Menu
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 2
Byroz
Tuning in
980 Views
Message 1 of 17
Flag for a moderator

The Default Gateway is not available

Hey,

So just had the 200mbps broadband installed today, after being with BT for the past 36 months with no issues at all, sadly so far I cannot say the same for Virgin.

My setup is a Cat 6e cable goes from the Hub to the upstairs where it connects to a netgear 8 port Gigiabit switch, from there 2 Cat 6e cables go into the bedrooms to the two PCs, both are running Windows 7 x64 with the latest network drivers (have checked.)

So far from what I have found is the connection will drop out very frequently if something is being downloaded from Steam, and less so when not doing, and when it does it can be fixed by running the Windows Network Troubleshooter, which fixes it with the message "The Default Gateway is not available"

When the connection goes down it is not like the PCs just get disconnected from the hub, the entire connection goes off, meaning the PCs cannot be accessed on the network at all until the troubleshooter is run, or the network adapter reset.

I don't see how this can be an issue with the cables/switch that are in use as there have been no issues like this or otherwise before. I've tried static IPs, restarted the PC, restarted the switch, but the issue still happens.

At this point I am at a loss as to what it could be, going to try to see if I can directly wire one of the PCs into the Hub to see if the issue continues and will update this when I do so.

From looking on here I can see some people have had similar issues in the past, but most of the post appear  to be from a few years ago. If anyone has any ideas/suggestions please let me know.

0 Kudos
Reply

Helpful Answers
  • 193
  • 19
  • 46
tekmobile
Superfast
1,056 Views
Message 13 of 17
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: The Default Gateway is not available

Sounds like either a faulty hub or the network card cannot reliably handle greater than 100 Mbit

Have you tried a local transfer to and from both PCs if they are connected through a seperate switch the data packets will route directly and your hub will just be there as a dhcp server to assign IPs


--------
I do not work for virgin media any opinions I have are my own
I will help out when possible but know that some information may be incorrect or out of date

If you find any post helpful don't forget to click the kudos button and mark answers as helpful as this may help other users with the same questions
0 Kudos
Reply

All Replies
  • 20.53K
  • 542
  • 3.16K
Sephiroth
Alessandro Volta
958 Views
Message 2 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: The Default Gateway is not available

When the circuit drops, take a look at the Hub lights and tell us what you see. The bottom light should be white if you are in router mode; anything else like flashing green is trouble.

After making sure that the coax cable is secure both ends from the Hub, if the drop persists, go into the Hub's GUI and hit the CHECK ROUTER STATUS link. Copy/.paste the upstream and downstream power levels and we can see if there is anything obvious.

The VM bods take a week or so to get to a thread so triage can be very useful.

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 2
Byroz
Tuning in
955 Views
Message 3 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: The Default Gateway is not available

Thanks for the suggestion/info, I will take a look when I'm back at home.

I've got a replacement switch arriving tomorrow as well just so i can rule out it being the current one.

Last thing i did yesterday was manually set the network adapter on the main PC to run at 100mb Full Duplex and then started steam downloading and from what i saw before going to sleep it did seem to be holding steady.

If it is still working fine when i get back then my guess is either the router in the VM Hub **bleep**s up when the PC tries to use the full 200mbps download or the switch **bleep**s up.

Honestly i cant see it being the switch as i frequently transfer files between the two PC both which have gigabit ethernet connections but will see when the new switch arrives.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 969
  • 58
  • 173
Tudor
Well-informed
939 Views
Message 4 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: The Default Gateway is not available

Just a thought.

You seem to me to be running the Hub3 in Router mode with one Ethernet cable connected to it. I should try moving the cable to another port on the Hub3, it could be that there is a bad network card in the hub.


There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 2
Byroz
Tuning in
925 Views
Message 5 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: The Default Gateway is not available

Well, the new switch did not work. Installed it this morning and switched the network adapter back to Auto so it would run at Gigabit speeds, started something downloading on Steam and within minutes I had no connection again, switch back to 100mbps Full Duplex and it works with no issue, just like it has done since i changed it over on Friday evening.

I'll try a different socket on the Virgin Hub to see if that makes any different, but at this point it seems that the switch in the hub is screwing up and killing the network connection.

Also, I checked the lights on the Hub when the connection went down and there was no change to them, so whatever is happening the hub itself does not see it as an issue.

Just about to go out so I will try the cable in a different port when I am back this evening.

I was thinking of trying a different router with the Hub in modem mode, but if it is as I suspect an issue with the switch in the hub just not being good enough, I would likely have the same problem even then.

Also, I checked the Network log and there are no entries in it that match with my connection dropping. I've pasted the logs below just in case.

Whatever it is that is causing the wired connection to fail does not appear to be effecting or caused by the internet side of the connection, because even while the wired PCs have lost connection the wireless devices we have on the network all still have access to the internet and to the hub config page.

Going to get my laptop back and try a direct connection to the hub as well this evening, see if the connection on it goes down when the connections to the PCs upstairs does.

