Menu
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
bm147
Joining in
234 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Network Status Correct??

hi all,

I've been having problems with wifi where we get very slow speeds on wifi, and sometimes stops all together. I've restarted and done all the usual troubleshooting procedures, however it has been brought to my attention that some of the network setting parameters might be out and could be the cause of the problems...

Would you mind casting an eye and letting me know if the readings are right?

 

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments
Acquired Downstream Channel(Hz)
299000000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel(Hz)
39400000
Locked
Provisioning State
Online
 
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency(Hz) Power(dBmV) SNR(dB) Modulation Channel ID
12990000001.537.3256 qam21
23230000002.238.6256 qam24
3315000000237.6256 qam23
43070000001.737.3256 qam22
52910000001.238.6256 qam20
62830000001.438.6256 qam19
72750000001.738.9256 qam18
82670000002.238.9256 qam17
92590000002.538.9256 qam16
102510000002.738.6256 qam15
112430000002.938.9256 qam14
12235000000338.6256 qam13
132270000003.438.9256 qam12
142190000003.538.6256 qam11
152110000003.938.6256 qam10
162030000003.738.9256 qam9
17195000000438.9256 qam8
18187000000438.6256 qam7
191790000004.138.9256 qam6
201710000004.438.9256 qam5
211630000004.638.9256 qam4
22155000000538.9256 qam3
23147000000538.6256 qam2
241390000004.838.9256 qam1

 

Upstream bonded channelsChannel ID Frequency(Hz) Mode Power(dBmV) Modulation Channel Bandwidth(Hz) Symbol Rate (ksps)
7439400000ATDMA41.316 qam64000005120
7625800000ATDMA41.316 qam64000005120

 

Network LogDate And Time Error Number Event Description
2018-01-31 21:58:58.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-01 17:40:16.0068010400DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-02 15:21:41.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-04 08:09:46.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-04 12:46:05.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-04 14:43:52.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-04 14:44:01.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-04 14:44:31.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-04 14:44:42.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-04 17:28:39.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-09 10:35:10.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-10 10:58:30.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-10 13:36:55.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-10 17:28:39.0068010400DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-10 17:57:33.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-13 19:37:17.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-13 20:32:55.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-14 05:43:56.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-14 15:50:37.0068010400DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2018-02-14 17:15:01.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

thanks in advance!

0 Kudos
Reply

Helpful Answers
  • 9.53K
  • 824
  • 2K
Superuser
Superuser
370 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Network Status Correct??

Are you on the 100Mbps package?

From the stats posted on the Forum I am not convinced that every VM Local circuit has been upgraded to 64QAM.The level of modulation will depend on how clean your upstream is, if not entirely clean the modulation maybe restricted to the more noise tolerant 16QAM modulation. It shouldn't generally make a difference in upload speed provided your upstream is not too congested.

A T3 error is when the Hub has not received a reply to a Ranging Request sent to VM's CMTS. Since the Hub sends a Ranging request to VM's CMTS every 30secs, it is not unusual to get the odd T3 error, it is when you get them frequently in short order that indicates a problem. The DOCSIS Station Maintenance is explained fully here.

Wireless speed is affected by many other variables other than obstacles, most notably interference from neighbouring wireless networks and domestic appliances.

First of all, I would ensure the Hub is placed in a central, open position, away from obstacles and electrical devices.

You could try changing the wireless channel manually. Downloading a wireless scanner like InSSIDer or WiFiAnalyser for Android would help by showing you the surrounding wireless networks, the channels they are broadcasting on, and their signal strengths, so you can select the best wireless channel.
Bear in mind that the wifi scanner will not show interference from other sources of wireless interference such as A\V streaming devices, Baby monitors, Chordless phones, Microwave ovens, Plasma TVs, Security systems, etc.

Setting the Hub's radio setting to 300Mbps (or 40Mhz channel) is not advised on the 2.4GHz band as it takes up over half of the available spectrum, making it prone to wireless interference..

Using the wider, usually less congested 5Ghz band could help, if your client devices support it.

Speed will also be affected by the capabilities of your wireless clients, with multistreaming MIMO client devices performing better than single stream devices.

The wireless signal propagates in a general horizontal direction from the hub, so, the wireless signal is much weaker in the vertical direction. Directly above or below the Hub is not generally the best place for receiving wireless signals. Testing the signal strength with the wireless scanner will help determine if you will need additional wireless hardware upstairs to improve the signal strength. )providing interference is not an issue)

The Hubs are basic entry level devices and using a decent third party wireless router will give you a better wireless coverage but may not completely solve your problems depending on your wireless environment.

