Menu
Reply
  • 14
  • 0
  • 2
Philmcfc
Tuning in
2,364 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Installed the Hub 3.0 and activated (slow speeds)

Good morning

I've installed the new Hub 3.0 this morning and activated it. Got up and running on internet and wifi without any problems. However, broadband speed tests now tell me my download speed is actually slower than my upload. Upload 14.93 Mbps vs download of 14.30 Mbps. I'm meant to be on the 200 Gamer package.

Is that normal for the first day or so?

Thanks for any advice or words of reassurance

 


Helpful Answers
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
4,682 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Installed the Hub 3.0 and activated (slow speeds)

Are you using a wired Ethernet connection to the VM hub or a wireless connection? Wireless is easily disrupted by a number of external factors, so a wired test is the best way to get a true picture of what speed your line is able to achieve. It also helps to pinpoint if the issue is with the wireless or your line.

If you go to http://192.168.0.1/ (or http://192.168.100.1/ if you are in modem mode) to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login but instead click on Router Status which is either a button in the top right of the screen or a text link at the bottom of the screen depending on which hub you have. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier. Be careful to edit out or obscure any reference to your WAN IP or MAC address in the log to protect your privacy.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly. Or you can wait for the VM staff to pick up this thread (can take 7-10 days) and run checks on your line.

EDIT - As a Hub 3 user you will have to login the first time you access the hub GUI before you can see the "Router Status" link.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
4,461 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Installed the Hub 3.0 and activated (slow speeds)

A third party router should be as easy to set up as the Hub 3, for basic use, but it will probably have more settings and features that can be tweaked if necessary.  You would need to put the hub into modem mode and connect it to your new router with an Ethernet cable.  The instructions for enabling modem mode are HERE, have a look and see if they are straightforward enough for you.

While a third party router often helps it won't make devices go any quicker than their hardware allows, so I'd make sure the devices you are testing with are not the bottleneck before spending money on extra kit.

Apologies if my previous response was getting too technical, I was trying to convey as much info as possible in one post.  I'm happy to answer further questions if it would help, either on here or you can send me a Private Message if you prefer.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

0 Kudos
Reply

All Replies
  • 272
  • 9
  • 46
BrianY
Superfast
2,353 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Installed the Hub 3.0 and activated (slow speeds)

The game package should be @210Mb download with @20Mb upload when connected to your hub via a cat 6 wired connection!

[Mine currently showing 216Mb/21Mb, these drop when others come online @7.00pm.]

Should you be using a wireless connection both the above will be lower.

[Even when computer next to the hub, I found.]

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
4,683 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Installed the Hub 3.0 and activated (slow speeds)

Are you using a wired Ethernet connection to the VM hub or a wireless connection? Wireless is easily disrupted by a number of external factors, so a wired test is the best way to get a true picture of what speed your line is able to achieve. It also helps to pinpoint if the issue is with the wireless or your line.

If you go to http://192.168.0.1/ (or http://192.168.100.1/ if you are in modem mode) to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login but instead click on Router Status which is either a button in the top right of the screen or a text link at the bottom of the screen depending on which hub you have. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier. Be careful to edit out or obscure any reference to your WAN IP or MAC address in the log to protect your privacy.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly. Or you can wait for the VM staff to pick up this thread (can take 7-10 days) and run checks on your line.

EDIT - As a Hub 3 user you will have to login the first time you access the hub GUI before you can see the "Router Status" link.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 14
  • 0
  • 2
Philmcfc
Tuning in
2,320 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Installed the Hub 3.0 and activated (slow speeds)

Thanks Scott

Plugged my laptop directly into the Hub via ethernet and immediately got 286 Mbps, then unplugged and tested the wifi again and this time got 38 Mbps (better than earlier when first installed) Then tested my desktop which uses one of those Netgear Powerlink Adapters and I got 52 Mbps.

The hub is downstairs by the telly where the Virgin cable comes into the house. Most internet use in the house is upstairs in bedrooms/office so all via wifi. Assume we resign ourselves to paying for 200 Mbps but only ever getting 30-40 Mbps via the wifi then?

