Menu
Reply
Joining in
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎21-05-2017
Message 21 of 36 (247 Views)

Re: Terrible rubberbanding

A day or two after resetting post rs errors....

 

http://i.imgur.com/GZS38mS.png

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎21-05-2017
Message 22 of 36 (241 Views)

Re: Terrible rubberbanding

And after factory resetting router... you can see the solid red has reappeared 

 

http://i.imgur.com/6kWLdvd.png

 

VM please help

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎21-05-2017
Message 23 of 36 (229 Views)

Re: Terrible rubberbanding

[ Edited ]

Day after resetting router... 

[MOD EDIT: Personal and private information has been removed from this post. The image you've used contains your WAN IP address. Please do not post personal or private information in your public posts. Please review the Forum Guidelines]

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎21-05-2017
Message 24 of 36 (214 Views)

Re: Terrible rubberbanding

day after resetting routergraoh2.png

graoh2.png

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎21-05-2017
Message 25 of 36 (211 Views)

Re: Terrible rubberbanding

Please message me to arrange an engineer

Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 12.48K
  • 353
  • 1.45K
Registered: ‎23-11-2011
Message 26 of 36 (168 Views)

Re: Terrible rubberbanding

[ Edited ]

Hi dflmnt,

I am sorry that you continue to have connection issues. The solid red in your BQM graphs are likely due to the factory reset. You'll need to login to the Hub's interface pages and enable ICMP pings:

However your Hub is reporting low upstream modem SNR so I'll send you a PM regarding an engineer appointment (purple envelope icon, top right of page).

Smiley Happy


Jen
Forum Team



Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 10
  • 0
  • 4
Registered: ‎06-06-2016
Message 27 of 36 (162 Views)

Re: Terrible rubberbanding

I've been having this issue for weeks, haven't had anyone reply to my forum posts.

This is my internet now 24/7

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/48bb47258976e6365090cd8373597b750d...

I have the Hub 3 because the engineer thought it would fix my previous latency problem, and at the time I was unaware of the firmware issues with the Hub3. How can virgin still install faulty devices in their customers homes? I'm paying for a gaming package and I CANNOT game properly because of this. Unfortunately VM are the only ISP that cover my area with broadband acceptable in 2017 or I would've switched by now.

Last time I called VM support they have no idea what I'm talking about, seems like they just outsource their call centers somewhere else. And the "engineer" that installed my package when I moved home also had no clue about any issues. Can I for once speak with a member of your company that understands the problem and works WITH me to fix the damn issue?

Dialled in
  • 69
  • 0
  • 21
Registered: ‎25-08-2011
Message 28 of 36 (148 Views)

Re: Terrible rubberbanding

I contacted them via live chat, they said they could find nothing wrong with my connection and to raise the issue on the community forums, which I (and loads of other people) have. And the issue is being ignored.

It's an absolute scandal, I don't reckon we'll hear anything until there's some more negative media coverage on the issue.
Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 156
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎13-12-2011
Message 29 of 36 (142 Views)

Re: Terrible rubberbanding

Until one day a miracle happens and Apple enters the cable market delivering lagless gaming Virgin will not change as there's not enough competition. Sometimes it's best to not game and live without the pain. I manage it for about 3 months max, then I'm back swapping out my hub, router, Xbox. My only joy is renegotiated cheaper Virgin services. 

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎26-06-2017
Message 30 of 36 (109 Views)

Re: Terrible rubberbanding

This problem still remains, terrible between 6pm - 10pm. 

What next Virgin?

Reply
0 Kudos