Menu
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
sixday
Joining in
112 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Power levels, errors, non-working service and no help from customer service

Hi Guys,

I'm looking for a help with a very annoying problem with my Virgin Media internet.

4 weeks ago my internet stopped working (no link on the modem), Virgin Media said there is a generic fault in my area, Engineer dispatched. The engineer fixed the line in our street, service came back, but he said he thinks there is still a problem in my house network (we're using the service 09/2015 at this address) so a house Engineer needs to be dispatched as well.

A week later the house Engineer came, he spent an hour to check the house network and he said my house network is absolutely fine, and the problem is still on the street, so he will notify the street Engineer team.

Since then (a bit more than 3 weeks) my internet is flipping between the working - non working state every 2-3nd day. When it's not working the modem is still connected (please see the router status outputs below, atm the internet is not working since yesterday) but I'm unable to send or receive even a bit.

Unfortunately the customer service tells me there is a generic utilization problem in my area and this is going to be fixed in early February!!! when there will be some new cables installed somewhere(?), and they cannot do anything because my modem is connected.

My question is how this is possible? I'm having a working/non-working service since almost a month and they saying this will be the same for the next 2 months and nothing they can do? How is that possible the service is working absolutely flawless for a couple days, then it's totally not working at all for the next few days and then not working again, etc.?

Does anyone have any idea what's going on here technically and why Virgin Media is not willing to solve my problem at all? (all what customer service says all the time that an engineer booked for february to install some new cables somewhere).

Thanks for everyone for any help/explanation, this is driving me crazy Smiley Sad

My modem status:

Endless amount of lost mdd timeout error:

28/12/2016 09:56:08 GMT28/12/2016 09:56:08 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
28/12/2016 09:56:08 GMT28/12/2016 09:56:08 GMTWarning (5)84020200

Lost MDD Timeout

 

Downstream:

Downstream   DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)267000000235000000243000000251000000259000000275000000283000000291000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID51234678
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)-1.86-0.65-1.28-1.76-1.81-1.97-2.38-2.48
RxMER (dB)26.7526.8226.6826.4526.6126.9726.8427.04
Pre RS Errors14551430551454823740145548888814556915451455538492145379495714544949661452698176
Post RS Errors478123372382992496632450436866025737685865804269440280345570144199461709

 

Upstream:

Upstream   US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.0N/AN/A2.0
Channel ID1N/AN/A3
Frequency (Hz)37600000N/AN/A24400000
Ranging StatusSuccessOtherOtherSuccess
Modulation64QAMN/AN/A64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000N/AN/A5120000
Mini-Slot Size4N/AN/A4
Power Level (dBmV)46.00N/AN/A43.50
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts31000319
T4 Timeouts0000

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
sixday
Joining in
107 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels, errors, non-working service and no help from customer service

And a small side-note: it's quite suspicious for me that the service state is showing correlation with the temperature outside. if it's warmer outside (around 10C) then it's usually ok, if it's colder (below 5C) then it's tending to fail. Is it possible or this is just my imagination? Thanks.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 21.64K
  • 779
  • 3.1K
Superuser
Superuser
100 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels, errors, non-working service and no help from customer service

the RxMER is way to low. you will need a engineer to correct that
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
sixday
Joining in
83 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels, errors, non-working service and no help from customer service

Thanks a lot confirming my thoughts.

Unfortunately Virgin Media still says this is because of the high utilisation in my area, and this is going to be fixed in February(!), and because they phrasing it as "network problem" instead of "fault" it's simply "nothing we can do, your modem is connected". Thanks a lot.

Practically speaking if you have a total loss of your broadband for 2-3 days a week, they don't need to fix it at all for 3 months because it's not a "fault"!!! This is what they call customer relationship!!! You pay, we don't care. Nice job Virgin Media!!!!

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20.53K
  • 542
  • 3.16K
Sephiroth
Alessandro Volta
78 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels, errors, non-working service and no help from customer service

To amplify AP's advice, the RxMER is the Signal to Noise Ration (SNR). It should be better than 34dBm for the circuit to function correctly. Utilisation levels have no bearing whatsoever on SNR.

The VM bods take a week or more to get to a thread, so you'll need to duke it out with the call centre. If it was offshore you got to talk to, they are uselkess and VM do nothing about it. You could put the phone down and try till you get a UK agent. Or you could argue. There may well be high utilisation in your area, but this very low SNR is a FAULT. Btw, check that your coax cable is tightly screwed in both ends.
Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.98K
  • 292
  • 625
Forum Team
Forum Team
55 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels, errors, non-working service and no help from customer service

Hey sixday,

 

Thanks for posting and welcome to the community Smiley Happy

 

Really sorry to read about the connection problems you're experiencing.

 

I've just checked your account and I can see that you've called in since posting and your SNR levels are currently within range, although maybe fluctuating.

 

How are you finding the connection since your last post?

 

Speak with you soon,

Take care.

Heather_J

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 362
  • 15
  • 83
pyrotenax
Fibre optic
49 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels, errors, non-working service and no help from customer service

why does it take 2 weeks to get a reply on the forum ?



Running ASUS RT-AC88U with Asuswrt-Merlin firmware
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20.53K
  • 542
  • 3.16K
Sephiroth
Alessandro Volta
45 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels, errors, non-working service and no help from customer service

Because VM is understaffed in relation to the volume of queries built up over the recent bank holidays.

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.88K
  • 120
  • 203
Forum Team (Retired) Adam_L
Forum Team (Retired)
31 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels, errors, non-working service and no help from customer service

Hi pyrotenax, 

Thanks for getting in touch to let us know about your power levels and your non working service, I apologise for any inconvenience caused.

I have tested the connection from here and I can see that your modem's SNR (Signal to Noise Ratio) levels are too high and will need an engineer to attend in order to resolve this for you.

I will send you a PM (Purple envelope at the top) detailing what's required in order to proceed with making the booking. Please respond to me there and I'll get this sorted for you.

Take care, 

Thanks, 

Adam.


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20.53K
  • 542
  • 3.16K
Sephiroth
Alessandro Volta
30 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels, errors, non-working service and no help from customer service


Adam_L wrote:

Hi pyrotenax, 

<SNIP>

I have tested the connection from here and I can see that your modem's SNR (Signal to Noise Ratio) levels are too high and will need an engineer to attend in order to resolve this for you.

 

<SNIP>

Thanks, 

Adam.


LMAO!  SNR cannot ever be too high!   But it is disturbing that such poor SNR downstream has not been spotted by their own equipment and it has taken yonks for VM to get to you on the forum.  This might have been a case where calling it in even to offshore would have provided much faster assistance; even they can see what RxMer = 26 means. (unless they too thinks it's too high!).  Goodness gracious me.

 

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

0 Kudos
Reply