Menu
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Vecejj
Joining in
376 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Game breaking lag on Heroes of the storm

I've had issues before with lag but the last month has been near unplayable for me on Heroes of the storm. I made a thread and got support from Blizzard but they concluded (after many many tests) that it's on my end and it's due to using a wireless connection.

I have Vivid 200, we have multiple devices connected but I should not be getting 4000+MS spikes in almost every game causing me to disconnect and reconnect a ton. Here is a traceroute, MTR and Ping test whiles the lag was happening.

TRACEROUTE:
traceroute to 82.44.28.7 (82.44.28.7), 15 hops max, 60 byte packets
1 Blizzard (Blizzard) 0.250 ms 0.323 ms 0.398 ms
2 * * *
3 37.244.10.102 (37.244.10.102) 0.924 ms 0.948 ms 1.023 ms
4 24.105.31.31 (24.105.31.31) 6.887 ms 6.923 ms 7.025 ms
5 37.244.11.32 (37.244.11.32) 6.733 ms 6.774 ms 6.821 ms
6 62.115.145.216 (62.115.145.216) 7.231 ms 7.262 ms 7.257 ms
7 213.46.174.117 (213.46.174.117) 7.560 ms 7.572 ms 7.573 ms
8 brnt-ic-1-ae24-0.network.virginmedia.net (62.254.42.173) 22.992 ms 18.053 ms 18.043 ms
9 * * *
10 * * *
11 exe2-core-2a-ae2-0.network.virginmedia.net (62.254.84.242) 14.734 ms 14.753 ms 14.763 ms
12 * * *
13 * * *
14 * * *
15 * * *


29/03/2017 23:28:24 UTC
--------------------

PING:
PING 82.44.28.7 (82.44.28.7) 56(84) bytes of data.

--- 82.44.28.7 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 4998ms

 

29/03/2017 23:28:24 UTC
--------------------

MTR:
HOST: Blizzard Loss% Snt Last Avg Best Wrst StDev
1. Blizzard 0.0% 10 0.4 0.6 0.3 1.9 0.5
2. ??? 100.0 10 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
3. 37.244.10.102 0.0% 10 1.0 0.9 0.8 1.1 0.1
4. 24.105.31.31 0.0% 10 7.0 6.9 6.9 7.0 0.0
5. 37.244.11.32 0.0% 10 6.9 6.9 6.7 7.9 0.4
6. 62.115.145.216 0.0% 10 7.7 7.4 7.3 7.7 0.1
7. 213.46.174.117 0.0% 10 7.6 7.5 7.5 7.6 0.0
8. brnt-ic-1-ae24-0.network.virginmedia.net 0.0% 10 9.9 10.2 9.9 13.0 1.0
9. ??? 100.0 10 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
10. ??? 100.0 10 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
11. exe2-core-2a-ae2-0.network.virginmedia.net 0.0% 10 14.9 14.8 14.8 14.9 0.0
12. ??? 100.0 10 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0


29/03/2017 23:28:24 UTC
--------------------

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Vecejj
Joining in
375 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Game breaking lag on Heroes of the storm

Oh and here is proof of just how slow my 200mb broadband gets, on a regular basis.

 

http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/6153661195

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Vecejj
Joining in
339 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Game breaking lag on Heroes of the storm

Could anyone take a look? would be helpful.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
jukidens
Joining in
326 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Game breaking lag on Heroes of the storm

I've got same problem. I'm loosing random packets and that effects I have massive lags and can't play. Can anyone help there? 


1 24 ms 2 ms 4 ms 192.168.0.1
2 * * * Ping time out.
3 21 ms 20 ms 43 ms exe2-core-2a-xe-033-0.network.virginmedia.net [2
13.105.156.17]
4 * * * Ping time out.
5 * * * Ping time out.
6 * * * Ping time out.
7 * * * Ping time out.
8 * * * Ping time out.
9 103 ms 39 ms 31 ms nrth-ic-1-ae1-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.254.
42.218]
10 27 ms 26 ms 42 ms m674-mp2.cvx1-b.lis.dial.ntli.net [62.254.42.162
]
11 38 ms 31 ms 34 ms be6830.ccr22.lon01.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.1
4.17]
12 32 ms 31 ms 28 ms be2870.ccr41.lon13.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.58
.173]
13 99 ms 33 ms 34 ms be12194.ccr41.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.5
6.94]
14 34 ms 39 ms 38 ms be2322.rcr21.b021535-1.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com
[130.117.50.82]
15 37 ms 32 ms 31 ms blizzard.demarc.cogentco.com [149.6.128.9]
16 37 ms 31 ms 28 ms 37.244.10.35
17 34 ms 34 ms 32 ms 37.244.10.103
18 32 ms 38 ms 38 ms 185.60.114.153
19 747 ms 54 ms 35 ms 185.60.112.157

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Vecejj
Joining in
292 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Game breaking lag on Heroes of the storm

Bump, still getting this issue, game is unplayable currently and it's 10:30pm.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.3K
  • 516
  • 2.3K
Superuser
Superuser
284 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Game breaking lag on Heroes of the storm


Vecejj wrote:

Could anyone take a look? would be helpful.


What does a speedtest using a wired connection straight to HUB say? Use PC with a known Gigabit NIC and a cable rated CAT5E or above.

 


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Vecejj
Joining in
282 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Game breaking lag on Heroes of the storm

I'm unable to reach a cable to my room sadly, I have tested it using an ethernet cable and although the download speed increases it still fluctuates which is the problem for me. One second it's at 100mb then it's down to 2mb, then back to 20mb, then down to 5mb and so on.

I'm not familiar with the gigabit network cards, what do these do exactly and do they actually prevent issues like I'm having from occurring, like 100% packet loss.

Also I'm using a laptop, are there options for the network cards for laptops?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.3K
  • 516
  • 2.3K
Superuser
Superuser
278 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Game breaking lag on Heroes of the storm

Okay, if you cant test like that, can you

Go to your Superhub Log in screen

Do NOT log in.

Little button top right.....


Can you post Upstream, Downstream and Network logs.



Screen caps are nice, C&P will do- Don't stress about formatting if you C&P. Someone will get a look and see if there's anything obvious amiss.


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Vecejj
Joining in
273 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Game breaking lag on Heroes of the storm

 

 

 

 

Downstream.pngNetwork log 1.pngNetwork log 2.pngUpstream.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.3K
  • 516
  • 2.3K
Superuser
Superuser
267 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Game breaking lag on Heroes of the storm

If the amount of timeouts on your upstream are correct, that's likely your issue.

 Can you set up a BQM

HERE

 Run it for say 24 hrs, and post the result.

 Dont forget youll need to make sure your super hub is configured to reply to ICMP echo requests...

 

BQM.jpg

 

 


0 Kudos
Reply