Menu
Reply
Joining in
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎03-02-2016
Message 1 of 10 (153 Views)

Virgin won't load a particular website

I have virgin media and one particular website has stopped loading. I get the timed out message. It has loaded in the past. The website is yourfirstvisit.net

I have flushed my dns, tried with every browser, turned off all firewalls and defenders, tried a different proxy, tried multiple computers, ipads and iphones. I've tried wired and wifi. The website is not on the localhost banned list (I checked as an administrator) It can ONLY be an issue with virgin.

The website works if I turn off my virgin and use 3g.

Please help me get this website back!

Thanks, Jo

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 329
  • 23
  • 83
Registered: ‎15-02-2010
Message 2 of 10 (139 Views)

Re: Virgin won't load a particular website

Works and loads fine on Virgin services

 

******************************************************************************************************************************
All the voices in my head are my own voices - Find your own!

If I have helped you then please click on the "thumbs up" icon.

If you feel I have helped to solve your problem then please mark my message as a "Helpful Answer"

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 13.26K
  • 689
  • 4.54K
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 3 of 10 (130 Views)

Re: Virgin won't load a particular website

Works ok here as well

I've done some checking and it doesn't look to be intercepted by Websafe

C:\Users\timdu>dig -4 yourfirstvisit.net

; <<>> DiG 9.11.0-P3 <<>> -4 yourfirstvisit.net
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 54392
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 512
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;yourfirstvisit.net.            IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
yourfirstvisit.net.     276     IN      A       199.189.111.68

;; Query time: 61 msec
;; SERVER: 194.168.4.100#53(194.168.4.100)
;; WHEN: Mon Jul 17 12:37:27 GMT Summer Time 2017
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 63

Post up a tracert - Here's mine as a comparison.

C:\Users\timdu>tracert yourfirstvisit.net

Tracing route to yourfirstvisit.net [199.189.111.68]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     2 ms     2 ms     3 ms  192.168.0.1
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3    20 ms    13 ms    19 ms  perr-core-2a-xe-705-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.255.32.233]
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  5     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8    41 ms    18 ms    29 ms  nrth-ic-1-ae1-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.254.42.218]
  9    25 ms    21 ms    26 ms  m674-mp2.cvx1-b.lis.dial.ntli.net [62.254.42.162]
 10    80 ms    34 ms    34 ms  ae10.cr0-lon1.ip4.gtt.net [46.33.95.205]
 11   155 ms   149 ms   157 ms  xe-4-0-0.cr0-slc1.ip4.gtt.net [89.149.187.157]
 12   203 ms   170 ms   185 ms  as29854.xe-0-0-1.cr1.slc1.us.as4436.gtt.net [69.22.153.22]
 13   173 ms   173 ms   169 ms  206.130.126.14.west-datacenter.net [206.130.126.14]
 14   197 ms   194 ms   179 ms  199.189.111.68.static.midphase.com [199.189.111.68]

Trace complete.

Tim

 

________________________________________


Only use Helpful answer if your problems been solved.

Joining in
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎03-02-2016
Message 4 of 10 (115 Views)

Re: Virgin won't load a particular website

[ Edited ]

Thank you both for your response. It's so frustrating. I've run a tracert, though this means nothing to me! Can anyone help me get this website working on Virgin in my home? (also if I put 199.189.111.68 in the browser it still doesn't load)

Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.14393]
(c) 2016 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Jo>tracert yourfirstvisit.net

