Menu
Reply
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
fincle1987
Tuning in
802 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Modem Mode Virgin Hub 3 Draytek

Hi All

I have had Vivid 100 for well over a year and have been using the Hub3 in Modem mode with a Draytek router. Ive experienced issues since it was installed and tried various configurations to try and solve the problem. after persisting with the hub in modem mode and not getting it to stay up consistently I switched to normal mode. Im currently running the Hub3 in normal mode and have configured the Draytek Wan port statically within the Hub3 Lan range. 

I have tried various Draytek Models 2830n, 2760 and the 3200 models.

The hub 3 Port just locks up sporadically on a daily basis and will just stop communicating with any devices attached. I have to either physically reseat the cable to negotiate a link, or half the time reset the hub3.

I have attached the most recent logs Im at a loss to what causes these issues but I have seen some references on the forums that this is a known issue ?

Date And Time Error Number Event Description
2017-01-17 04:34:29.00 84000700 RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 04:58:47.00 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 04:58:53.00 84000700 RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 05:22:09.00 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 05:22:10.00 84000700 RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 05:46:27.00 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 05:46:30.00 84000700 RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 05:56:23.00 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 05:56:25.00 84000700 RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 06:38:13.00 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 06:38:15.00 84000700 RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 06:44:29.00 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 06:44:33.00 84000700 RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 07:57:25.00 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 07:57:31.00 84000700 RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 08:37:21.00 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 08:37:26.00 84000700 RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 08:46:19.00 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-17 08:46:56.00 84000700 RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-18 03:55:14.00 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.3K
  • 521
  • 2.3K
Superuser
Superuser
780 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem Mode Virgin Hub 3 Draytek

Post the power levels (upstream/downstream) listed in your hubs interface.

 


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
fincle1987
Tuning in
770 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem Mode Virgin Hub 3 Draytek

Hi 

Im 10 metres from the Box outside so initially had attenuators fitted when an engineer visited around a year ago

Downstream bonded channels Channel Frequency(Hz) Power
(dBmV) SNR
(dB) Modulation Channel ID

12987500007.338.6256 qam17
23227500007.538.6256 qam20
33147500007.138.6256 qam19
43067500007.438.9256 qam18
52907500006.538.9256 qam16
62827500006.538.9256 qam15
72747500006.538.6256 qam14
82667500006.438.6256 qam13
9258750000638.6256 qam12
102507500006.438.9256 qam11
112427500006.838.9256 qam10
122347500006.338.6256 qam9
132267500006.437.6256 qam8
142187500006.638.6256 qam7
152107500006.138.6256 qam6
16202750000638.6256 qam5
17194750000638.6256 qam4
181867500006.338.9256 qam3
19178750000638.9256 qam2
201707500005.438.6256 qam1

Upstream bonded channels Channel ID Frequency(Hz) Mode Power
(dBmV) Modulation Channel Bandwidth(Hz) Symbol Rate (ksps)

6732600000ATDMA3964 qam64000005120
6546200000ATDMA3964 qam64000005120

 

I just found this on another webpage

'The Super Hub 3 wasn’t used for anything other than bog-standard web browsing. There have been reports about issues encountered by users, especially gamers and anyone whose work can be affected by high latency.

Others have reported problems when the router was put in modem mode and connected to another router. Many said that the Super Hub would just shut down the port used by the external router.

Last December, the root of the issue was identified as the Intel Puma 6 chipset that powers the modem, and the semiconductor giant has confirmed that there will be a firmware update that should, in theory, eliminate excessive lag and packet loss.

Don’t expect that firmware to be released anytime soon, though, as it will have to be validated and extensively tested before it’s rolled out to potentially millions of routers across the country. Note that the latest firmware is 9.1.116V at the time of writing'

This has been going on for too long now and Virgin are obviously aware of this Problem from what I can gather my best solution is to downgrade to a Hub2ac, Posting Downstream and upstream levels are really just a waste of time as I have done this several times, I have the exact same problem quoted in the post above. Im also running the latest firmware version

Can I request a replacement Hub2ac to be sent as soon as possible otherwise I wish to cancel my contract.

Many Thanks

Ray Fletcher

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.3K
  • 521
  • 2.3K
Superuser
Superuser
760 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem Mode Virgin Hub 3 Draytek


fincle1987 wrote:

Hi 

Im 10 metres from the Box outside so initially had attenuators fitted when an engineer visited around a year ago

Downstream bonded channels Channel Frequency(Hz) Power
(dBmV) SNR
(dB) Modulation Channel ID

12987500007.338.6256 qam17
23227500007.538.6256 qam20
33147500007.138.6256 qam19
43067500007.438.9256 qam18
52907500006.538.9256 qam16
62827500006.538.9256 qam15
72747500006.538.6256 qam14
82667500006.438.6256 qam13
9258750000638.6256 qam12
102507500006.438.9256 qam11
112427500006.838.9256 qam10
122347500006.338.6256 qam9
132267500006.437.6256 qam8
142187500006.638.6256 qam7
152107500006.138.6256 qam6
16202750000638.6256 qam5
17194750000638.6256 qam4
181867500006.338.9256 qam3
19178750000638.9256 qam2
201707500005.438.6256 qam1

Upstream bonded channels Channel ID Frequency(Hz) Mode Power
(dBmV) Modulation Channel Bandwidth(Hz) Symbol Rate (ksps)

6732600000ATDMA3964 qam64000005120
6546200000ATDMA3964 qam64000005120

 

I just found this on another webpage

'The Super Hub 3 wasn’t used for anything other than bog-standard web browsing. There have been reports about issues encountered by users, especially gamers and anyone whose work can be affected by high latency.