Date And Time	Error Number	Event Description
1970-01-01 00:02:41.00	68000100	DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:05:54.00	84020100	Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:06:10.00	82000200	No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:06:24.00	84020100	Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:06:40.00	82000200	No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:07:44.00	68000100	DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:10:15.00	82000200	No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:21.00	84020100	Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:36.00	82000200	No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:02:39.00	68000100	DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:05:41.00	84020100	Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:05:55.00	82000200	No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:06:11.00	84020100	Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:06:26.00	82000200	No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:07:28.00	68000100	DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:10:01.00	82000200	No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-03-24 16:23:51.00	68010100	DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-03-24 16:35:08.00	68010400	DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-03-24 16:35:08.00	68010600	DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-V0dea97109ea7aa00.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-03-25 04:12:47.00	82000200	No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

Channel	Frequency(Hz)	Power
(dBmV)	SNR
(dB)	Modulation	Channel ID
1	250750000	-3.7	40.3	256 qam	15
2	242750000	-3.9	40.3	256 qam	14
3	234750000	-3.7	39.3	256 qam	13
4	226750000	-3.7	38.9	256 qam	12
5	218750000	-3.7	40.3	256 qam	11
6	210750000	-3.5	38.9	256 qam	10
7	202750000	-3.2	38.9	256 qam	9
8	194750000	-3	40.3	256 qam	8
9	186750000	-2.7	40.3	256 qam	7
10	178750000	-2.5	40.3	256 qam	6
11	170750000	-2.2	40.3	256 qam	5
12	162750000	-1.9	40.9	256 qam	4
13	154750000	-1.5	40.9	256 qam	3
14	146750000	-1.5	40.3	256 qam	2
15	138750000	-1	40.9	256 qam	1
16	322750000	-4.2	38.6	256 qam	24
17	314750000	-3.5	40.3	256 qam	23
18	306750000	-3.5	40.3	256 qam	22
19	298750000	-3.2	38.9	256 qam	21
20	290750000	-3.5	40.3	256 qam	20
21	282750000	-3.4	40.3	256 qam	19
22	274750000	-3.7	38.6	256 qam	18
23	266750000	-3.7	40.3	256 qam	17
24	258750000	-3.9	38.9	256 qam	16
Channel ID	Frequency(Hz)	Mode	Power
(dBmV)	Modulation	Channel Bandwidth(Hz)	Symbol Rate (ksps)
2	39400000	ATDMA	48.8	64 qam	6400000	5120
1	46200000	ATDMA	48.8	64 qam	6400000	5120

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20.53K
  • 542
  • 3.16K
Sephiroth
Alessandro Volta
916 Views
Message 6 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: The Default Gateway is not available

Is the upstream steady at 48.8 or does it move towards 54dBmv (= bad)?

Btw, in relation to the Hub not 'liking' the switch, a faulty hub is not impossible although usually that sort of fault means that the defective port or whatever wouldn't work at all.

The other stats show no sign of a problem.

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 2
Byroz
Tuning in
904 Views
Message 7 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: The Default Gateway is not available

I will keep a check on it once i am back but not seen any issues with upload.

I suppose it is possible that the cable that goes from the hub to the switch is somehow the issue, but it is high quality shielded cat 6e cable so should be able to handle the 200mbps that i get with virgin easily.

The real test will be if when i hook the laptop up direct to the hub and see if it looses connection when i max out the download, if it does then it has to be a fault with either the specific socket or the switch inside the hub in general.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20.53K
  • 542
  • 3.16K
Sephiroth
Alessandro Volta
899 Views
Message 8 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: The Default Gateway is not available


Byroz wrote:
I will keep a check on it once i am back but not seen any issues with upload.
[SEPH]: When the upstream power exceeds a threshold, it isn't just the upload that suffers.  The keep-alive responses can't be sent back to the VM end; the ACKs to downloads can't be sent to the source and so on.

I suppose it is possible that the cable that goes from the hub to the switch is somehow the issue, but it is high quality shielded cat 6e cable so should be able to handle the 200mbps that i get with virgin easily.
[SEPH]: You did swap cables. Yes?

The real test will be if when i hook the laptop up direct to the hub and see if it looses connection when i max out the download, if it does then it has to be a fault with either the specific socket or the switch inside the hub in general.

 

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 2
Byroz
Tuning in
849 Views
Message 9 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: The Default Gateway is not available

Not really had chance to deal with this the past two weeks, I have now tried a brand new, Cat6e, cable between the SuperHub and the switch, and as this cable was slightly longer directly into my PC and have the exact same results with both.

If i leave the network adapter on the PC set to run @ 100mbps full duplex - I can download from steam (or elsewhere) at around 10MB/s no problem, connection seems stable.

If i let the network adapter auto-negotiate so it runs at the full Gigabit speed, i can get around 20MB/s download from Steam, but within a couple of mins the entire network just goes down, I can't access the internet or (when using the switch) any other PCs on the network as they loose connection also. But WiFi and the internet connection itself still work.

Just to be sure i tried the same on another PC, and got the same results, fine @ 100mbps, but errors if left to download while at gigabit.

At this point I am fairly certain that the issue is with the wired network hardware in the so called SuperHub, going to run a couple more tests to be certain but, to be honest, there are other issues with my Virgin Media service that I need to deal with before this one, like them selling me a phone service that they so far have not been able to provide, so I may not be staying with them long enough to need to deal with it.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20.53K
  • 542
  • 3.16K
Sephiroth
Alessandro Volta
838 Views
Message 10 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: The Default Gateway is not available

I've notified the Mods that this case is due a look in from a VM bod.

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

0 Kudos
Reply