Results from the Hub as you suggested are below;

Downstream bonded channels Channel Frequency(Hz) Power
(dBmV) SNR
(dB) Modulation Channel ID

12987500006.336.6256 qam17
23227500005.437.3256 qam20
33147500005.837.3256 qam19
4306750000637.3256 qam18
52907500006.537.3256 qam16
62827500006.637.3256 qam15
72747500006.637.3256 qam14
82667500006.637.3256 qam13
9258750000736.6256 qam12
102507500006.837.3256 qam11
112427500007.337.3256 qam10
122347500007.136.6256 qam9
132267500007.536.6256 qam8
142187500007.536.6256 qam7
152107500007.836.6256 qam6
16202750000837.3256 qam5
171947500008.437.3256 qam4
18186750000936.6256 qam3
19178750000937.6256 qam2
201707500009.337.3256 qam1

Upstream bonded channels Channel ID Frequency(Hz) Mode Power
(dBmV) Modulation Channel Bandwidth(Hz) Symbol Rate (ksps)

5039400000ATDMA36.332 qam64000005120
5225800000ATDMA36.332 qam6400000

5120

 

 

 

Network Log Date And Time Error Number Event Description

2016-10-21 15:34:42.0082000500Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=*****;CMTS-MAC=****;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-10-21 15:35:12.0082000400Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=****;CMTS-MAC=****;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:35.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=****;CMTS-MAC=****;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-10-21 15:41:22.0085010300Initializing Channel Timeout Expires - Time the CM can perform initial ranging on all upstream channels in the TCS has expired;CM-MAC=****;CMTS-MAC=****;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-10-21 15:41:22.0085010100TCS Fail on all Upstream Channels;CM-MAC=****;CMTS-MAC=****;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-10-21 15:41:23.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=****;CMTS-MAC=****;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-10-21 15:44:40.0082000900B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=****;CMTS-MAC=****;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-10-21 15:44:40.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=****;CMTS-MAC=****;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-06 19:06:36.002417164308Unit has been restored to factory defaults from a software issued command;CM-MAC=****;CMTS-MAC=****;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:44.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=****;CMTS-MAC=****;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-01-06 19:48:24.002417164308Unit has been restored to factory defaults from a software issued command;CM-MAC=****;CMTS-MAC=****;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:35.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:35.0084020300MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=****;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:26.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=****;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:27.0084020300MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=****;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-03 10:50:34.0069010200SW Download INIT - Via Config file
2017-02-03 10:54:29.0069010900Disruption during SW download - Power Failure
2017-02-03 10:54:43.0069010200SW Download INIT - Via Config file
2017-02-03 10:57:18.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=****;CMTS-MAC=****;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-03 11:06:03.0069011200SW download Successful - Via Config file

 

Thanks

Phil

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 14
  • 0
  • 2
Philmcfc
Tuning in
2,317 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Installed the Hub 3.0 and activated (slow speeds)

Just noticing some of the dates on the Network log quote "1st Jan 1970". The MAC address on those issues was just all zeros.

Some days the internet speeds have been around those experienced in 1970 to be fair

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
2,300 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Installed the Hub 3.0 and activated (slow speeds)

Hi Phil

Yeah, there appears to be a bug with the Hub 3 that causes weird date stamps but that is the least of it's problems.  Does make it hard to work out how recent (or not) some of the errors in your log occurred.

Power levels appear to be within the recommended range.  The downstream range is -6 to +10 so you have three channels getting close to the top end but if they were an issue then wired speeds would also be slow.

Wired results show that full speed is being delivered to the hub, not sure how you got it has high as 286, but I dont have the Gamer tier so can't really compare.  Powerline speed sounds a little slow but without knowing the specs of the adapter or the quality of the wiring in your house it could be normal.  They are never as fast as in the real world as the manufacturers claim.

What devices are you using to test the wireless and are they connecting to the 2.4Ghz band or the 5Ghz band?  Some devices are only capable of 30-40Mbps due to their hardware.  To get close to 200Mbps wireless you would need a device with AC wireless.

The Hub 3 ships with the same SSID for both the 2.4Ghz band and the 5Ghz band, which can cause issues with some devices.  It is supposed to facilitate the smooth transition from 5Ghz (faster but shorter range) to 2.4Ghz (slower but longer range due to being better at penetrating walls) if you go out of range of the 5Ghz band.  But if a device is regularly swapping between bands it can slow it down or cause disconnections.  You could try giving each band a unique SSID on the hub's wireless settings.

