Menu
Reply
Joining in
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎15-12-2014
Message 1 of 12 (301 Views)

the dns server isn't responding

[ Edited ]

Hi,

Around 2 months ago i had reported that my area had lost internet connection, error message on computer : the dns server isn't responding, once reported to Virgin Media they resolved the issue later that day, ever since then i have been getting random disconnects with the

error message : the dns server isn't responding.

it roughly lasts around 10 minutes or so and occurs to my knowledge twice a day.

Around 15 minutes ago, this occurred again and i have decided to report this.

Please find below network logs 

 

07/05/2017	19:45:42 GMT	66050310	Auth Success - Web login successful.
07/05/2017	06:08:16 GMT	68010302	DHCP WAN IP - 82.**.**.**
07/05/2017	06:07:12 GMT	68000407	TOD established
Time Not Established	Time Not Established	84000510	Downstream Locked Successfully
06/05/2017	06:09:01 GMT	68010302	DHCP WAN IP - 82.**.**.**
06/05/2017	06:07:55 GMT	68000407	TOD established
Time Not Established	Time Not Established	84000510	Downstream Locked Successfully
05/05/2017	22:57:18 GMT	84000500	SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync
05/05/2017	20:53:53 GMT	84020200	Lost MDD Timeout
05/05/2017	20:41:05 GMT	84020200	Lost MDD Timeout
05/05/2017	20:40:31 GMT	84020200	Lost MDD Timeout
05/05/2017	20:40:09 GMT	84020200	Lost MDD Timeout
05/05/2017	20:33:21 GMT	84020200	Lost MDD Timeout
05/05/2017	20:32:51 GMT	84020200	Lost MDD Timeout
05/05/2017	20:32:39 GMT	84020200	Lost MDD Timeout
05/05/2017	20:29:51 GMT	84020200	Lost MDD Timeout
05/05/2017	20:27:35 GMT	84020200	Lost MDD Timeout
05/05/2017	20:27:17 GMT	84020200	Lost MDD Timeout
05/05/2017	20:25:59 GMT	84020200	Lost MDD Timeout
05/05/2017	20:25:13 GMT	84020200	Lost MDD Timeout

 

 

Please also find below information regarding the downstream

downstream.png

 

Please also find links below for thinkbroadband.com - the dropped packets in red was when the modem was turned off.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/205c97ea21f5811ed080074fdf8022b02def4075-07-05-2017

 

Unfortunately i am unable to show yesterdays graph 06/05/2017 as the historical BQM graphs are temporarily unavailable.

Just to add, my connection is wired. I am using TP-Link AV500 which takes my connection upstairs where my computer is.

If you require more information, Please let me know

Kind Regards

Kumar 

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 14.81K
  • 1.19K
  • 2.9K
Registered: ‎08-06-2010
Message 2 of 12 (292 Views)

Re: the dns server isn't responding

hiya @KumarP looking at your downstream power levels they are off the scale, suprised you can even get online with those, i would be checking all the coax connections are finger tight.. since more than likely this will require a tech visit, you can wait for the forum admin to pick this up (possible wait about 3-5 days) or calling broadband support via 150 / 0345 454 1111
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎15-12-2014
Message 3 of 12 (280 Views)

Re: the dns server isn't responding

Hi @paultechy thanks for your response, I can confirm i have turned off the device and taken the coax connections out and plugged back in securely (finger tight), Please find below another screenshot of the downstream.

 

downstream 2.png

 

I'll wait for an forum admin to pick this up.

Kind Regards

Kumar

Reply
0 Kudos
Problem sorter
  • 2.3K
  • 175
  • 712
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
Message 4 of 12 (274 Views)

Re: the dns server isn't responding


KumarP wrote:

Hi @paultechy thanks for your response, I can confirm i have turned off the device and taken the coax connections out and plugged back in securely (finger tight), Please find below another screenshot of the downstream.

 

downstream 2.png

 

I'll wait for an forum admin to pick this up.

Kind Regards

Kumar


Power and Signal to Noise ratio still totally out of specification.  An engineer visit needed.

 

 

********** SuperHub 2ac - Asus rt-ac68u Router - 70Mbit Service ***********

Electron
Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 14.81K
  • 1.19K
  • 2.9K
Registered: ‎08-06-2010
Message 5 of 12 (258 Views)

Re: the dns server isn't responding

yeah totally concur with Dave_cq those are nasty stats need a tech out pronto
----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 9.24K
  • 258
  • 554
Registered: ‎07-04-2015
Message 6 of 12 (242 Views)

Re: the dns server isn't responding

Morning KumarP,

 

Thanks for taking the time to post on the community.

 

I'm sorry to read you are having an issue with your broadband connection.

