Menu
Reply
On our wavelength
  • 54
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎23-07-2010
Message 11 of 144 (3,804 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router


AMWSmith wrote:

Actually you would leave it in router mode and set up a GRE tunnel on the firewall. The static IP service uses a GRE tunnel.


Will GRE pass the external IP to our firewall?

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 21
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎28-02-2010
Message 12 of 144 (3,785 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

Ok so it uses a GRE tunnel instead of the L2TP tunnel to deliver the fixed IP addresses that the business SH1 uses, however this would deliver the fixed IP address to the Hitron not the device behind it. 

So either they offer modem mode and a single fixed IP is supplied which would then be supplied tot he device behind the Hitron or you go for a routed subnet and then have the first fixed IP address on the Hitron and the next on the device behind it - which you can then use for your VPN end point.

This is the exact config I have with the SH1 based service with L2TP tunnel and 50 Mb/s business services with routed subnet option.

Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 54
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎23-07-2010
Message 13 of 144 (3,760 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

Thanks  ccarmock, lets hope they get modem mode released in the next firmware.

Reply
0 Kudos
Hero
  • 9.05K
  • 282
  • 765
Registered: ‎29-01-2011
Message 14 of 144 (3,753 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

[ Edited ]

Staring to wonder if VM are doing per GRE tunnels without authentication which would explain why VM are not giving Business modem mode and the info needed to have their own router connect to the given GRE tunnel.

Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 11.8K
  • 334
  • 1.33K
Registered: ‎23-11-2011
Message 15 of 144 (3,713 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router


MUD_Wizard wrote:

JCWood wrote:

Does anyone know when the business Hitron router firmware will be upgraded so it can run in modem mode? Currently it only supports router mode, with no support for No-NAT or DMZ.


I'm on the trial of the Hitron business hub. No news yet.

Maybe @Jen_A knows more?


Really sorry but I'm not involved in this trial so know nothing, can say nothing Smiley Sad

 


Jen
Forum Team


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎08-03-2016
Message 16 of 144 (3,632 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

Sorry to hijack this thread but Has anyone got any ideas why the Hitron router keeps dropping connection? We had one static IP address on their 100mb bundle and VMB have just told us that the Hitron CGNV4 router can't work even with one static IP address and we have had to give this up to try to just get a stable internet connection. Keeps dropping multiple times a day and crazy that they have rolled this out without proper testing.  Hope someone can shed more light then what VMB have been able to.

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 5.97K
  • 337
  • 952
Registered: ‎05-01-2011
Message 17 of 144 (3,628 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

The Hitron works perfectly fine with a single static via GRE tunnel. Up until 2 days ago mine was running as such. I now run 5 statics on mine.


200Mb(SH2 SH2AC Hub 3.0), Tivo + V6 TV XL, Phone M. 100Mb Business (Hitron Hub).
Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎08-03-2016
Message 18 of 144 (3,626 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

Hi,

Any idea to make my Hitron router work? The guys at VMB said that it was a known bug that their software couldn't talk to the Hitron and cannot handle a single static IP. At the moment, all I am asking them for is a stable internet connection which they are unable to work out how to get to. Been a nightmare.
Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 5.97K
  • 337
  • 952
Registered: ‎05-01-2011
Message 19 of 144 (3,616 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

I can't really help much more then what I have said. The Hirton Hub I have is a trial unit so could be running different firmware to those sent to non trial Business customers. The only advise I could give is to get the VMB tech guys to check over your DOCSIS Downstream and Upstream Power Levels and the SNR. Also this forum is not really the best place for help as the Forum Team themselves have no access to business account so are unable to check things out.


200Mb(SH2 SH2AC Hub 3.0), Tivo + V6 TV XL, Phone M. 100Mb Business (Hitron Hub).
Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 8.66K
  • 319
  • 2.1K
Registered: ‎30-01-2013
Message 20 of 144 (3,594 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router


Smallbrains wrote:

Sorry to hijack this thread but Has anyone got any ideas why the Hitron router keeps dropping connection? We had one static IP address on their 100mb bundle and VMB have just told us that the Hitron CGNV4 router can't work even with one static IP address and we have had to give this up to try to just get a stable internet connection. Keeps dropping multiple times a day and crazy that they have rolled this out without proper testing.  Hope someone can shed more light then what VMB have been able to.

 


What's your firmware version? 

Reply
0 Kudos