Menu
Reply
Up to speed
  • 198
  • 4
  • 19
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
Message 51 of 1,665 (1,260 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause

I bet tech support have the very basic of training. I bet Virgin themselves with have very limited input into the firmware.

Hopefully it will just be a case of the firmware being prepared and sent to Virgin to send out to everyone.

Personally I haven't noticed any problems with gaming, but also my latency spikes are nowhere near as frequent or as high as others on here.

Tempted just to plug in the SH2 and see what happens as my speed hasn't changed to a higher tier.
Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 111
  • 0
  • 3
Registered: ‎10-11-2010
Message 52 of 1,665 (1,232 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause

To be honest I didn't have much issue with it until last week when the hub got stuck 'updating' after a reboot and now it's terrible - it's absolutely useless for online gaming, even slow paced games, I bet you'd get **bleep** off on Candy Crush atm with my connection.

Wonder if there was a beta fix that's made the issue worse?
Reply
0 Kudos
Superfast
  • 145
  • 2
  • 42
Registered: ‎08-03-2014
Message 53 of 1,665 (1,196 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause

Confirmed from another source:

http://www.fudzilla.com/news/processors/42312-intel-s-puma-6-chip-set-falls-asleep

--I'm just another virgin user like you. Please mark my answer as helpful, if it helped Smiley Happy
Reply
0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 490
  • 9
  • 116
Registered: ‎22-06-2012
Message 54 of 1,665 (1,191 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause

what I can say is this seems to be worse the more channels you have. When I was on a hub 3 with 8 channels, my graph looked about the same as it did on the 2ac, but the second I moved up to 16 then things looked a lot worse.

--------------------------------------------------------
Look behind you, a three-headed monkey
Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 15
  • 0
  • 2
Registered: ‎12-12-2016
Message 55 of 1,665 (1,184 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause

Hi Butler,

I don't have my hub yet but are you able to configure the number of channels the Hub broadcasts on in the setup?

Thanks,

benjumi -  "Sometimes it is better to be silent and be thought the fool, than it is to speak and be confirmed as one".

Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 15
  • 0
  • 2
Registered: ‎12-12-2016
Message 56 of 1,665 (1,180 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause

Hi Sky_Lord,

Are you running the SH3.0 with the Vivid Gamer 200 package? What games do you play and what sort of average connection stability do you see?

Thanks,

benjumi - "Pop de ping - Microwave (Welsh)"
Reply
0 Kudos
Up to speed
  • 198
  • 4
  • 19
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
Message 57 of 1,665 (1,163 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause

I do have the Hub 3.0 but I refuse to pay extra for the 'gamer' package as it's completely unnecessary, ping and latency is king.  You don't need anywhere near 200mb for gaming and the virgin gamer package will not give you any advantage over someone on the lowest speeds.   They should name it the torrent package as that is what it helps with as you don't get throttled. 

I play both PS4 and Xbox one. Current fave is Battlefield 1 and Forza Horizon 3, I've not had any issues, or witness myself lag or had any friends comment that I'm lagging  There is packet loss on Battlefield 1 but this isn't the hub or Virgin and to do with EA. I check my graph and there is no sign of packet loss. 

Everything on the consoles is wired and wifi speeds are good, they did seem flakey the first day but it seems to have bedded in well. 

I did put my hub 3 into modem mode to get rid of those spikes of latency and use my Asus RT-AC68U like I did with the SH2, however the latency on the graph was worse than the Hub 3 in router mode, so I took the Hub 3 back out of modem mode as it was better which was odd. 

Superuser
  • 9.37K
  • 361
  • 2.31K
Registered: ‎30-01-2013
Message 58 of 1,665 (1,126 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause


PhillipM wrote:
To be honest I didn't have much issue with it until last week when the hub got stuck 'updating' after a reboot
It shows that 'updating' message when the hub goes offline for any reason. The message doesn't actually mean it has updated the firmware; you need to check if the firmware version actually changed or not to be sure.
and now it's terrible - it's absolutely useless for online gaming, even slow paced games, I bet you'd get **bleep** off on Candy Crush atm with my connection.

Wonder if there was a beta fix that's made the issue worse?

No, so look for a more regular cause like an SNR fault. Suggest you setup a BQM graph: http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 9.37K
  • 361
  • 2.31K
Registered: ‎30-01-2013
Message 59 of 1,665 (1,118 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause

[ Edited ]

Butler85 wrote:

what I can say is this seems to be worse the more channels you have. When I was on a hub 3 with 8 channels, my graph looked about the same as it did on the 2ac, but the second I moved up to 16 then things looked a lot worse.


Yes, I noticed the same trend from viewing peoples BQM graphs and channel stats in the forum. I've mentioned it before long ago. Though some people's hubs may buck the trend, for various reasons.

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 9.37K
  • 361
  • 2.31K
Registered: ‎30-01-2013
Message 60 of 1,665 (1,110 Views)

Re: Hub 3 / Compal CH7465-LG (TG2492LG) & CGNV4 Latency Cause


benjumi wrote:

Hi Butler,

I don't have my hub yet but are you able to configure the number of channels the Hub broadcasts on in the setup?

No, you cannot configure the number of channels you get on the Hub. That's determined by the type of CMTS you have in your area and how it's configured.

The CMTS is what broadcasts the downstream channels and receives the upstream channels at Virgin's end. Since it's broadcasting the same downstream channels (and TV channels) to everybody in an area (on the same node), then everybody gets the same number of channels.

8, 9, 10, 12, 16 and 20 are all possible downstream channel configurations, though the bold ones are more likely, as upgrades continue.

2 upstream channels are the default for most areas, with some areas having 3 or 4 channels.

The only situation where you have a subset of the downstream channels (Receive Channel Set) or upstream (Transmit Channel Set) is when one or more of the channels becomes unusable due to noise or other issues. This is called Partial Service mode, where the hub tries to stay online with less channels: https://volpefirm.com/docsis-3-0-partial-service/

Thanks,

benjumi -  "Sometimes it is better to be silent and be thought the fool, than it is to speak and be confirmed as one".


Smiley Happy http://electronicdesign.com/communications/what-s-difference-between-cable-and-dsl-broadband-access