Menu
Reply
Superuser
  • 12.8K
  • 643
  • 4.29K
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 81 of 244 (567 Views)

Re: Virgin Media WiFi Security

Virgin posted this up yesterday in the News section

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/News/Make-your-network-extra-safe/ba-p/3456004

________________________________________


Only use Helpful answer if your problems been solved.

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 12.8K
  • 643
  • 4.29K
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 82 of 244 (638 Views)

Re: SUPERHUB 2 HACKING WARNING


tatty wrote:

When entering the web address on the super hub to change the password, it states that it is not a secure connection and not to enter any passwords etc.

What is the point of having an unsecure connection to change a password?


If you're on your local network there's nothing to worry about.  insecure connections are a risk when traffic is travelling across the internet.  Less so on the LAN.

________________________________________


Only use Helpful answer if your problems been solved.

Just joined
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎23-06-2017
Message 83 of 244 (614 Views)

Virgin media password

Hello I have read on the BBC report today that Virgin media has asked users to change password due to hackers. Which passwords is this and how do I change this? Not very technical so need hand holding. Thanks

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎14-10-2015
Message 84 of 244 (594 Views)

Super Hub 2

I understand there is a security issue with the Superhub 2 which has just been highlighted, I don't appear to have been notified of this by Virgin. Can I assume there has been a firmware update done on my hub? Or will you just be sending me a Superhub 3?

Reply
0 Kudos
Knows their stuff
  • 1.27K
  • 105
  • 346
Registered: ‎30-01-2015
Message 85 of 244 (585 Views)

Re: Virgin media password


Dhirujani wrote:

Hello I have read on the BBC report today that Virgin media has asked users to change password due to hackers. Which passwords is this and how do I change this? Not very technical so need hand holding. Thanks

 


https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/News/Make-your-network-extra-safe/ba-p/3456004

Doesn't apply if you have a hub 3.

Dave.

Superuser
  • 12.35K
  • 1.58K
  • 3.61K
Registered: ‎22-06-2013
Message 86 of 244 (583 Views)

Re: Super Hub 2


Hardabit wrote:

I understand there is a security issue with the Superhub 2 which has just been highlighted, I don't appear to have been notified of this by Virgin.
it's something about as like to happen as the moon crash landing on top of your home

Can I assume there has been a firmware update done on my hub?
None required

Or will you just be sending me a Superhub 3?
No, if you're concerned then change your WiFi passphrase by browsing to http://192.168.0.1 and sign in, then click the WiFi button, change the passphrases. Hit Apply. You'll have to sign all your WiFi devices in again to the network.


 

- - - - - -
Any opinions expressed by myself are entirely my own and do not represent Virgin Media in any way.
Joining in
  • 1
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎23-06-2017
Message 87 of 244 (581 Views)

Re: Virgin Media WiFi Security

Changing the default password is common sense and it sounds nice and easy.  I tried earlier today with my superhub 2 ac and the exercise was not as straightforward as it should have been.

I attached my netbook to an ethernet input on the hub and entered the hub's own address (started 192 in my case).   A settings password entry page came up. 

Entered the settings password: 'changeme' which is shown at the bottom of the hub . It replied 'passcode not recognised'.  Stuck !

If you encounter this,  the way I solved it was to:  

Reset the hub by pressing the keyhole button for 30 seconds at the top of the hub's back edge.  Then unplug it for another 30 seconds.

Once the hub comes up again, the logon page should have changed to ask for two bits of info - the changeme password, and the hub's wep code (also on the bottom of the hub)

Entering the silly passcode and the wep code should work, but if it doesn't (it didn't for me), use a different browser on your computer.  Somebody elsewhere on this site found Chrome didn't work for him but IE did.  In my case IE didn't work but Firefox did.

The exercise was a pain in the backside - but the forum actually provided the solutions - thanks.

And oh, don't waste you time with the call centre.  If you ever get through, they'll just read out what's already on the web.

 

Joining in
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎23-06-2017
Message 88 of 244 (577 Views)

changing super hub password

Hi,

I recently saw an article on the BBC website advising we should change our virgin media password. In response to that I tried to do it today by following the instructions from the super hub instruction guide. I followed the instruction and entered  http://192.168.0.1 into the address bar....In doing that my anti-virus immediately advised the 192 address was not secure. I used the https:// instead but it wasn't being recognised -- I suspect virgin doesn't have one for the 192 address. I contacted your help desk today and they advised its perfectly fine to use http://192...My security software McAfee advises this is not the case. Can you clarify?  The issues highlighted on the media recently with regard to hacking may be down to the http website being insecure.... I would welcome your thoughts.

Regards

 

Concerned virgin customer  

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 12.35K
  • 1.58K
  • 3.61K
Registered: ‎22-06-2013
Message 89 of 244 (568 Views)

Re: changing super hub password


nospammer wrote:

 

I recently saw an article on the BBC website advising we should change our virgin media password. In response to that I tried to do it today by following the instructions from the super hub instruction guide. I followed the instruction and entered  http://192.168.0.1 into the address bar....In doing that my anti-virus immediately advised the 192 address was not secure.
LAN side pages don't need HTTPS because they don't go out over the Internet. It's just your AV being overly protective when it needn't be. Ignore it's warning and proceed with making the passphrase changes

I used the https:// instead but it wasn't being recognised --
Because it doesn't provide HTTPS, nor does it require it. As I said, ignore your over protective AV and proceed to do the passphrase change.

 


 

- - - - - -
Any opinions expressed by myself are entirely my own and do not represent Virgin Media in any way.
Joining in
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎23-06-2017
Message 90 of 244 (547 Views)

Re: SUPERHUB 2 HACKING WARNING

I raised this point with virgin help desk staff and they continue to tell users its perfectly fine to use the 192 web address to change password even though its insecure....Maybe this needs a bit of media attention for them to take some action like buy a security certificate for the 192 site.
Reply
0 Kudos