Menu
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
insei
Joining in
610 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Impossible to play Overwatch

I have been trying to play Overwatch since release and it is getting impossible, it loses connection with the server after 1 minute or less. I complained to Blizzard and they say that the problem is in the Virgin network. I cannot be the only one with this problem.

TRACEROUTE:
traceroute to 86.24.***.*** (86.24.***.***), 15 hops max, 60 byte packets
1 5.42.168.6 (5.42.168.6) 0.744 ms 0.866 ms 1.003 ms
2 Blizzard (Blizzard) 0.819 ms 0.901 ms 0.970 ms
3 37.244.10.102 (37.244.10.102) 2.331 ms 2.340 ms 2.340 ms
4 37.244.10.34 (37.244.10.34) 1.872 ms 1.922 ms 1.981 ms
5 adm-b5-link.telia.net (62.115.46.185) 0.713 ms 0.716 ms 0.717 ms
6 upc-ic-309996-adm-b5.c.telia.net (62.115.57.142) 0.739 ms 0.690 ms 0.695 ms
7 manc-ic-1-ae9-0.network.virginmedia.net (62.254.85.85) 17.888 ms 17.896 ms 17.893 ms
8 * * *
9 * * *
10 * * *
11 * * *
12 nrth-bb-1c-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net (62.254.42.134) 31.926 ms 59.831 ms 67.805 ms
13 pete-core-2a-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net (62.253.175.137) 20.600 ms 20.598 ms 20.407 ms
14 nrwh-cmts-09-tenge000.network.virginmedia.net (82.20.29.2) 26.435 ms 26.336 ms 26.558 ms
15 * * *


29/05/2016 17:17:48 UTC
--------------------

TRACEROUTE:
traceroute to 86.24.***.*** (86.24.***.***), 15 hops max, 60 byte packets
1 5.42.184.6 (5.42.184.6) 0.571 ms 0.721 ms 0.846 ms
2 Blizzard (Blizzard) 1.262 ms 1.311 ms 1.378 ms
3 37.244.9.100 (37.244.9.100) 0.758 ms 0.826 ms 0.879 ms
4 37.244.9.32 (37.244.9.32) 0.711 ms 0.801 ms 0.854 ms
5 212.73.205.157 (212.73.205.157) 1.070 ms 1.298 ms 1.598 ms
6 ae-1-3101.ear1.London1.Level3.net (4.69.141.62) 7.881 ms 7.749 ms 7.917 ms
7 213.46.174.169 (213.46.174.169) 7.713 ms 7.712 ms 7.709 ms
8 * * *
9 uk-lon01b-ri1-ae23-0.aorta.net (84.116.135.30) 25.114 ms 25.123 ms 12.711 ms
10 nrth-bb-1b-ae18-0.network.virginmedia.net (62.254.42.161) 41.832 ms 41.842 ms 28.796 ms
11 * * *
12 nrth-bb-1c-ae1-0.network.virginmedia.net (62.254.42.222) 24.804 ms 24.495 ms 24.570 ms
13 pete-core-2a-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net (62.253.175.137) 23.002 ms 22.965 ms 22.960 ms
14 nrwh-cmts-09-tenge000.network.virginmedia.net (82.20.29.2) 26.645 ms 26.657 ms 26.658 ms
15 * * *


29/05/2016 17:17:48 UTC
--------------------

MTR:
Start: Sun May 29 17:17:48 2016
HOST: Blizzard Loss% Snt Last Avg Best Wrst StDev
1.|-- 5.42.168.6 0.0% 10 0.6 0.7 0.5 1.9 0.3
2.|-- Blizzard 0.0% 10 2.1 1.2 0.8 2.4 0.0
3.|-- 37.244.10.102 0.0% 10 3.1 2.3 1.0 3.1 0.3
4.|-- 37.244.10.34 0.0% 10 1.7 1.8 0.9 2.5 0.3
5.|-- adm-b5-link.telia.net 0.0% 10 0.7 0.7 0.6 0.7 0.0
6.|-- upc-ic-309996-adm-b5.c.telia.net 0.0% 10 0.8 0.9 0.7 1.2 0.0
7.|-- manc-ic-1-ae9-0.network.virginmedia.net 0.0% 10 16.1 18.0 15.9 36.4 6.4
8.|-- ??? 100.0 10 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
9.|-- ??? 100.0 10 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
10.|-- ??? 100.0 10 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
11.|-- ??? 100.0 10 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
12.|-- nrth-bb-1c-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net 0.0% 10 24.9 24.0 19.6 36.3 5.9
13.|-- pete-core-2a-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net 0.0% 10 20.4 20.6 20.4 21.1 0.0
14.|-- nrwh-cmts-09-tenge000.network.virginmedia.net 0.0% 10 28.2 26.9 26.4 28.2 0.3
15.|-- ??? 100.0 10 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

[MOD EDIT: Personal and private information has been removed from this post. Please review the Forum Guidelines]

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.14K
  • 29
  • 101
RedGooner
Knows their stuff
591 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Impossible to play Overwatch

Whats you config setup.

PC or PS4 or Xbox1

Wired or Wireless

Router or Modem Mode

SH or SH2 or SH2AC or SH3

--
Red (VM SH2 AC Beta tester)
Running on 200Mb VM service with SH2 AC in Modem Mode, with a ASUS RT-N66U router. With this setup I get Fantastic WIRED and WIRELESS Signals in my home. I dont work for VM. But I work in IT, and I know my tech.
My advice is at your own risk.
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
insei
Joining in
571 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Impossible to play Overwatch

I am playing on PC, wireless (I cannot try to connect directly), is a SHAC in router mode. I did not give all that info because from the tests the problem is outside of my house.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.51K
  • 292
  • 618
Forum Team
Forum Team
500 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Impossible to play Overwatch

Hi insei

 

Welcome to the community and thanks for posting.

 

Sorry to read that you are having issues with playing Overwatch.

 

I can see that you are running through the wireless connection. If you can try through a wired that would be great.

 

If you can get a wired connection, another test would be whilst the Super Hub is in modem mode.

 

Let me know how you get on

Sam


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
insei
Joining in
493 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Impossible to play Overwatch

Hi Sam,

as I told in the other post I cannot try wired, the hub is in another room and I cannot really move the desktop. Changing to modem mode will disable the Wifi right? I don have another router to connect if not I would have tried that already.

 

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.51K
  • 292
  • 618
Forum Team
Forum Team
443 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Impossible to play Overwatch

Hi insei

 

When using modem mode you are right the wireless will be disabled and only one port will work on the router.

 

You won't need another router, this is just for testing and would only be used for completing speed tests just to see if there is a difference. Using modem mode will eliminate other devices connected and wireless interference.

 

Speak soon

Sam


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
InCole
Joining in
377 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Impossible to play Overwatch

Hello,

Some days I get constant disconnects and other days I do not. On the days I do it happens almost every hour. I am playing Overwatch on PC with a high speed wireless. But I already tried connecting my desktop straight to the router and setting it to modem only mode. But alas this did not solve the problem.

I have already contacted Blizzard but the pathping and traceroutes showed that connections are dropping within the Virgin Media network. Meaning on my side there is no problem, my connection goes through the router fine, but it is what happens after that where the issue is. Virgin Media network is bouncing the network communications around too much and is dropping it at some points.

0 Kudos
Reply