Menu
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
MattyLeeT18
Joining in
217 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Internet

My internet went down last night and twice 2 different agents could not see the superhub online at their end however if i remove the forward path equaliser 4db the internet works fine. Would you say the equaliser is faulty?

 

0 Kudos
Reply

Helpful Answers
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
308 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Internet

Sounds like you have a bigger issue with the hub then as the FPA has nothing to to do with wireless not working.

I'd suggest calling VM and reporting the problem or you wait for the forum staff to get to this thread in a few days.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.  

0 Kudos
Reply

All Replies
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
209 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet

It is possible that the forward path attenuator is faulty or it could be that your power levels have changed since the FPA was fitted and now it needs to be removed to get the power levels within the recommended range.

If you go to http://192.168.100.1/ to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login but instead click on Router Status which is either a button in the top right of the screen or a text link at the bottom of the screen depending on which hub you have. Click on the Downstream and Upstream sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier.

I'll have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly. Or you can wait for the VM staff to pick up this thread (can take up to a week) and run checks on your line.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.  

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
MattyLeeT18
Joining in
204 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet

This is without the 4db equiliser

Upstream

US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4
Channel Type 2.0 2.0 N/A N/A
Channel ID 13 15 N/A N/A
Frequency (Hz) 46200000 Hz 32600000 Hz N/A N/A
Ranging Status Success Success N/A N/A
Modulation QAM16 QAM16 N/A N/A
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec) 5120000 5120000 N/A N/A
Mini-Slot Size 128 128 N/A N/A
Power Level (dBmV) 41.8 dBmV 39.8 dBmV N/A N/A
T1 Timeouts 0 0 N/A N/A
T2 Timeouts 0 0 N/A N/A
T3 Timeouts 0 0 N/A N/A
T4 Timeouts 0 0 N/A N/A

Downstream DS-1DS-2DS-3DS-4DS-5DS-6DS-7DS-8Frequency (Hz)171000000 Hz179000000 Hz187000000 Hz195000000 Hz203000000 Hz211000000 Hz219000000 Hz227000000 HzLock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedChannel ID12345678ModulationQAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000Interleave DepthI=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17I=12
J=17Power Level (dBmV)8.9 dBmV8.5 dBmV7.8 dBmV6.8 dBmV8.6 dBmV8.3 dBmV7.2 dBmV7.5 dBmVRxMER (dB)40.8 dB40.8 dB40.7 dB40.4 dB40.6 dB40.4 dB39.9 dB39.9 dB

With the 4db equiliser bearing in min the internet no longer works with the equiliser.

Downstream
DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8
Frequency (Hz) 171000000 Hz N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock) Locked N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Channel ID 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Modulation QAM256 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec) 6.952000 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Interleave Depth I=12
J=17 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Power Level (dBmV) -16.3 dBmV N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
RxMER (dB) 32.5 dB N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Upstream
US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4
Channel Type 2.0 N/A N/A N/A
Channel ID 15 N/A N/A N/A
Frequency (Hz) 32600000 Hz N/A N/A N/A
Ranging Status Failed N/A N/A N/A
Modulation QAM16 N/A N/A N/A
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec) 5120000 N/A N/A N/A
Mini-Slot Size 128 N/A N/A N/A
Power Level (dBmV) 42.5 dBmV N/A N/A N/A
T1 Timeouts 0 N/A N/A N/A
T2 Timeouts 0 N/A N/A N/A
T3 Timeouts 5 N/A N/A N/A
T4 Timeouts 2 N/A N/A N/A

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
183 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet

Power levels are looking OK without the FPA and even if they were reduced by 4dB by the FPA they would still be within the recommended range.  So it does look like the FPA is faulty, but luckily it currently does not seem to be required to keep your levels within spec.

If you have any problems with your connection report back.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.  

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
MattyLeeT18
Joining in
180 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet

From what I can tell. It's the superhub as without no forward path wireless mode is getting no wifi only cables internet and when the forward path is plugged in it gets no internet
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
309 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Internet

Sounds like you have a bigger issue with the hub then as the FPA has nothing to to do with wireless not working.

I'd suggest calling VM and reporting the problem or you wait for the forum staff to get to this thread in a few days.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.  

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.88K
  • 120
  • 203
Forum Team (Retired) Adam_L
Forum Team (Retired)
151 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet

Hi MattyLeeT18, 

Thanks for letting us know that your internet dropped out twice when you posted, I apologise for any inconvenience.

I have run some tests from here and I can see that both of your upstream power levels are lower than is preferred, this will explain some performance issues  you've mentioned.

I would need to arrange for an engineer to attend in order to resolve this for you, I will send you a PM (purple envelope at the top) detailing what's required to proceed with making the booking.

Please respond to me there and I'll get this all booked and secured for you.

Take care, 

Thanks, 

Adam.


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
MattyLeeT18
Joining in
145 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet

 HI Adam, 

Forgot to reply to this but last friday a tech came out and replaced our superhub with the superhub 3 as he said the superhub one was basically dead.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.88K
  • 120
  • 203
Forum Team (Retired) Adam_L
Forum Team (Retired)
140 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet

Hi MattyLeeT18, 

 

Thanks for responding!

 

I appreciate you letting me know that an engineer has already been out and replaced the Hub for a Hub 3.0. Just remember if you require any assistance in future then post back here and we'll gladly take a look at things from here for you.

 

Take care, 

Thanks, 

Adam.


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply