Menu
Reply
On our wavelength
  • 32
  • 0
  • 4
Registered: ‎11-05-2016
Message 11 of 45 (401 Views)

Re: Virgin Server Problems

[ Edited ]

.

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎20-09-2016
Message 12 of 45 (387 Views)

Re: Virgin Server Problems

[ Edited ]

I've having the same issues here, and looking through this forum it looks like a lot of people do. You'd think these mods are bots too by the replies they give. 

 

 

My Broadband Ping - Graph 1

 

This last 24hrs has been pretty tame compared to previous days, and it's still awful.

Reply
0 Kudos
Hero
  • 9.15K
  • 286
  • 786
Registered: ‎29-01-2011
Message 13 of 45 (370 Views)

Re: Virgin Server Problems

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎20-09-2016
Message 14 of 45 (338 Views)

Re: Virgin Server Problems

http://i.imgur.com/zxQSqfq.png

Not showing anything bad here..
Reply
0 Kudos
Hero
  • 9.15K
  • 286
  • 786
Registered: ‎29-01-2011
Message 15 of 45 (335 Views)

Re: Virgin Server Problems


Osheen wrote:
http://i.imgur.com/zxQSqfq.png

Not showing anything bad here..

So where is the rest of it?

 

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎20-09-2016
Message 16 of 45 (324 Views)

Re: Virgin Server Problems

That is all of it.

Reply
0 Kudos
Hero
  • 9.15K
  • 286
  • 786
Registered: ‎29-01-2011
Message 17 of 45 (319 Views)

Re: Virgin Server Problems

[ Edited ]

Osheen wrote:

That is all of it.


But you have BQM running and pinging your WAN IP yes? Because you posted in someone topic the info I was going by was lambey332 which as a SH2 so for all I know you have SH1 in router mode or you may have your own router with firewall blocking 80.249.99.121 but allowing 80.249.99.164 and that router has a bad reply time (just to cover some one quota me on that about hub 3 ping problem no it really has a problem).

 

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎20-09-2016
Message 18 of 45 (311 Views)

Re: Virgin Server Problems

Yes I have the BQM running. I have a SH1, but I don't know if it's in router mode and I can't check now because I can't access the router settings for some reason.
Reply
0 Kudos
Hero
  • 9.15K
  • 286
  • 786
Registered: ‎29-01-2011
Message 19 of 45 (310 Views)

Re: Virgin Server Problems

[ Edited ]

Osheen wrote:
Yes I have the BQM running. I have a SH1, but I don't know if it's in router mode and I can't check now because I can't access the router settings for some reason.

I don't get how you don't know because you really would know because you would set it so likely your in router mode.

So because of that just reboot it that will likely fix it or you can use modem mode with your own router.

 

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎20-09-2016
Message 20 of 45 (303 Views)

Re: Virgin Server Problems

Sorry, complete brain fart there. So in order to stop this ping issue I'm going to have to buy my own router?
Reply
0 Kudos