Check your service statusCable National
Searching for something?
Reply
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
RichTea
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎17-11-2011

http://192.168.0.1

Having had assistance from Virgin Media to set up my son's laptop running Vista with a wireless connection to my Super Hub, I wish to change the security details on my Super Hub. Unfortunately, I am no longer able to access the website.

 

I am running Windows 7 on my main pc linked by way of ethernet cable. Any ideas?

Please use plain text.
Specialist
AaronMartin
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎14-05-2011

Re: http://192.168.0.1

Have you tried resetting the Super Hub?


--------------------
--------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer.
Please use plain text.
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
RichTea
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎17-11-2011

Re: http://192.168.0.1

Not yet. If I can remember the new WEP details I will log in. I suppose the other alternative is to set the default settings of the hub and start all over again. I must admit that my knowledge of computer systems etc leaves a lot to be desired.

Please use plain text.
Specialist
AaronMartin
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎14-05-2011

Re: http://192.168.0.1

[ Edited ]

I can't see why you shouldn't be able to access the Super Hub's management pages. Your best best is probably to reset the Super Hub to its factory defaults, :smileywink:


--------------------
--------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer.
Please use plain text.
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
RichTea
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎17-11-2011

Re: http://192.168.0.1

As I thought and you confirmed, I had to reset the Super Hub to its default settings and start again. I also rebooted the Hub, and have been able to access the website and amend the security settings.

Please use plain text.
Wizard
mobing
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎25-09-2011

Re: http://192.168.0.1

it seems that to reset  is a good way if it work , i would like to do this rather than any other complicated methods !:smileyhappy:

Please use plain text.
Dr. Yes
John_O
Posts: 5,728
Registered: ‎16-06-2010

Re: http://192.168.0.1

Hi RichTea,

 

Glad to see you got this resolved, thanks for letting us know.

Regards,

John O

Help & Support Forum Team


If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question.
Please use plain text.
Just Joined
packernjs
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎30-05-2014

Re: http://192.168.0.1

tpe in the 192.168.0.1 without the http and it works fine
Please use plain text.
Just Joined
packernjs
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎30-05-2014

Re: http://192.168.0.1

could do with the information easy to access just use the numbers not the htttp
Please use plain text.
Human Answer Bank
VMCopperUser
Posts: 2,965
Registered: ‎01-02-2011

Re: http://192.168.0.1

why necro a 3 year old thread to say "dont type in http"..

 

Typing in http is not the problem, in some cases (Not the Superhub) you would need to type in http, ftp, https, or any of the other current protocols currently supported by browsers.

----
I do not work for VM, but I would. It is just a Job.

I would also make websites for them, because the job never seems to require the website to work.

Read or Not ....
Please use plain text.