Message 3 of 6 (318 Views)

Re: Advanced Network Error Search

It's now Friday, I posted this after work on Wednesday. Not even lip-service from the forum mods? Please, at least let us know when it will return, and you're not pulling a Sky, who don't allow it on their routers (Scrub-Hub), nor via any other method. 3 days without the ability to work from home? Not good. If it continues, rather than recommending our Vodafone 3G MiFi devices as a temporary workaround, I'll be recommending BT as a replacement!
Well-informed
  • 969
  • 77
  • 272
Registered: ‎30-01-2015
Message 4 of 6 (315 Views)

Re: Advanced Network Error Search

The forum staff will get to you but it can take up to a week to reply.

Dave.

Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 8.49K
  • 259
  • 885
Registered: ‎05-12-2011
Message 5 of 6 (276 Views)

Re: Advanced Network Error Search

Hello 23matthew

 

Welcome to our forum, I am sorry the link is not working, I have raised it to the appropriate team to investigate ref P007924666. I notice that you subsequently called in and now look to be opted out, it is something that we can do manually once DPA checks are passed.

 

@xrayman2k4 Really sorry your customers had a problem when contacting us, I have fed it back as it is something we are manually able to disable. Once we know more about the faulty link we will update this thread. 

 

Thank you for your patience

 

 

Nicola

Virgin Media Forum Team
Joining in
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎25-04-2017
Message 6 of 6 (266 Views)

Re: Advanced Network Error Search

Can you deactivate it for me too?

I posted a thread about it but it seems to have been ignored so far: http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/QuickStart-set-up-and/Disable-Advanced-Network-Error-Search/td-p...

Reply
0 Kudos