Menu
Reply
Up to speed
  • 198
  • 4
  • 19
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
Message 71 of 1,056 (752 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause

[ Edited ]

For a comparison here is my graph with my old SH2 in modem mode with my Asus router connected.

My Broadband Ping - Asus RT-AC68U

Below is my graph with the Hub 3.0 in modem mode and my Asus connected to it. For some reason unlike the SH2 my latency is worse, on Battlefield 1 the game even warned me that my latency was very high and causing me problems. Anyone know what it's worse in modem mode with the Asus connected? Heard possible current firmware in the Asus. My Broadband Ping - Asus RT-AC68U

Reply
0 Kudos
Superfast
  • 138
  • 2
  • 32
Registered: ‎08-03-2014
Message 72 of 1,056 (749 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause

[ Edited ]

Sky_Lord wrote:

My graph today, looks nothing like anyone else's. how come mine is so much better? My Hub is only a week old. Possible improvements in manufacturing maybe? Doubt it mind. With some of the graphs of on here, I would be pulling my hair out if I still had any. My Broadband Ping - Hub 3.0


Mine isn't nearly as pretty : (SH3)

My Broadband Ping - VC200G

--I'm just another virgin user like you. Please mark my answer as helpful, if it helped Smiley Happy
Reply
0 Kudos
Up to speed
  • 198
  • 4
  • 19
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
Message 73 of 1,056 (746 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause

Jesus, why such a difference? That's unacceptable.
Reply
0 Kudos
Superfast
  • 138
  • 2
  • 32
Registered: ‎08-03-2014
Message 74 of 1,056 (735 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause


Sky_Lord wrote:
Jesus, why such a difference? That's unacceptable.

I know mine suffers from the Intel Puma Chipset issues, beyond that I'm not sure, below is my setup:

SH3 Gamer Edition 200 down/20 up - Arris TG2492LG-85 Router

downstream1.PNG

upstream1.PNG

 

 

--I'm just another virgin user like you. Please mark my answer as helpful, if it helped Smiley Happy
Reply
0 Kudos
Up to speed
  • 84
  • 0
  • 22
Registered: ‎19-04-2011
Message 75 of 1,056 (734 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause

Well VM on twitter replied to me about this issue and said they will forward the issue to their technical team and support people. I linked to this thread.

Progress? Remains to be seen...

 

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 51
  • 0
  • 33
Registered: ‎22-03-2016
Message 76 of 1,056 (729 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause

Think I still win:

 My Broadband Ping - VM300

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 17
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎05-01-2012
Message 77 of 1,056 (717 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause

[ Edited ]

Pretty cheesed off with this whole situation.  Speaking to several offshore agents was like talking to a brick wall.  I recently got lucky and managed to speak to somebody in the UK.  They advised me that Virgin do not recognise this problem and to provide traceroutes as evidence of my problem - and that was after telling them to look on here and they actually read this thread!

Still, it was slightly better than being told that it was just congestion in my area, or changing my wifi signal, despite me using a wired connection!

How do I actually get Virgin to recognise and acknowledge this problem and receive suitable discount until the problem is fixed?

3e7253019181de3d38f5dd4e523f9685_15_12_2016

Reply
0 Kudos
Superfast
  • 138
  • 2
  • 32
Registered: ‎08-03-2014
Message 78 of 1,056 (710 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause


BlackDwarf wrote:

Think I still win:

 My Broadband Ping - VM300


That's Terrifically bad! 

Can you post your channel stats and hardware setup similar to my post?

--I'm just another virgin user like you. Please mark my answer as helpful, if it helped Smiley Happy
Reply
0 Kudos
Superfast
  • 138
  • 2
  • 32
Registered: ‎08-03-2014
Message 79 of 1,056 (709 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause


hammic wrote:

Pretty cheesed off with this whole situation.  Speaking to several offshore agents was like talking to a brick wall.  I recently got lucky and managed to speak to somebody in the UK.  They advised me that Virgin do not recognise this problem and to provide traceroutes as evidence of my problem - and that was after telling them to look on here and they actually read this thread!

Still, it was slightly better than being told that it was just congestion in my area, or changing my wifi signal, despite me using a wired connection!

How do I actually get Virgin to recognise and acknowledge this problem and receive suitable discount until the problem is fixed?

3e7253019181de3d38f5dd4e523f9685_15_12_2016


I can't remember which thread in the forum (very recent though) that someone did indeed get a discount for their situation.

They complained to support as far as I know.

--I'm just another virgin user like you. Please mark my answer as helpful, if it helped Smiley Happy
Reply
0 Kudos
Up to speed
  • 198
  • 4
  • 19
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
Message 80 of 1,056 (698 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause

[ Edited ]

Virgin are choosing not to recognise it as it's not something they can fix or in fairness to them have caused.  This is a Intel company problem that's affecting other devices they make not just the Hub 3. Intel have put their hands up and said they will release a firmware to fix, how long that will be we have no idea, I would expect it mind to be much quicker than Virgins firmware, they have many devices suffering and will want to restore faith in their product pretty quickly and I would imagine it will be sent to Virgin with a memo saying push this out asap to the Hub 3 users. 

Virgin won't know when it will be fixed or even acknowledge the problem as they may put themselves at a liability they don't want, it will arrive at their office as a essential hardware fix from the manufacturer and be pushed without delay one would hope.  I've spoken to Virgin about it and they're unaware as their network probably doesn't show any issues. They will probably not have been told officially from Intel even. 

Reply
0 Kudos