Menu
Reply
  • 16
  • 1
  • 0
Micky82
On our wavelength
232 Views
Message 1 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Broadband not working

Hi been having problems in my area for nearly two months, virgin have said it's been fixed multiple times yet I'm still having problems. Errors are t3 and unicasting ranging response.

Locked 7 251000000 Hz 256 QAM 4.0 dBmV 37.4 dB 365 287
Locked 1 203000000 Hz 256 QAM 3.6 dBmV 37.4 dB 493 290
Locked 2 211000000 Hz 256 QAM 3.6 dBmV 37.4 dB 329 290
Locked 3 219000000 Hz 256 QAM 3.7 dBmV 37.4 dB 330 286
Locked 4 227000000 Hz 256 QAM 3.8 dBmV 38.3 dB 942 904
Locked 5 235000000 Hz 256 QAM 3.9 dBmV 37.9 dB 332 319
Locked 6 243000000 Hz 256 QAM 4.1 dBmV 38.3 dB 293 280
Locked 8 259000000 Hz 256 QAM 4.2 dBmV 37.9 dB 316 280
To reset the Pre and Post RS error counts please use the Downstream screen under the router status screen available from the login page.

Upstream Channels
Lock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Tx Power Mode Channel Bandwidth Symbol Rate
Locked 3 24400000 Hz ATDMA 44.0 dBmV 16QAM 6400000 Hz 5120 Ksym/sec
NotLocked 0 0 Hz 0 dBmV 0 Ksym/sec
NotLocked 0 0 Hz 0 dBmV 0 Ksym/sec
Locked 2 31000000 Hz ATDMA 44.0 dBmV 16QAM 6400000 Hz 5120 Ksym/sec

Any input would be greatly appreciated thanks.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 514
  • 27
  • 121
deviousiphone
Rising star
227 Views
Message 2 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband not working

those levels look reasonably healthy, what Hub is it you use?
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 1
  • 0
Micky82
On our wavelength
225 Views
Message 3 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband not working

Hi, Thanks for your response it's the super hub 2ac.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 514
  • 27
  • 121
deviousiphone
Rising star
223 Views
Message 4 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband not working

hmm I'm a little stumped here, maybe Sephiroth will have a little input here, possibly something in the cable loop thats nasty, I had a similar problem when a filter and brass connectors were on the junction box which were like 20 years old lol
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 1
  • 0
Micky82
On our wavelength
221 Views
Message 5 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband not working

Lol. Thanks for your help i will check all my wires etc when I don't have the kids and also ask my neighbour if her net has went off again as it seems to effect my whole street maybe more.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.18K
  • 778
  • 1.91K
Superuser
Superuser
207 Views
Message 6 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband not working

I assume you are connected using a wired connection, always worth stating for diagnostic purposes.

The network logs may have been useful, however, if you are getting a lot of T3 errors in a short space of time, then you might have an upstream problem in your area. A member of the Forum Team should pick up the thread in a few days time and check your connection.

It might be worth starting a Broadband Quality Monitor here to get a more detailed picture on how your connection is performing. You will need to enable Respond to ICMP Echo Requests in the hub's GUI's advanced section first. (or disable the firewall for the Hub3)

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 1
  • 0
Micky82
On our wavelength
201 Views
Message 7 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband not working

Hi, My devices using wired and wireless connections both lose connection when this happens.

29/10/2016 16:26:28 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/10/2016 16:26:28 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/10/2016 16:26:28 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/10/2016 16:26:28 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/10/2016 16:26:28 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/10/2016 16:26:28 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/10/2016 16:26:28 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/10/2016 16:26:28 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/10/2016 16:26:28 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/10/2016 16:26:28 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/10/2016 16:26:28 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/10/2016 16:26:28 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/10/2016 16:26:28 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

29/10/2016 16:29:05 GMT 82000700 Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC
29/10/2016 16:29:05 GMT 82000700 Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC
29/10/2016 16:29:05 GMT 82000700 Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC
29/10/2016 16:29:05 GMT 82000700 Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC
29/10/2016 16:29:05 GMT 82000700 Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC
29/10/2016 16:29:05 GMT 82000700 Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC

Thanks for your reply.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 1
  • 0
Micky82
On our wavelength
187 Views
Message 8 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband not working

Network status page showing this now

Locked 7 251000000 Hz 256 QAM 3.9 dBmV 37.1 dB 286 286
NotLocked Unknown
NotLocked Unknown
NotLocked Unknown
NotLocked Unknown
NotLocked Unknown
NotLocked Unknown
NotLocked Unknown
To reset the Pre and Post RS error counts please use the Downstream screen under the router status screen available from the login page.

Upstream Channels
Lock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Tx Power Mode Channel Bandwidth Symbol Rate
Locked 2 31000000 Hz ATDMA 58.2 dBmV 16QAM 6400000 Hz 5120 Ksym/sec
NotLocked 0 0 Hz 0 dBmV 0 Ksym/sec
NotLocked 0 0 Hz 0 dBmV 0 Ksym/sec
NotLocked 0 0 Hz 0 dBmV 0 Ksym/sec

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 514
  • 27
  • 121
deviousiphone
Rising star
188 Views
Message 9 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband not working

Ring up virgin about that, you should be locked on 8 channels down and 2 for up which you only have 1 of both of them, give the hub a reset see if it locks onto the correct amount of channels, if it doesn't you need an engineer to take a look at things.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 514
  • 27
  • 121
deviousiphone
Rising star
187 Views
Message 10 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband not working

The power levels on upload are well above optimal too
0 Kudos
Reply