Check your service statusCable National
Ask a question
Reply
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Shazbat
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎15-04-2012

Does Virgin SIM work in locked Orange mobile

I think I know the answer but I was wondering, if I buy a phone locked to Orange will my

Virgin SIM work in it?

 

I know T Mobile phones work with a Virgin SIM, but does Orange, I am presuming not, but could anybody please clarify?

 

If nor anyone know of a reasonably priced website to get phone unlocked, Iphone 4.

cheers

Please use plain text.
Brainbox
lostboybinns
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎09-08-2012

Re: Does Virgin SIM work in locked Orange mobile

your in the same boat I was. ..it won't work and an unlock is stupidly expensive
Please use plain text.
Superuser
nodrogd
Posts: 4,851
Registered: ‎21-04-2010

Re: Does Virgin SIM work in locked Orange mobile

Orange is used in roaming mode, so the answer is no.

Cable customer since 1993. Services: XL TV, Sky Sports & Movies (2xV+), XL Telco, 100Mb BB, Virgin PAYG Mobile
Please use plain text.
Superuser
AMWSmith
Posts: 4,280
Registered: ‎05-01-2011

Re: Does Virgin SIM work in locked Orange mobile

you need to jailbrake the iPhone 4 to unlock it. Google is your friend and it can be done for free.

 

Tony.
2X TiVo 500G (TV XL) 152Mb BB & Weekend Calls.
Please use plain text.
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Shazbat
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎15-04-2012

Re: Does Virgin SIM work in locked Orange mobile

[ Edited ]
Thanks for the info, sorry not replying earlier but I'd forgotten about it as I didn't buy the phone after all.
Please use plain text.
Bright Spark
crazygurl
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-03-2013

Re: Does Virgin SIM work in locked Orange mobile

[ Edited ]

Nope unless the phone is unlocked.

Please use plain text.
Padawan
silentg1971
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎21-03-2011

Re: Does Virgin SIM work in locked Orange mobile

well i bought a nokia 920 which was on EE, put my virgin sim in and ..... works... no problems at all. in the marketplace hub i still get EE picks etc so im not sure which phones you are all trying them in, maybe its just a certain set IDK

Please use plain text.