Check your service statusCable National
Searching for something?
Reply
Fresh as a Daisy
hairyhowler
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-04-2012

how to reset superhub back to factory settings

I have had 50mb broadband using the superhub for about a year. I have an x-box and desktop hard-wired to the router and have lap-tops and phones linked wireless. About 2 months ago i started having problems with the wireless connect things, where they couldn't connect at all or if they managed to connect would loose connection after a couple of minutes. I decided today to reset the router back to factory settings as i cannot remember the username and password that i put in when i reset them.

I have tried holding the reset button in for 30 secs then unplugging router for 60secs as stated in the help pages but didn't work. Tried unplugging it and powering it back up with the reset button pressed until all the lights went blue but still to no affect. I need to get this resolved as kids are driving me up the wall because they cant get online with all their devices. Already had to run an extra cable upstairs so my daughter can use her laptop.

I don't want to refer it to virgin until i have exhausted all avenues as i will probably end up getting charged. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Please use plain text.
Expert Opinionator
SamKnows
Posts: 1,698
Registered: ‎08-01-2012

Re: how to reset superhub back to factory settings

If you have done a factory reset the username should be admin and password changeme

 

Double check you have entered exactly with no caps or anything. If you are sure and still can't get in I would be a little worried as that is what it should default to. If you still cannot get in you may need it swapped.

Please use plain text.
Fresh as a Daisy
hairyhowler
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-04-2012

Re: how to reset superhub back to factory settings

i used admin and changeme before i started this thread but still wouldn't let me in. thats why i posted this thread. my thinking was to reset superhub back to factory settings and see if it worked ok with the wireless devices then check if it received any updates which may have mucked up the wireless settings.

after i altered the passwords and put in the wireless password and ssid name, didn't think anymore about the passwords.

Please use plain text.
Proof’s in the Pudding
Anudeep_B
Posts: 1,093
Registered: ‎23-11-2011

Re: how to reset superhub back to factory settings

Hi hairyhowler,

 

Follow these instructions to reset the Virgin Media Super hub. After that use default username and password to log in to superhub config pages.

Kind Regards,

Anudeep B

Help & Support Forum Team



If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question. Please don't send private messages directly to the forum team unless they ask you to, post your issue to the forum first.
Please use plain text.
Brainbox
Constantos
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎24-03-2012

Re: how to reset superhub back to factory settings

[ Edited ]

Dont forget to set up security and personal settings again as often 'factory settings' leaves your security with huge gaping holes the size of mice :smileywink:

Please use plain text.
Fresh as a Daisy
har_v79
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎29-09-2012

Re: how to reset superhub back to factory settings

Hi Anudeep

Could you please send me the link to the instructions for factory reset as the one here is broken.
Please use plain text.
Superuser
paultechy
Posts: 8,681
Registered: ‎08-06-2010

Re: how to reset superhub back to factory settings

link -> http://help.virginmedia.com/system/selfservice.controller?CMD=VIEW_ARTICLE&ARTICLE_ID=345041&CURRENT...

found via google type in reset virgimedia superhub :smileyhappy:
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
Please use plain text.
Fresh as a Daisy
docsnedge
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-10-2012

Re: how to reset superhub back to factory settings

The reason why you keep losing wifi is that you need to change the radio channel on your super hub.go into wifi settings on hub look at the page with your ssid and security password, and you will see channel. Take it off auto as this is not very reliable and try channel 1 then click save. try that, if no success try other channels and save until your wifi stays on.

Please use plain text.
Specialist
andrewilley
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎14-03-2011

Re: how to reset superhub back to factory settings

A tool like Wi-Fi Analyser on your phone (mine's android, but I'm sure there must be an iEquivalent too) is a good way to find the best local frequencies to choose, as it shows what channels all of the local access points are using.

 

Andre

Please use plain text.
The Sorter
Dean_A_W
Posts: 1,162
Registered: ‎18-01-2012

Re: how to reset superhub back to factory settings

Hello hairyhowler

 

Can you please confirm the issue is still ongoing or is it now resolved?

Kind regards,


Dean_A_W
Help & Support Forum Team

Seen a useful post?Problem Solved?Fault with your service?

Please use plain text.