Menu
Reply
Tuning in
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎22-08-2016
Message 1 of 6 (294 Views)

Virgin Media and OpenVPN

Hi,

I have a Synology NAS server which has been acting as a VPN server using OpenVPN for a couple of years and it works fine. I am a Virgin Media Broadband customer.

A friend of mine has been successfully connecting to the VPN from his Virgin Media Internet for over a year.

This suddenly, it stopped working about 2 weeks ago.

I am able to connect to it from other Internet connections as long as they are not Virgin Media. I tested this in other family members houses who are also Virgin Media customers and this does not work.

So, it appears that Virgin Media has somehow blocked outbound OpenVPN connections from working.

Does anyone know how this can be fixed or is anyone from Virgin able to read this and put a request in to get it fixed (I know, small miracle!).

Thanks,

John

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎22-08-2016
Message 2 of 6 (254 Views)

Re: Virgin Media and OpenVPN

Can Anyone from VM comment please?

Reply
0 Kudos
Rising star
  • 630
  • 11
  • 40
Registered: ‎23-04-2011
Message 3 of 6 (243 Views)

Re: Virgin Media and OpenVPN

A possible solution might be to turn the shub into modem mode an use a new router? I use OpenVPN with the shub in modem mode and a Netgear R8000 router. It all works fine though I have not tried it on a NAS.

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎22-08-2016
Message 4 of 6 (223 Views)

Re: Virgin Media and OpenVPN

Weird thing is that the OpenVPN works fine outbound when using any other provider except VM. So, do you mean that the outbound user would have to put their shub into modem mode?

Reply
0 Kudos
Rising star
  • 630
  • 11
  • 40
Registered: ‎23-04-2011
Message 5 of 6 (184 Views)

Re: Virgin Media and OpenVPN


John-Higgins wrote:

Weird thing is that the OpenVPN works fine outbound when using any other provider except VM. So, do you mean that the outbound user would have to put their shub into modem mode?


That's how I've done it, however if you have a hub3 people have found ways around it - I've not tried it so can't comment.

http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Hub-3-0-and-VPN/td-p/3007573

Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 62
  • 0
  • 25
Registered: ‎29-06-2016
Message 6 of 6 (169 Views)

Re: Virgin Media and OpenVPN

I have VM using SH2, and regularly use OpenVPN for both Outbound to remote servers, plus Inbound to my own server from other networks.   Both work without issue.   Outbound requires zero configuration on the SH2.   Inbound simply requires me to forward the OpenVPN Port to my internal server. 

SH3 should be the same requirement.

Pete

Reply
0 Kudos