Menu
Reply
Tuning in
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎29-06-2016
Message 81 of 144 (954 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router


legacy1 wrote:  You do know its been proven you can be a security risk even with NAT don't you? In fact NAT routers themselves have been known to have security risks and so then all your devices are compromised and thats just for starter there are way more security risks that NAT can not protect you from.

Yes I do, but NAT is better than simply putting the devices directly on to the Internet, as seems to be the case here.  Obviously a Firewall should also be in place.  I was just asking why Zach8 was "dreaming of a service with no NAT" to understand the context.

My original question was whether the setup that has been implemented by the VM engineer on this site is typical for VM business setups?  I haven't seen non-web service devices given public IP addresses for a long time.  I was trying to understand whether this was a standard config (by design) and other forum members have been setup this way, or whether the engineer was having an off day and didn't setup correctly. 

Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 27
  • 0
  • 9
Registered: ‎07-04-2016
Message 82 of 144 (949 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

It is my personal and professional opinion that ISP's should never touch customer equipment. Full stop.

Tuning in
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎29-06-2016
Message 83 of 144 (947 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router


Zach8 wrote:

It is my personal and professional opinion that ISP's should never touch customer equipment. Full stop.


Completely agree - depending on what VM support tell my customer, we might have to go back in to site and set everything back the way it was before the VM engineer changed it.

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎22-04-2016
Message 84 of 144 (872 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

Just looked and our router is now running firmware 4.5.10.142-SIP-UPC

Is everyone else seeing the same thing?

Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 28
  • 0
  • 5
Registered: ‎20-12-2010
Message 85 of 144 (859 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

Just checked mine now, after a few frustrating days of mid game the GRE dropping and reconnecting, and my TeamSpeak and Ark servers going offline... Starting to get extremely frustrated with this...

 

have te you noticed any difference with the new firmware?

 

Luke

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎22-04-2016
Message 86 of 144 (852 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

No apart from today we have had the Internet drop out for 2-3 minutes about 4 times, will be calling Virgin tomorrow
Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 28
  • 0
  • 5
Registered: ‎20-12-2010
Message 87 of 144 (847 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

Oh that's standard as far as I've experienced! I have noticed in the last couple of weeks that the average latency has dropped though - unlikely connected
Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎22-04-2016
Message 88 of 144 (784 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

Just came across this on another VM forum, you can now put the Hitron into 'Modem Mode' but only if your using a dynamic IP.

http://www.virginmediabusiness.co.uk/help/s/article/Hitron-Dynamic-Modem-only-Mode-User-Guide

Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 28
  • 0
  • 5
Registered: ‎20-12-2010
Message 89 of 144 (771 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

Thanks for this link, this is useful.

I would love VM Business to fix the bug though so that I can use this with the static IP, I'd got this as I need a static IP for some of the services I'm running

Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 27
  • 0
  • 9
Registered: ‎07-04-2016
Message 90 of 144 (762 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

Was told about this a while a go by VM support - thing is it gets a very different IP to the normally unused non-gre one, perhaps even in the consumer range - the ones I got  were all over IP blacklists. 

I have noticed better QOS afterhours since the update - so maybe there are working on the service

Reply
0 Kudos