How close to the TV is the hub, as if it is too close it could be blocking the wireless signal.

Wireless is easily disrupted by a number of external factors (Thickness of walls and building materials used within them, mirrors, fish tanks, cordless phones, baby monitors, microwave ovens, a neighbour's wireless router, etc.) so it is not something VM can control or guarantee, no ISP can.  The VM hubs, like all free ISP routers, are basic devices that for some people are fine but for others not so much.  The only thing VM will suggest is trying different wireless channels, they have a guide here.

There is also a sticky post at the top of this board with good advice:
http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-wireless/Getting-a-better-Wireless-Network-Signal...

One option might be powerline adapters that are faster than your current ones (assuming it is not the wiring in your house slowing things down) and can create wired/wireless access points in other parts of the house.

Another option to improve your wireless is with a third party router.  It is what I and many other customers do and it can make a huge difference.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 14
  • 0
  • 2
Philmcfc
Tuning in
2,286 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Installed the Hub 3.0 and activated (slow speeds)

Thanks Scott

Regards the third party router (and I can see from your disclaimer the one you use for example), is that easy to set up and does that require changing the Hub 3.0 to modem mode? Can idiots like me do that, or do you need IT skills? I set the Hub 3.0 up out of the box for example but even your last email was starting to get technical for me

Really appreciate your time and help on this today mate

Phil

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.96K
  • 378
  • 939
Superuser
Superuser
4,462 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Installed the Hub 3.0 and activated (slow speeds)

A third party router should be as easy to set up as the Hub 3, for basic use, but it will probably have more settings and features that can be tweaked if necessary.  You would need to put the hub into modem mode and connect it to your new router with an Ethernet cable.  The instructions for enabling modem mode are HERE, have a look and see if they are straightforward enough for you.

While a third party router often helps it won't make devices go any quicker than their hardware allows, so I'd make sure the devices you are testing with are not the bottleneck before spending money on extra kit.

Apologies if my previous response was getting too technical, I was trying to convey as much info as possible in one post.  I'm happy to answer further questions if it would help, either on here or you can send me a Private Message if you prefer.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out so my answers may be wrong Smiley Happy If my answer solves your problem please mark it as helpful as it may help others
My setup: Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Superhub 2 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 82
  • 1
  • 5
MasterofArts
Dialled in
2,246 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Installed the Hub 3.0 and activated (slow speeds)

It was confirmed to me by technical support last week that the HUB 2AC can run 200mb and on the gamer package but I think thats the max the 2AC can go to. So if your facing such problems it may be worthwhile contacting technical support and ask them to assign your service to a 2AC hub and if they refuse well you have the cooling off period that will allow you to cancel the service.

A lot of people are finding the HUB 3 useless especially if your a gamer.

Once the 'world wide ' puma chipset issue is resolved it will be a banging router but until then your better on a 2AC.

Even if you buy a router and use the HUB 3 in modem mode you will still have issues with it especially with regards to latency.

I personally would recommend a third party router such as netgear nighthawk R7000, R7500 or the R7800 which I am using.

With the above 3 and I have worked with them all I havent noticed a difference really in signal strength ( thanks to UK frequency regulations) as they can go so much further but my speedcheck results on the 5G frequency matches my wired results.

On 2.4g my results on my phone are around 75mb however on my dragon x10 tablet its a match also to my line speed with a bit of farting about with settings and antennas.

Thankfully gone are the days where you need to RJ45 it to get accurate speed tests, IF you have a decent router.

My recommendation is deffo get a third party router but get rid of the HUB 3.0 altogether at least until they have a fix.

May the force be with you,

MOA.

HUB 2ac in modem mode, Netgear R7800 Router, a wee switch & NAS.

My Broadband Ping - MOA VM Monitor
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 362
  • 15
  • 83
pyrotenax
Fibre optic
2,235 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Installed the Hub 3.0 and activated (slow speeds)


Philmcfc wrote:

Just noticing some of the dates on the Network log quote "1st Jan 1970". The MAC address on those issues was just all zeros.

Some days the internet speeds have been around those experienced in 1970 to be fair


Hehe Smiley Happy



Running ASUS RT-AC88U with Asuswrt-Merlin firmware
0 Kudos
Reply