Menu
Reply
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
mbmaplethorpe
Tuning in
192 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Power Levels and Latency on SH3

I'm aware of the Arris/Intel Puma6 chipset issues which are behind a lot of the latency issues seen on the SH3.

Questions though are is there anything obviously amiss with the levels on my SH3 and if there's anything I can do to improve it until such time as a new firmware appears?

I'm on the SH3 with firmware v9.1.116v on VIVID 100. SH3 firewall is currently set to off. I'm not using any 3rd party routers and use a mixture of wired and wireless connections. Wired ones such as Tivo, Xbox & PS4 are wired directly to SH3.

Downstream bonded channels
Channel	Frequency(Hz)	Power(dBmV)	SNR(dB)	Modulation	Channel ID
1		299000000		12	38.9		256 qam		17
2		323000000		11.5	38.6		256 qam		20
3		315000000		12	40.9		256 qam		19
4		307000000		12.3	40.9		256 qam		18
5		291000000		11.6	40.3		256 qam		16
6		283000000		11.5	40.3		256 qam		15
7		275000000		11.6	40.3		256 qam		14
8		267000000		12	38.9		256 qam		13
9		259000000		12.3	38.9		256 qam		12
10		251000000		12.5	40.3		256 qam		11
11		243000000		13	40.3		256 qam		10
12		235000000		13	40.3		256 qam		9
13		227000000		13.5	40.3		256 qam		8
14		219000000		13.4	40.3		256 qam		7
15		211000000		13.9	40.3		256 qam		6
16		203000000		13.9	40.9		256 qam		5
17		195000000		14.5	40.3		256 qam		4
18		187000000		15	40.3		256 qam		3
19		179000000		15.1	40.9		256 qam		2
20		171000000		15.5	40.3		256 qam		1

 

Upstream bonded channels
Channel ID	Frequency(Hz)	Mode	Power
(dBmV)	Modulation	Channel Bandwidth(Hz)	Symbol Rate (ksps)
61	46200000	ATDMA	44	64 qam	6400000	5120
63	32600000	ATDMA	44	64 qam	6400000	5120

Network logs shows no errors for a week - last one was

 

2016-12-05 19:06:03.00	82000200	No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

I've a BQM running which shows the latency issues quite well, router was turned off last night and on again this morning to show fresh data.

 

 9/12

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/monitors/history/0ae0fad6d48a92ac0a692439c214ce67/09/12/2016.html

12/12

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/share/187ac7a91413e4475437a205ad9e39df.html

 

[MOD EDIT: Subject heading changed to assist community]

0 Kudos
Reply

Helpful Answers
  • 16.11K
  • 1.34K
  • 3.27K
Superuser
Superuser
330 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Power Levels & Latency on SH3

wow, i would be getting back in contact.. sounds like they where just blagging it.
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
0 Kudos
Reply

All Replies
  • 16.11K
  • 1.34K
  • 3.27K
Superuser
Superuser
177 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power Levels & Latency on SH3

hiya @mbmaplethorpe both your downstream and upstream levels are off the scale, suprised you can even get online, first would be making sure all connection are hand tight, since more than likely this will require a tech visit, you can wait around 5+ days for a forum admin to arrange or this, or contacting support via 151 / 0345 454 1111 online chat http://contact.virginmedia.com (using PC/laptop)
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
mbmaplethorpe
Tuning in
172 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power Levels & Latency on SH3

Thanks paultechy. I did contact support online and through the chat. They have told me "There is no issue with the levels" and dropped the MTU from 1500 to 1450. I can't see that making any difference

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16.11K
  • 1.34K
  • 3.27K
Superuser
Superuser
331 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Power Levels & Latency on SH3

wow, i would be getting back in contact.. sounds like they where just blagging it.
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
mbmaplethorpe
Tuning in
159 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power Levels & Latency on SH3

Out of interest is there a general recommendation for accepted normal levels for both upstream and downstream?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16.11K
  • 1.34K
  • 3.27K
Superuser
Superuser
153 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power Levels & Latency on SH3

my fellow superusers and myself wrote -> http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/QuickStart-set-up-and/POWER-LEVELS-amp-SNR-A-TECHNICAL-PRIMER-up... covers everything
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
  • 3.88K
  • 120
  • 203
Forum Team (Retired) Adam_L
Forum Team (Retired)
115 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power Levels & Latency on SH3

Hi mbmaplethorpe, 

 

Thanks for letting us know about your power levels and latency issues, I apologise for any inconvenience caused.

I have tested things from here and I can see a number of time outs inside the Hubs logs, an engineer will be required to attend in order to resolve this for you.

I will send you a PM (Purple envelope at the top) detailing what's required in order to proceed with making the booking. Please respond to me there and I'll get this sorted for you.

Take care, 

Thanks, 

Adam.


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply