Menu
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 1
sdf1977
Tuning in
71 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Broadband down SG17 5RP

I logged a call yesterday at 3:30 that the broadband was down.

A check was run, and it was found to be down for the area (area 24).

There are roadworks in the area, and we suspect that this is the cause. I was told that an engineer would look at the issue.


Can I get an update, please?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.62K
  • 209
  • 799
Dave_cq
Trouble shooter
67 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband down SG17 5RP

The Check Service Status facility (top right of this page) might have some info as to date / time of expected fix.

 

********* SuperHub 2ac - Asus rt-ac68u Router - Vivid 100Mbps **********

Electron
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 1
sdf1977
Tuning in
64 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband down SG17 5RP

Sadly, that shows all green...

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 1
sdf1977
Tuning in
57 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband down SG17 5RP

FYI @virginmedia peeps - the fault reference is F004961297.

Just called the helpdesk and was informed that there was no update... no clue as to when engineer would be checking the problem.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.02K
  • 294
  • 625
Forum Team
Forum Team
43 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband down SG17 5RP

Hello sdf1977,

Thanks for joining the community Smiley Very Happy

Apologies for your recent loss of service, I'm pleased to see that your Hub is back up and running.

Checking on that fault ticket, it's for contention so shouldn't cause any significant loss of service, but might however reduce your speeds during peak time hours (evenings and weekends).

I hope this doesn't inconvenience you.

Take care and thanks again for posting.

Heather_J

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 1
sdf1977
Tuning in
34 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband down SG17 5RP

Hi Heather

 

It's all resolved now, but the problem was that UK Power Networks cut through the feed. The cable was replaced, and an engineer got me back up and running.

 

Cheers!