Menu
Reply
Forum Team
  • 6.4K
  • 198
  • 486
Registered: ‎07-04-2015
Message 91 of 156 (453 Views)

Re: recent usage

Hi @mancton,

Welcome to the Community Forum and thanks for your post. The number port could be causing an issue.

Please let us know if this continues once your number port completes.

 

Thanks,

Terri

Virgin Media Forum Team


Need help changing SIM card? Find out more about activating your 4G ready SIM. 4G SIM Swap Help


On our wavelength
  • 18
  • 0
  • 2
Registered: ‎23-01-2017
Message 92 of 156 (453 Views)

Re: recent usage

Hi, Terri_P

When logging in online, i'll see my supposed useage chart. However, as an 'unlimited' user, it shows only a full tank (as it were) but no usage info - unless i were to filter the overall usage details, then add the small stats of invdividual visits - which is certainly no solution.
Obviously, i need to be able to measure my usage to avoid breeching VM's "fair usage" ruling.
Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 6.4K
  • 198
  • 486
Registered: ‎07-04-2015
Message 93 of 156 (446 Views)

Re: recent usage

Hi HarryHarwell,

The only way to view itemised usage is via the online account Recent Usage option. The itemised usages is only shown as an allowance balance on the app.

 

Thanks,

Terri

Virgin Media Forum Team


Need help changing SIM card? Find out more about activating your 4G ready SIM. 4G SIM Swap Help


Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 18
  • 0
  • 2
Registered: ‎23-01-2017
Message 94 of 156 (442 Views)

Re: recent usage

Terri_P

Thanks, i realise this. I was merely hoping to reflect on how essential an Unlimited user's data-reading is in light of one's not getting "fair usage" whilst getting billed for it.
Presently, i'm bordering somewhere around 350Gb usage and have no idea when exactly the available data will be slowed. (...again.)
Reply
0 Kudos
Rising star
  • 2.43K
  • 16
  • 67
Registered: ‎17-10-2009
Message 95 of 156 (406 Views)

Re: recent usage

? :-]
Reply
0 Kudos
Rising star
  • 2.43K
  • 16
  • 67
Registered: ‎17-10-2009
Message 96 of 156 (405 Views)

Re: recent usage

@mancton

It probably has.
Dialled in
  • 50
  • 2
  • 8
Registered: ‎24-05-2014
Message 97 of 156 (374 Views)

Re: recent usage

Hi There peoples

First let me apologise for taking so long to get back to you all. I have been doing a lot of research into this issue regarding the recent usage errors and I think I may have found a possible cause.

  • Firstly, I have 3 phones in total on my account. 1 x PAYG and 2 x Contract

The first PAYG is on its own account tab and when I click recent usage it proceeds as it should and shows the correct page.

The other two contact phones have somehow been combined into one account, so both are viewed under the one heading. When I click eith recent usage in the shared account I get forwarded to the error page.

Herein maybe, lies the problem. I think what has happened is because the 2 accounts have been merged into one, it can not differentiate between the two when trying to show the recent usage. Can anyone else who's having this issue confirm if they have a similar set up?

Untitled-1.png

...........................................................................................................
Lil-Squabbit is soooooo NOT amused!!!!
Reply
0 Kudos
Problem sorter
  • 2.13K
  • 232
  • 557
Registered: ‎04-05-2010
Message 98 of 156 (369 Views)

Re: recent usage

Just to confuse things a bit more, my two pay monthly Sims are under one account and they both show recent usage OK.
---------------------------------------------------------------
BB 200 - Hub 3, Phone Talk w/ends, Mobile Sim only £9 and £5 big bundle sim. Customer since 1993.
Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 50
  • 2
  • 8
Registered: ‎24-05-2014
Message 99 of 156 (365 Views)

Re: recent usage

Smiley LOL

...........................................................................................................
Lil-Squabbit is soooooo NOT amused!!!!
Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 51
  • 1
  • 10
Registered: ‎30-12-2013
Message 100 of 156 (334 Views)

Re: recent usage

Yes lil-squabbit, confirmed this is the issue. See posts passim
Reply
0 Kudos