Menu
Reply
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
tprronnie
Joining in
189 Views
Message 1 of 5
Flag for a moderator

T3 time-out

totaly fed up now i have disconnected connected items trying to find profile with router but still no joy.

 

wan ip keep dropping i can see in network log

 

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out constant

 

and before u ask

 

 

Downstream DS-1DS-2DS-3DS-4DS-5DS-6DS-7DS-8Frequency (Hz)283000000235000000243000000251000000259000000267000000275000000291000000Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedChannel ID3125262728293032Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAMSymbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000Interleave DepthI=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17Power Level (dBmV)8.597.787.707.628.127.958.048.46RxMER (dB)39.4038.6138.9838.6139.4039.8539.4039.40Pre RS Errors71762100000995789990094351893047462874366Post RS Errors9936503634867684163290112901039  

Upstream   US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.0N/AN/AN/A
Channel ID5N/AN/AN/A
Frequency (Hz)31000000N/AN/AN/A
Ranging StatusSuccessN/AN/AN/A
Modulation16QAMN/AN/AN/A
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000N/AN/AN/A
Mini-Slot Size4N/AN/AN/A
Power Level (dBmV)58.21N/AN/AN/A
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts0000
T4 Timeouts0000
0 Kudos
Reply

Helpful Answers
  • 16.08K
  • 1.34K
  • 3.25K
Superuser
Superuser
342 Views
Message 2 of 5
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: T3 time-out

hiya @tprronnie welcome to the virginmedia community forum, looking over your signal details your downstream and upstream power levels are out of spec, you can wait a few days/week for the forum admin to arrange a possible tech visit, or you could contact support via 151 / 0345 454 1111 or online chat via http://contact.virginmedia.com (using PC/laptop) the online chat service is rather popular so might need to wait awhile for an answer

----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution

All Replies
  • 16.08K
  • 1.34K
  • 3.25K
Superuser
Superuser
343 Views
Message 2 of 5
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: T3 time-out

hiya @tprronnie welcome to the virginmedia community forum, looking over your signal details your downstream and upstream power levels are out of spec, you can wait a few days/week for the forum admin to arrange a possible tech visit, or you could contact support via 151 / 0345 454 1111 or online chat via http://contact.virginmedia.com (using PC/laptop) the online chat service is rather popular so might need to wait awhile for an answer

----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
  • 3.88K
  • 120
  • 203
Forum Team (Retired) Adam_L
Forum Team (Retired)
138 Views
Message 3 of 5
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 time-out

Hi tprronnie, 

 

Thanks for the post! I am sorry to hear that you've been having T3 time outs, this must be annoying so apologies for any troubles.

 

I have tested the connection from here and I can see that there's a lot of time outs inside the Hubs logs and an engineer will be required to attend and resolve things for you.

 

I will send you a PM (Purple envelope at the top) detailing what's required to proceed with making the booking, please respond to me there and I'll get this all booked and secured for you.

 

Take care, 

Thanks, 

Adam.


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
tprronnie
Joining in
126 Views
Message 4 of 5
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 time-out

v1.jpgv2.jpgv3.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3
  • 1
  • 0
upgrademan
Tuning in
113 Views
Message 5 of 5
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 time-out

when this problem happened to over a numer of days

mainly 1st thing in morning when 1st switched on

i fixed it by power router on , then use thin sharft to press the reset in and hold in in untill all the lights started to flash

0 Kudos
Reply