Tracing route to yourfirstvisit.net [199.189.111.68]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 3 ms 6 ms 1 ms 192.168.0.1
2 16 ms 13 ms 12 ms 10.244.56.1
3 13 ms 14 ms 14 ms croy-core-2b-xe-123-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.252.14.201]
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 * * * Request timed out.
6 47 ms 18 ms 18 ms nrth-ic-1-ae1-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.254.42.218]
7 20 ms 17 ms 13 ms m674-mp2.cvx1-b.lis.dial.ntli.net [62.254.42.162]
8 16 ms 18 ms 16 ms ae10.cr0-lon1.ip4.gtt.net [46.33.95.205]
9 142 ms 154 ms 149 ms xe-4-0-0.cr0-slc1.ip4.gtt.net [89.149.187.157]
10 190 ms 187 ms 188 ms as29854.xe-0-0-1.cr1.slc1.us.as4436.gtt.net [69.22.153.22]
11 188 ms 188 ms 188 ms 206.130.126.10.west-datacenter.net [206.130.126.10]
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

C:\Users\Jo>

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 13.26K
  • 689
  • 4.54K
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 5 of 10 (102 Views)

Re: Virgin won't load a particular website

Lets have a look then.

Well we can rule out DNS issues as we both get the same DNS lookup

Lets look at the ends of the tracerts

Here's mine:

 

12   203 ms   170 ms   185 ms  as29854.xe-0-0-1.cr1.slc1.us.as4436.gtt.net [69.22.153.22]
 13   173 ms   173 ms   169 ms  206.130.126.14.west-datacenter.net [206.130.126.14]
 14   197 ms   194 ms   179 ms  199.189.111.68.static.midphase.com [199.189.111.68]

Here's yours:

 

10 190 ms 187 ms 188 ms as29854.xe-0-0-1.cr1.slc1.us.as4436.gtt.net [69.22.153.22]
11 188 ms 188 ms 188 ms 206.130.126.10.west-datacenter.net [206.130.126.10]
12 * * * Request timed out.

Notice that your tracert fails on the last hop.  This looks like an IP an on the part of the host.  Is this your website?

Tim

 

________________________________________


Only use Helpful answer if your problems been solved.

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎03-02-2016
Message 6 of 10 (89 Views)

Re: Virgin won't load a particular website

Thanks Tim,

No it's not my website. I don't have anything to do with it at all. The website hosts are in the US and I'm in the UK. I did email them to ask if there was a site issue as I couldn't access it anymore and they said that everything was running fine.

Now what?

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 13.26K
  • 689
  • 4.54K
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 7 of 10 (84 Views)

Re: Virgin won't load a particular website

The best thing to do is ask them if your public IP is blocked for some reason.  Based on the tracert there's not an issue on the Virgin Network

You could try temporarily putting the hub into modem mode - which will give you a different public IP (you will get the old one back when you go back to router mode though).  If you can connect when in Modem mode this will prove an IP block on their part.

Note you can find your public IP by simply entering IP into a google search.

Tim

________________________________________


Only use Helpful answer if your problems been solved.

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎03-02-2016
Message 8 of 10 (79 Views)

Re: Virgin won't load a particular website

Thanks, I'll let them know my public IP and hope it is blocked....that way at least it can be unblocked. Though I have no idea why little old me would suddenly be blocked by a travel agent's site in the US?!?! It also didn't die quickly, it was a slow death over a few weeks where the site would eventually load and then one day....dead...won't load at all.

I'm not going to turn my hub into modem mode for fear of not being able to turn it back, particularly if this computer isn't the wire in the first port. An engineer re-wired the house when we bought it so the hub is in the hall and hidden wires to all the rooms!

I'll get back to you when I hear something......

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎03-02-2016
Message 9 of 10 (43 Views)

Re: Virgin won't load a particular website

Thank you, just to let you know it was a block on the server of the website I was trying to access. Apparently the site does that from time to time to random IP addresses. It's been removed and all working fine.Thanks for your advice and help.

Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 5.08K
  • 138
  • 384
Registered: ‎04-07-2016
Message 10 of 10 (24 Views)

Re: Virgin won't load a particular website

Sorry for the trouble experienced jodelange,

 

Many thanks for updating the thread with the progress of this.

 

Great to hear that this is all up and running for you now! Smiley Happy

 

Let us know if we can help with anything more,

 

Nat_J


Who's who? Find out more about our community members. Good folk to know


Reply
0 Kudos