Others have reported problems when the router was put in modem mode and connected to another router. Many said that the Super Hub would just shut down the port used by the external router.

Last December, the root of the issue was identified as the Intel Puma 6 chipset that powers the modem, and the semiconductor giant has confirmed that there will be a firmware update that should, in theory, eliminate excessive lag and packet loss.

Don’t expect that firmware to be released anytime soon, though, as it will have to be validated and extensively tested before it’s rolled out to potentially millions of routers across the country. Note that the latest firmware is 9.1.116V at the time of writing'

This has been going on for too long now and Virgin are obviously aware of this Problem from what I can gather my best solution is to downgrade to a Hub2ac, Posting Downstream and upstream levels are really just a waste of time as I have done this several times, I have the exact same problem quoted in the post above. Im also running the latest firmware version

Can I request a replacement Hub2ac to be sent as soon as possible otherwise I wish to cancel my contract.

Many Thanks

Ray Fletcher


Sorry if you feel I am wasting your time asking you to post signal levels. I know its a PITA to take 30 seconds out of your busy day to cut and paste- Who needs all that mouse moving eh?  Its just that that error RCS partial service indicates you are losing channels out of the locked set, indicating likelydownstream  impairment. Your power levels confirm this.

But hey you know best, so-

Ill leave you to it.

 

 


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.22K
  • 92
  • 229
stevedh2
Knows their stuff
757 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem Mode Virgin Hub 3 Draytek

As an aside I am using a draytek router in modem mode. The only issue I have is the latency. I did have other issues before however they all seem to have been fixed.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
fincle1987
Tuning in
747 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem Mode Virgin Hub 3 Draytek

Did I not still cut and paste them ?

I have posted these levels 3 or 4 times before, Im just saying the issues I seem to be experiencing relate to this faulty chipset in the Hub3.

The port locks up and you have to either reset or reseat for it to work again, I can't see how it cannot be anything but the hub ?

Would downstream impairment force Port 4 to stop communicating and lock up,  just curious ?

Ive had a service that drops out 2-3 times a day for over a year I expect you would be pretty fed up by now as well.

Well either way if a tech could pick this up and either arrange a engineer visit or replacement hub, Its not much to ask for £400 a year to have internet that stays on for more than a day.

Many Thanks

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.22K
  • 92
  • 229
stevedh2
Knows their stuff
730 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem Mode Virgin Hub 3 Draytek

I have sh3 and have been using it in modem mode previously with a 2820 and now a 2850.

I did suffer the lost packet issue until it was fixed with the current firmware

At present apart from high latency everything else is fine, no need to reseat the cable or reset the hub.

This implies its not an inherent fault with the sh3. It could be a fault that effects some SH3's or it could be caused by some other external issue.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
fincle1987
Tuning in
718 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem Mode Virgin Hub 3 Draytek

Hi Steve 

Thanks for the input, I had a replacement hub in the first week which was over a year ago now. Im on the current firmware but lose connectivity on Port 4 of the SH3 in modem mode, I have even now switched to Normal Mode Turned off DHCP, Wifi etc and am still having issues with the Ports locking up.

Its driving me mad I have to manually intervene when it happens by Either physically restarting the SH3 or reseating the cable several times before it will negotiate with the Draytek again.

I have not really had the time to sit and research as much as I should of but it does not look like this is a massive issue across the world affecting any models with the Puma 6 chipset.

What really are my options here ?

Cancel and go to FTTC ?

Ask Virgin to upgrade the router Im currently using a version 10 SH3 on the latest firmware ?

Can I switch to an SH2 ?

Many Thanks

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.82K
  • 308
  • 631
Forum Team
Forum Team
671 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem Mode Virgin Hub 3 Draytek

Hi fincle1987,

 

Thanks for taking the time to post on the community.

 

Sorry to read that you are still having issues with the broadband connection.

 

I can see from your previous thread > Vivid 100 Modem Modem dropping connection you mentioned that the Draytek Ethernet port goes idle and that my colleague Nicola replied to you.

Did you manage to try another Ethernet cable or another device connected to the Hub 3 to see if you get the same issue?

 

Hope to hear from you soon

Sam

 


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.26K
  • 64
  • 221
Adduxi
Knows their stuff
667 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem Mode Virgin Hub 3 Draytek


fincle1987 wrote:

Hi Steve 

Thanks for the input, I had a replacement hub in the first week which was over a year ago now. Im on the current firmware but lose connectivity on Port 4 of the SH3 in modem mode, I have even now switched to Normal Mode Turned off DHCP, Wifi etc and am still having issues with the Ports locking up.

Its driving me mad I have to manually intervene when it happens by Either physically restarting the SH3 or reseating the cable several times before it will negotiate with the Draytek again.

I have not really had the time to sit and research as much as I should of but it does not look like this is a massive issue across the world affecting any models with the Puma 6 chipset.

What really are my options here ?

Cancel and go to FTTC ?

Ask Virgin to upgrade the router Im currently using a version 10 SH3 on the latest firmware ?

Can I switch to an SH2 ?

Many Thanks

 


Not too sure about your reasoning. I use the Hub 3 in Modem Mode and don't have any problems with the port disconnecting. There is a definite difference in my BQM from my old SH2ac, but nothing spectacular. So yes, the Puma 6 based chipset has an issue, but it has not caused me any issues with my network. I don't however spend hours on latency critical games Smiley Happy

0 Kudos
Reply