 

As mentioned above there is an issue with the downstream power levels being too low and for this I would like to arrange an engineer appointment to adjust these. I've sent you a PM (purple envelope icon, right corner) with some details for you to confirm please.

 

Hope to hear from you soon

Sam


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎15-12-2014
Message 7 of 12 (227 Views)

Re: the dns server isn't responding

Hi Samantha_L

 

Thank you for your reply,

 

As requested i replied to your PM.

 

Kind Regards

 

Kumar

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎15-12-2014
Message 8 of 12 (160 Views)

Re: the dns server isn't responding

Hi,

 

Just to give an update, the engineer visit yesterday morning, my hub 2 was swapped out for a hub 3.0 and from here its gotten even worse. the engineer checked all the cables inside and outside the home including the exchange which is a minute walk from my house.

Since the swap out to Hub 3.0 my internet speed has reduced up to more than 99%, Please find below speed test done from speedtest.net

http://beta.speedtest.net/result/6310444671.png

On the service checklist the engineer provided, she mentioned in technician comments " levels need adjusting on the network to prevent drop outs (24 hours)"

I called Virgin Media customer services today around 6pm to find out if this is still going to occur - generally wanting an update, i was told by the advisor that it has been reported in the area of slow WiFi / connection issues and this has been reported since 4th April 2017 and that the issue will be resolved likely around 31st May 2017.

I was also told to call customer services back in two days for reimbursement for the lack of internet speed i will receive until 31st May (which he wasn't sure if would be resolved or not)

Please find below the network logs as of right now

Date And Time Error Number Event Description

2017-05-18 14:01:51.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-05-18 14:01:51.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-05-18 14:01:51.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-05-18 14:01:53.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-05-18 14:02:51.0082000400Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-05-18 14:21:59.0084020100Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-05-18 16:23:24.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-05-18 16:23:24.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-05-18 16:23:24.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-05-18 16:23:24.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-05-18 16:23:30.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-05-18 16:23:42.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-05-18 16:23:44.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-05-18 20:13:15.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-05-18 20:13:15.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-05-18 20:13:16.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-05-18 20:13:22.0084020200Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-05-18 20:13:28.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:24.0084020100Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:38.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

Please also find my downstream levels :

Untitled.png

What i would like to know is will a network engineer looks at the downstream levels and resolve the issue and when

Please note on the Hub 3.0 box that i have been provided there are no lights showing on the device. (no green WiFi light, nor two green arrows pointing in opposite directions), the power light is white / blueish. The advisor attempted to do something but nothing changed, and when asked me to load a page assumes this has been fixed - but when the page takes 2 minutes to load google the issue isn't really fixed.

The call reference that was provided by the customer service advisor if you need to take a look at what has been done : 71294272

Kind Regards

 

Kumar

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 9.37K
  • 361
  • 2.3K
Registered: ‎30-01-2013
Message 9 of 12 (154 Views)

Re: the dns server isn't responding


KumarP wrote:

Hi,

Just to give an update, the engineer visit yesterday morning, my hub 2 was swapped out for a hub 3.0 and from here its gotten even worse. the engineer checked all the cables inside and outside the home including the exchange which is a minute walk from my house.

Since the swap out to Hub 3.0 my internet speed has reduced up to more than 99%, Please find below speed test done from speedtest.net

http://beta.speedtest.net/result/6310444671.png

Originally you had a noise fault and that's what I assume you still have, although your current downstream SNR is excellent. Noise faults cause random low speeds and connections loss, so may not be anything to do with the Hub 3.

On the service checklist the engineer provided, she mentioned in technician comments " levels need adjusting on the network to prevent drop outs (24 hours)"

Downstream power levels are perfectly good right now. Post the upstream levels.

See this thread for more info on power levels: http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/QuickStart-set-up-and/Power-levels/m-p/3195536#M63092

Your network logs show 3 events at different times yesterday where you lose connection on the downstream and only have a partial number of receive channels (Receive Channel Set).

 

Please note on the Hub 3.0 box that i have been provided there are no lights showing on the device. (no green WiFi light, nor two green arrows pointing in opposite directions), the power light is white / blueish.

That's normal, that's how the hub works. After the hub connects the white light goes out after 2 minutes.

 


What i would like to know is will a network engineer looks at the downstream levels and resolve the issue and when

The current downstream levels are fine. It's the noise issue that the network tech needs to resolve. Assuming it's not caused by having too many customers on your node.

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎15-12-2014
Message 10 of 12 (149 Views)

Re: the dns server isn't responding

Hi MUD_Wizard,

Thank you for your reply and taking the time out to explain a few things,

Please find below my upstream levels

Untitled2.png

 

Reply
0 Kudos