Menu
Reply
Rising star
  • 2.28K
  • 16
  • 64
Registered: ‎17-10-2009
Message 51 of 149 (463 Views)

Re: recent usage

They are two separate apps, they both call different Web links and both are designed differently.

What it's called is the issue, I quote your incorrect quote here: "The "My Account" app was updated to 'Manager',

The My Account Application was not updated to manager.
Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 18
  • 0
  • 2
Registered: ‎23-01-2017
Message 52 of 149 (459 Views)

Re: recent usage

I see. Thanks, i appreciate your patience.
Reply
0 Kudos
Moderator
  • 137
  • 4
  • 38
Registered: ‎07-06-2016
Message 53 of 149 (410 Views)

Re: recent usage

Replies after this post have been removed, please be mindful of the Forum Guidelines 

The Dos

  • Be respectful and courteous of others. Respect the fact that everyone has different opinions and debates should be healthy and never offensive.
Dialled in
  • 47
  • 1
  • 10
Registered: ‎30-12-2013
Message 54 of 149 (398 Views)

Re: recent usage

I still get the "ooops" message when clicking "View Recent Usage" on the web MY account site.

For the avoidance of doubt, I am connected via a browser on a PC via wired link.

Any ETA on when this defect will be fixed please ?

 

Tuning in
  • 10
  • 1
  • 5
Registered: ‎21-08-2016
Message 55 of 149 (395 Views)

Re: recent usage

Hi, I ve got the same problem constantly and I think that is a shame that such a big company can not solve this problem for such a long time. 

On our wavelength
  • 18
  • 0
  • 2
Registered: ‎23-01-2017
Message 56 of 149 (387 Views)

Re: recent usage

Unfortunately, there's no ETA on a fix, and we're asked to wait for notification.
Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 5.23K
  • 163
  • 394
Registered: ‎07-04-2015
Message 57 of 149 (378 Views)

Re: recent usage

Hi All,

Sorry that this issue is still ongoing. The last update I received on this yesterday is that our technicians are still working on this. As soon as I have more information about the recent usage issue, I'll be back in touch.

 

Thanks,

Terri

Virgin Media Forum Team


Need help changing SIM card? Find out more about activating your 4G ready SIM. 4G SIM Swap Help


Dialled in
  • 48
  • 2
  • 8
Registered: ‎24-05-2014
Message 58 of 149 (363 Views)

Re: recent usage

Perhaps a new web designer/ coder would be a better answer Smiley Happy I too have been having this issue for quite sometime now. It's a little annoying when you get a text saying you have gone over your minutes but are unable to find out why. How are we supposed to monitor and manage our usage if we simply can't gain access to it?

Much love

Lil Squabbit

...........................................................................................................
Lil-Squabbit is soooooo NOT amused!!!!
Reply
0 Kudos
Rising star
  • 2.28K
  • 16
  • 64
Registered: ‎17-10-2009
Message 59 of 149 (358 Views)

Re: recent usage

If anyone is having an issue with the Virgin Mobile My Account App then they should not be at a loss as you should still be able to gain access to usage etc by visiting this link which I may say works for me and so does the app thankfully. The link below requires email and password.

https://mobile.virginmedia.com/ecare/login
Reply
0 Kudos
Rising star
  • 2.28K
  • 16
  • 64
Registered: ‎17-10-2009
Message 60 of 149 (358 Views)

Re: recent usage

@Lil-Squabbit

I personally don't think that there's anything wrong with the design or coding, problem here is if they start mucking about with it then for people it is working for will start having issues.

If it's a coding issue would it not affect everyone?
Reply
0 Kudos