Another option would be to get a Wireless Access point wired back to the Hub for upstairs to provide a stronger wireless signal or powerline adapters for a more convenient method.

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply

All Replies
  • 9.53K
  • 824
  • 2K
Superuser
Superuser
224 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network Status Correct??

The stats look fine, a few T3 errors in the logs but too infrequent to be of concern.

What are the speeds like when connected directly to the hub by ethernet cable?

Wireless is too unreliable to get a true picture on how your internet connection is performing, and will not determine if the problem is on VM's network or your local wireless network.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
bm147
Joining in
214 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network Status Correct??

Thanks for the speedy reply griffin.

I'm getting just over the 100mbps on the wifi if sat in front of the router, and the same over ethernet. However I think there is an issue as the patchy wifi upstairs has only started to rear its head over the last 2-3 weeks.

No changes have been made to the layout or construction of the walls or ceilings in that time, so find it difficult to understand the cause.

For example our bedroom is literally above the router, and previously speed was very good, but over the last couple of weeks its become slower and slower. Sometimes its fine, other times it takes an age to load or just refuses to load a page. Restarting the router usually works, but really don't want to be caught in the whole reboot your router every couple of days just to get the right performance.

I read that the QAM readings should be 64 which is why I thought that might be the problem, but you mention the numbers look ok.

What is the T3 error?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.53K
  • 824
  • 2K
Superuser
Superuser
371 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Network Status Correct??

Are you on the 100Mbps package?

From the stats posted on the Forum I am not convinced that every VM Local circuit has been upgraded to 64QAM.The level of modulation will depend on how clean your upstream is, if not entirely clean the modulation maybe restricted to the more noise tolerant 16QAM modulation. It shouldn't generally make a difference in upload speed provided your upstream is not too congested.

A T3 error is when the Hub has not received a reply to a Ranging Request sent to VM's CMTS. Since the Hub sends a Ranging request to VM's CMTS every 30secs, it is not unusual to get the odd T3 error, it is when you get them frequently in short order that indicates a problem. The DOCSIS Station Maintenance is explained fully here.

Wireless speed is affected by many other variables other than obstacles, most notably interference from neighbouring wireless networks and domestic appliances.

First of all, I would ensure the Hub is placed in a central, open position, away from obstacles and electrical devices.

You could try changing the wireless channel manually. Downloading a wireless scanner like InSSIDer or WiFiAnalyser for Android would help by showing you the surrounding wireless networks, the channels they are broadcasting on, and their signal strengths, so you can select the best wireless channel.
Bear in mind that the wifi scanner will not show interference from other sources of wireless interference such as A\V streaming devices, Baby monitors, Chordless phones, Microwave ovens, Plasma TVs, Security systems, etc.

Setting the Hub's radio setting to 300Mbps (or 40Mhz channel) is not advised on the 2.4GHz band as it takes up over half of the available spectrum, making it prone to wireless interference..

Using the wider, usually less congested 5Ghz band could help, if your client devices support it.

Speed will also be affected by the capabilities of your wireless clients, with multistreaming MIMO client devices performing better than single stream devices.

The wireless signal propagates in a general horizontal direction from the hub, so, the wireless signal is much weaker in the vertical direction. Directly above or below the Hub is not generally the best place for receiving wireless signals. Testing the signal strength with the wireless scanner will help determine if you will need additional wireless hardware upstairs to improve the signal strength. )providing interference is not an issue)

The Hubs are basic entry level devices and using a decent third party wireless router will give you a better wireless coverage but may not completely solve your problems depending on your wireless environment.

Another option would be to get a Wireless Access point wired back to the Hub for upstairs to provide a stronger wireless signal or powerline adapters for a more convenient method.

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
bm147
Joining in
163 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network Status Correct??

Yes on the 100mbps package, would the readings be right for that?

Would I be better off purchasing a dedicated wireless router in that case?

I'd like to keep the speed up throughout the house as much as possible. Any suggestions for router would also be appreciated.

Again its puzzling as the router hasnt moved, and nothing apart from an Apple HomePod has been added in to the house, but that was only around a week ago, and this problem has been going on for around 3 weeks now having been installed and in the same place for nearly 6 months!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Gallifrey
Joining in
27 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network Status Correct??

Apologies but how did you get your HomePod to connect to virgin wifi. I’ve changed it to wpa/wpa2 but it still won’t connect. I know it’s not exactly what the original post was about but any help would be gratefully accepted. Thank you.
0 Kudos
Reply