Menu
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
johnbiggadike
Joining in
283 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Ethernet

I recently joined Virgin and am happy with the T.V. I appreciate I won't get 100 meg with my wireless connection so appreciate 45 is about right. I was told that I would get a better result from a wired connection. I tried a wired connection and am getting 80+. The problem is it suddenly kicks out of the ethernet connection or drops to 9 meg. I have to restart the laptop and it works again for a while. Is it going to be more trouble than it's worth or is there a solution. I have tried it with wireless and wired connected on their own or both at once but no difference there. It still says the ethernet is connected in my network settings. John.

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply

Helpful Answers
  • 24
  • 1
  • 1
lmacilroy
On our wavelength
476 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Ethernet

Well yer you can contact them if you wish to do that so maybe good practice just to do that anyway. Either way whether you have a visit arranged on here or by phoning 150 you will need to arrange a visit.

0 Kudos
Reply

All Replies
  • 24
  • 1
  • 1
lmacilroy
On our wavelength
280 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ethernet

it might be a good idea for you to post a copy of your network logs from your router page. Bring up a webpage and type 192.168.0.1 into it then hit your "Enter" key. From there click the little "router status" button at the top right. Go into "Network log" and copy paste that into a new reply Smiley Happy

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
johnbiggadike
Joining in
263 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ethernet

Struggling to copy and paste. Can I read it to you? I can read a modem status overview but can't see a button. As it stands at the moment it says that wireless is connected and ethernet is connected to the laptop. I am only getting wireless reading and the ethernet only gives 9 meg if I switch wireless off.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 24
  • 1
  • 1
lmacilroy
On our wavelength
256 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ethernet

OK so when you bring a webpage up...in the address bar at top just type in: 192.168.0.1 then press "ENTER". On the next page point and click the "router status" link (button) at the top right of the page you see (you should be on your router login page). On the next page you will see several options. Point your mouse at the word "Network log" and click it. You should now go into your network log page. All you need to do is Left mouse click and hold the button in then run it down till everything in that page is highlighted then press CTRL+C on your keyboard (this will copy to clipboard) then reply to this thread and click CTRL+V which will paste everything into here.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
johnbiggadike
Joining in
251 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ethernet

2016-10-26 07:59:31.0069011200SW download Successful - Via Config file2016-10-26 12:31:40.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2016-10-31 12:18:04.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2016-11-01 00:10:25.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2016-11-01 00:10:25.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2016-11-01 00:10:31.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2016-11-01 00:10:46.0082000400Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2016-11-01 00:32:29.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2016-11-01 00:32:30.0082000700Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2016-11-01 00:34:07.0068000100DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2016-11-01 00:34:48.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2016-11-01 00:35:53.0068000100DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2016-11-01 00:36:34.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2016-11-01 00:36:36.0082000700Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2016-11-01 00:37:07.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2016-11-01 00:38:11.0068000100DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2016-11-01 00:38:36.0084020100Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2016-11-01 00:39:58.0068000100DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;2016-11-01 00:42:29.0068000401ToD request sent - No Response received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;1970-01-01 00:00:07.0068000403ToD request sent- No Response received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 24
  • 1
  • 1
lmacilroy
On our wavelength
245 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ethernet

Looks to me if your getting a lot of these errors esp the T3 timeouts...then you may need to arrange an engineer visit. Usually this can mean there is a problem with downstream/upstream channels, or perhaps your SNR is too low and therefore too much noise on the line hence the timing out. In these cases then the need for an engineer call out is usually required. I would wait until a member of the help team here replies and they should be able to help you further and if need be arrange that visit.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
johnbiggadike
Joining in
243 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ethernet

So I don't need to contact them as they will see this? Many thanks for the help.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 24
  • 1
  • 1
lmacilroy
On our wavelength
477 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Ethernet

Well yer you can contact them if you wish to do that so maybe good practice just to do that anyway. Either way whether you have a visit arranged on here or by phoning 150 you will need to arrange a visit.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
julieann606
Just joined
130 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ethernet

I had the same problem and today I had the area manager around and we went through the whole house, settings, wirings etc to fault find. Couldn't understand why I was getting good speeds on my wireless but still getting random drops & buffering in between. The chap decided to replace my router.  After he changed it I was getting good speeds on mobile & tablet but bad on pc using internet explorer 11. After he checked and eliminated everything else we tried one last thing browser problems. I closed IE and opened Chrome still connected by Ethernet, hooray we managed to reach 212 mbps.  I removed Ethernet and connected wireless and still managed to get 178 mbps. So all in all it was a software issue. Are you using a pc or android ?

By the way Virgin manager was brilliant, he was here for hours cant fault their support, they went well out of their way. Great service, highly praised. Thank you very much virgin. 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
johnbiggadike
Joining in
126 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Ethernet

Only just spotted your reply. I will try a different browser and see if it helps. Many thanks. Can I ask which phone number you contacted Virgin on?

 

0 Kudos
Reply