Menu
Reply
On our wavelength
  • 54
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎23-07-2010
Message 1 of 180 (7,788 Views)

Business Hitron Router

Does anyone know when the business Hitron router firmware will be upgraded so it can run in modem mode? Currently it only supports router mode, with no support for No-NAT or DMZ.

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 9.37K
  • 361
  • 2.31K
Registered: ‎30-01-2013
Message 2 of 180 (7,755 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router


JCWood wrote:

Does anyone know when the business Hitron router firmware will be upgraded so it can run in modem mode? Currently it only supports router mode, with no support for No-NAT or DMZ.


I'm on the trial of the Hitron business hub. No news yet.

Maybe @Jen_A knows more?

Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 54
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎23-07-2010
Message 3 of 180 (7,753 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

Thanks @MUD_WizardThanksThanksssss

Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 26
  • 1
  • 1
Registered: ‎28-02-2010
Message 4 of 180 (7,721 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

I have a business service with the older Netgear based SH1.   I enquired about modem mode and multiple fixed IPs on the Hitron - sales told me they are hopeful that both will be available in May.

Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 54
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎23-07-2010
Message 5 of 180 (7,711 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

Thanks ccarmock

Sales told me Q2 for modem mode, but didn't sound convincing!

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 6.09K
  • 345
  • 1K
Registered: ‎05-01-2011
Message 6 of 180 (7,701 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

I am also on the trail with a Hitron and no modem mode on mine yet. 


200Mb(SH2 SH2AC Hub 3.0), 2 X V6 TV XL, Phone M. 100Mb Business (Hitron Hub).
Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 54
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎23-07-2010
Message 7 of 180 (7,696 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

Thanks AMWSmith

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 6.09K
  • 345
  • 1K
Registered: ‎05-01-2011
Message 8 of 180 (7,694 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router


ccarmock wrote:

I have a business service with the older Netgear based SH1.   I enquired about modem mode and multiple fixed IPs on the Hitron - sales told me they are hopeful that both will be available in May.


You would not use modem mode with fixed IPs.


200Mb(SH2 SH2AC Hub 3.0), 2 X V6 TV XL, Phone M. 100Mb Business (Hitron Hub).
Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 54
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎23-07-2010
Message 9 of 180 (7,688 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router


AMWSmith wrote:

You would not use modem mode with fixed IPs.


We use a corporate firewall/VPN, so we would need the public address to be passed through. If you leave Hitron in router mode you will probably get a 192.168.x.x address. Modem mode is the only option, as far as I can see.

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 6.09K
  • 345
  • 1K
Registered: ‎05-01-2011
Message 10 of 180 (7,678 Views)

Re: Business Hitron Router

Actually you would leave it in router mode and set up a GRE tunnel on the firewall. The static IP service uses a GRE tunnel.


200Mb(SH2 SH2AC Hub 3.0), 2 X V6 TV XL, Phone M. 100Mb Business (Hitron Hub).
Reply
0 Kudos